NEWS

Sourcing Capacitors for El Salvador’s Exporters from Hong Kong: 1,494 of 1,544 Walsin X7R Parts at 5 Percent Have a 10 Percent Twin, and 308 of the 325 Stocked X7R Lines Are at 10 Percent

For El Salvador’s capacitor exporters and the assemblers who buy from them, Walsin lists 1,544 X7R MLCC at plus or minus 5 percent, and 1,494 of them have a plus or minus 10 percent twin with the same series, size, capacitance and voltage. Our shelf holds 14 of the 5 percent lines and 308 of the 10 percent lines.


Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, holds the Walsin Technology (Walsin) MLCC parametric export: 24,026 rows, 23,601 distinct part numbers, of which 7,269 are X7R. This post is for a purchasing or design engineer at a Salvadoran manufacturer or assembler who is crossing an X7R capacitor and has been told the tolerance must be 5 percent. Every part number is real, every count is ours, and the development it cites names its source and the day we fetched it (2 November 2026).

What did El Salvador’s central bank report about capacitor exports in 2026?

Capacitors are now a headline export. El Salvador’s Central Reserve Bank (BCR) figures, reported by DPL News on 4 May 2026, put capacitor exports above 54.8 million US dollars in January to March 2026, up 37 percent from 40 million a year earlier; El Salvador in English reported on 1 June 2026 that fixed capacitors reached 72.07 million in January to April, up 36.6 percent, the seventh-largest export product.

Neither article says what kind of capacitor, who buys it or what it is made of, and we draw no conclusion about any Salvadoran company or about Walsin parts. We have no relationship with the BCR or the outlets.

Point What the source says Source date Match / mismatch
Capacitor exports, January to March 2026 Above 54.8 million US dollars, up 37 percent DPL News citing BCR, 4 May 2026 Match for context only
Fixed capacitors, January to April 2026 72.07 million US dollars, up 36.6 percent, seventh-largest export El Salvador in English citing BCR, 1 June 2026 Match for context only
Capacitor type, ceramic or other Not stated Both articles Mismatch with any MLCC-specific claim
Walsin parts Not mentioned Both articles Mismatch with any claim about our parts

How many Walsin X7R capacitors carry a 5 percent tolerance, and how many have a 10 percent twin?

Most of them. We parsed all 7,269 X7R rows of 00_ALL_MLCC_parts_combined.xlsx and counted the tolerance column: 4,054 at plus or minus 10 percent, 1,544 at plus or minus 5 percent, 1,240 at plus or minus 20 percent, and 431 rows where the column holds a bare number or an unusual value. For each 5 percent part we looked for a 10 percent part in the same series, case size, capacitance and rated voltage.

1,494 of the 1,544 have one. The other 50 have no 10 percent twin in the export. On our 23 September 2026 ready-stock snapshot, 325 X7R lines are listed: 14 at 5 percent, 308 at 10 percent and 3 at 20 percent. We have not seen this counted anywhere.

Tolerance X7R part numbers On the 23 September 2026 shelf
plus or minus 5% (letter J) 1,544 14
plus or minus 10% (letter K) 4,054 308
plus or minus 20% (letter M) 1,240 3

The tolerance letter is the fourth character from the end of the part number, for example 1206B105J500 against 1206B105K500.

Which worked part numbers show a 5 percent part and its 10 percent twin?

Take a 1 microfarad, 50 V, X7R line at 1206. 1206B105J500 is plus or minus 5 percent and 1206B105K500 plus or minus 10 percent, and both are on the shelf. The twin matches on everything the export carries except tolerance, and the capacitance tolerance is the field a circuit with a time constant or a filter corner may care about, so state it rather than assume it.

Your requirement Walsin candidate Match / mismatch On the 23 September 2026 shelf Your incumbent
1 uF, X7R, 50 V, 1206, 5% 1206B105J500 Match on value, dielectric, voltage, size, tolerance Yes
1 uF, X7R, 50 V, 1206, 10% 1206B105K500 Match on all but tolerance; mismatch by design: 10% Yes
220 nF, X7R, 50 V, 1210, 5% 1210B224J500 Match on value, dielectric, voltage, size, tolerance Yes
390 nF, X7R, 25 V, 0603, 5% 0603B394J250 Match on value, dielectric, voltage, size, tolerance Yes
330 nF, X7R, 50 V, 1206, 5% 1206B334J500 Match on value, dielectric, voltage, size, tolerance Yes
330 nF, X7R, 50 V, 1206, 10% 1206B334K500 Match on all but tolerance; mismatch: 10% No
2.2 nF, X7R, 50 V, 0402, 5% 0402B222J500 Match on value, dielectric, voltage, size, tolerance Yes

Where the twin is not on the shelf, the 5 percent part is the orderable one, and that is a made-to-order conversation. Neither tolerance changes the X7R dielectric behaviour: capacitance still moves with DC bias and temperature, and tolerance is only the factory spread.

What will we not tell you about El Salvador?

Anything about Salvadoran customs, import licensing, certification or tax. We hold 0 offices, 0 entities and 0 stock in El Salvador; our locations are Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen, with Chengdu in preparation. We state no duty, transit time, carrier or conformity requirement, and we give no legal or customs advice; confirm with your compliance team.

Why buyers in El Salvador choose Venatech

Salvadoran manufacturers that export capacitors, and the assemblers around them, buy against specifications that name a tolerance, and 1 honest twin table shows which of 1,544 parts is the real constraint.

  • Walsin’s X7R range is 7,269 distinct part numbers, and we count the tolerance mix for you instead of leaving it to a selector.
  • We show the 10 percent twin of every 5 percent part and say which one is on the shelf, so you see the orderable option next to the exact one.
  • Venatech Limited is an authorised Walsin Technology distributor in Hong Kong; confirm it with Walsin.
  • We work from Hong Kong and welcome small lots, so a prototype run or a first production lot is a normal enquiry.
  • VenaMatch, our free cross-reference tool, decodes 18 manufacturers’ part numbers and covers 800,000+ crossable parts, and it returns Walsin candidates with match and mismatch fields.
  • We show the mismatches as well as the matches, because a cross that hides a difference is a scrapped board. That honesty is the product.
  • The Hong Kong ready-stock list is a dated snapshot (23 September 2026), never live, so you see exactly what we claim and when.
  • We hold 28 Walsin datasheets (26 MLCC, 2 chip resistor, 451 pages) and send the one covering your part number on request.
  • We offer lot and date-code traceability, a certificate of conformity per shipment on request, and original sealed Walsin packaging.
  • Our safety-capacitor documentation carries named third-party numbers you can check: UL file E182369 and TUV certificates R50381780 and R50195920.

We hold neither ISO 9001 nor IATF 16949, and we say so up front; qualification stays with you.

How Venatech helps

Paste your incumbent number into the free cross-reference tool, which decodes 18 manufacturers’ part numbers across 800,000+ crossable parts and lists Walsin candidates with match and mismatch fields, or upload the list to the BOM checker, up to 500 part numbers. The Hong Kong ready-stock list is a dated snapshot, 23 September 2026, never live-synced. Walsin is the only line we are authorised for; Stackpole and Viking are lines we supply. We work from Hong Kong, in small lots, and you can request a quote through the site. Worked example from our exports: for a 1 microfarad, 50 V X7R line at 1206 we show 1206B105J500 and 1206B105K500 side by side, both on the shelf, with the tolerance difference stated. See also NP0 vs X7R vs X5R, tolerance, TCR and dielectric codes decoded and the MLCC range page. Qualification stays with you.

The short version

Walsin lists 1,544 X7R parts at plus or minus 5 percent, 1,494 of them have a 10 percent twin, and the shelf holds 14 of the 5 percent lines against 308 of the 10 percent lines.

Send us one X7R capacitor line from your bill of materials and we will return the Walsin candidates with every difference stated. Is the 5 percent on that line a circuit need or a habit?

Sources

Fetched 2 November 2026. The export figures come from the DPL News and El Salvador in English reports of BCR data; the part data, counts and stock position come from our own Walsin exports and stock list.

  • DPL News, “El Salvador: exportaciones de condensadores eléctricos crecen 37 % en el primer trimestre de 2026”, citing BCR, dated 4 May 2026: https://dplnews.com/el-salvador-exportaciones-de-condensadores-electricos-crecen-37-en-el-primer-trimestre-de-2026/
  • El Salvador in English, “El Salvador’s electrical component exports surge in early 2026”, citing BCR, dated 1 June 2026: https://elsalvadorinenglish.com/2026/06/01/el-salvadors-electrical-component-exports-surge-in-early-2026-driven-by-global-tech-demand/

Frequently asked questions

What did El Salvador report about capacitor exports in 2026?

DPL News, citing the BCR on 4 May 2026, reported capacitor exports above 54.8 million US dollars in January to March 2026, up 37 percent. El Salvador in English reported 72.07 million for fixed capacitors in January to April, up 36.6 percent. Neither states the type.

How many Walsin X7R parts have a plus or minus 5 percent tolerance?

1,544 of the 7,269 X7R part numbers in the export. 1,494 of them have a plus or minus 10 percent twin with the same series, size, capacitance and voltage. We counted both from the export.

Which tolerance letters does Walsin use on X7R?

J is plus or minus 5 percent, K plus or minus 10 percent and M plus or minus 20 percent, read from the part numbers and the tolerance column. Confirm against the datasheet for your series before you design in.

Is the 5 percent part on your shelf?

Sometimes. As at 23 September 2026 the snapshot lists 14 X7R lines at 5 percent, 308 at 10 percent and 3 at 20 percent. The list is a snapshot, not live. Ask us before you design in.

Does a tighter tolerance fix X7R capacitance drift?

No. Tolerance is the factory spread at the test condition. X7R capacitance still moves with DC bias and temperature. If your circuit needs stability, look at NP0 or C0G parts instead and check the datasheet curves.

Do you ship to El Salvador or state its import rules?

We ship from Hong Kong and state no duty, customs, certification or transit information for El Salvador. We hold no office or stock there and give no legal or customs advice; confirm with your compliance team. You can request a quote through the site.


Share This, Choose Your Platform!