A French luxury-goods electronics team crossing a Walsin high-Q capacitor to a general purpose NP0 part finds a twin on five fields for 1,301 of 1,706 HH rows, 138 on our shelf; only 8 differ in thickness, all at 0805. The export prints no Q or ESR for either, so the twin is unconfirmed on the point of the HH series.
Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, holds the Walsin Technology (Walsin) MLCC parametric export: 24,026 rows and 23,601 distinct part numbers over 16 series. This post is for a buyer or design engineer at a French maker of watches, jewellery or other luxury goods with connected electronics, whose bill of materials lists RF-grade NP0 capacitors and who wants Walsin candidates with every difference stated. Every Walsin part number below is real and every count is ours. The news item is cited to its source, its date and the day we fetched it (2 November 2026). Counts come from Walsin’s own export files (.xlsx) and the stock snapshot as at 23 September 2026; where we cite a datasheet, we name it.
What did Franceclat report for French watches and jewellery in 2025?
Franceclat’s report, covered by AFP on 5 March 2026, put French turnover for watches and precious jewellery at 5.9 billion euros in 2025, up 1 percent, with production up 7 percent to 6.6 billion euros. Volumes contracted; the article ties value growth to rising precious-metal prices.
The report does not say what electronics the products carry, and we draw no conclusion about any French company. We have no relationship with Franceclat.
| Point | What the source says | Source date | Match / mismatch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover 2025 | 5.9 billion euros, up 1 percent | Franceclat via AFP and FashionUnited, 5 March 2026 | Match for context only |
| Production 2025 | 6.6 billion euros, up 7 percent | same | Match for context only |
| Sales volume | contracted; no figure in the article | same | Mismatch with any volume claim |
| Capacitor specifications | Not listed | same | Mismatch with any component claim |
How many Walsin high-Q capacitors have a general purpose twin?
1,301 of 1,706, and 138 of those twins are on our shelf. We parsed Walsin’s own MLCC export (00_ALL_MLCC_parts_combined.xlsx) and took the 1,706 rows of the HH High Q and Low ESR series, all NP0: 514 at 0603, 509 at 0402, 466 at 0805 and 217 at 0201. We looked for the same size, dielectric, capacitance, tolerance and voltage in the general purpose series. 405 HH rows have no twin; 118 of them are at plus or minus 0.1 pF and 73 at 0.25 pF.
Of the 138 twins on the Hong Kong ready-stock list as at 23 September 2026, the thickness differs in 8, and all 8 are 0805 parts: 0.80 mm for the HH row, 0.60 mm for the twin. We stock 22 HH lines ourselves, 9 at 0402, 7 at 0603, 4 at 0201 and 2 at 0805; only two of those 22, HH18N181J500 and HH03N4R7C500, also have a general purpose twin on the shelf.
| Cut | Rows | Match / mismatch |
|---|---|---|
| HH series rows | 1,706 | reference |
| With a general purpose twin on five fields | 1,301 | Match on five fields; Q and ESR unconfirmed |
| Without a twin | 405 | Mismatch: no general purpose row |
| Twin on the shelf | 138 | 8 mismatch on thickness, all 0805 |
Which worked part numbers show the twin and the thickness gap?
Take an 0402 NP0 at 0.68 pF. HH15NR68B500 has the twin 0402NR68B500: same size, value, plus or minus 0.1 pF, 50 V and 0.50 mm. At 0805 the story changes. The last column is for your incumbent part.
| Walsin HH part | Twin on the shelf | What matches | What differs | Match / mismatch | Your incumbent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
HH15NR68B500 |
0402NR68B500 |
0402, NP0, 0.68 pF, 0.1 pF, 50 V, 0.50 mm | Q and ESR not in the export | Match on six fields, Q unconfirmed | |
HH03N200J500 |
0201N200J500 |
0201, NP0, 20 pF, 5 percent, 50 V, 0.30 mm | Q and ESR not in the export | Match on six fields, Q unconfirmed | |
HH18N3R5B500 |
0603N3R5B500 |
0603, NP0, 3.5 pF, 0.1 pF, 50 V, 0.80 mm | Q and ESR not in the export | Match on six fields, Q unconfirmed | |
HH21N101J500 |
0805N101J500 |
0805, NP0, 100 pF, 5 percent, 50 V, 0.80 mm | Q and ESR not in the export | Match on six fields, Q unconfirmed | |
HH21N100J500 |
0805N100J500 |
0805, NP0, 10 pF, 5 percent, 50 V | 0.80 versus 0.60 mm | Mismatch on height | |
HH21N0R6C500 |
0805N0R6C500 |
0805, NP0, 0.6 pF, 0.25 pF, 50 V | 0.80 versus 0.60 mm | Mismatch on height |
A twin that matches on every catalogue field can still be a different part where it counts, because the catalogue does not print Q.
What does the export not say about Q and ESR?
Anything. None of the 24,026 MLCC rows has a Q, ESR or self-resonance column. The HH series is named high Q and low ESR, but we cannot put a number on either from the export, and we hold no datasheet for the HH series that we have cross-checked here.
What will we not tell you about French luxury brands?
Anything about their products, suppliers or approval rules. We hold neither ISO 9001 nor IATF 16949 and make no qualification claim for any Walsin part. We hold no office, entity or stock in France; our locations are Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen, with Chengdu in preparation. We state no duty, customs or transit information and give no legal or compliance advice; confirm with your compliance team.
Why buyers in France choose Venatech
Buyers in France ask us three things, and each has an answer you can check. Who made the part? Venatech Limited is an authorised Walsin Technology distributor in Hong Kong; confirm it with Walsin. What differs from my incumbent? Our free cross-reference tool decodes 18 manufacturers’ part numbers across 800,000+ crossable parts and lists Walsin candidates with match and mismatch fields. Can I buy a small quantity? Yes: we work from Hong Kong, small lots are welcome, and the BOM checker reads up to 500 part numbers from a paste or an Excel or CSV file.
For French brands building small connected products, volumes are modest and specifications are tight; small lots from Hong Kong and a plain statement of what the catalogue does not say suit that. The range is countable: 23,601 distinct MLCC part numbers over 16 series (1,706 in the HH series), 234,401 distinct chip resistor part numbers and 5,410 inductors. We offer lot and date-code traceability and a certificate of conformity per shipment on request, in original sealed Walsin packaging. We show the mismatches as well as the matches, because that is what a qualified buyer needs.
How Venatech helps
Three routes, all on the site. The free cross-reference tool decodes 18 manufacturers’ part numbers across 800,000+ crossable parts and returns Walsin candidates with match and mismatch fields. The BOM checker reads up to 500 part numbers at once. The Hong Kong ready-stock list is a snapshot dated 23 September 2026, not live. Walsin is our only authorised line; Stackpole and Viking are lines we supply. Small lots from Hong Kong, cross-referencing help and a quote route are all open to you. See also high-Q low-ESR MLCC for RF, NP0 versus X7R versus X5R and the MLCC range. Worked example from our exports: HH15NR68B500 crosses to 0402NR68B500 on six fields, with Q unconfirmed. We hold neither ISO 9001 nor IATF 16949. Qualification stays with you.
The short version
Cross the Q, not just the picofarads. 1,301 of 1,706 HH rows have a general purpose NP0 twin on five fields, 138 on the shelf, and the export prints neither Q nor ESR for either.
Send us one RF capacitor line from your bill of materials and we will return the Walsin candidates with every difference stated. What Q do you need at your frequency?
Sources
Fetched 2 November 2026. The industry figures come from this page; the part data, counts and stock position come from our own Walsin export and stock list.
- FashionUnited, “Sales volume of watches and precious jewellery in France struggles in 2025” (Franceclat report, AFP), 5 March 2026: https://fashionunited.com/news/business/sales-volume-of-watches-and-precious-jewellery-in-france-struggles-in-2025/2026030570971
Frequently asked questions
What did Franceclat report for 2025?
Via AFP on 5 March 2026, Franceclat put French watch and precious jewellery turnover at 5.9 billion euros, up 1 percent, with production up 7 percent to 6.6 billion euros. It names no components.
Can a general purpose NP0 capacitor replace a Walsin HH one?
On five catalogue fields, 1,301 of 1,706 HH rows have a twin. The export prints no Q or ESR for either, so confirm against Walsin’s documentation and qualify in your circuit.
Where do thickness differences appear?
Of 138 shelf twins, 8 differ in thickness, all at 0805: 0.80 mm for the HH row, 0.60 mm for the twin. The other sizes agree.
Which HH capacitors are on the shelf?
Twenty-two HH lines on the 23 September 2026 list: 9 at 0402, 7 at 0603, 4 at 0201 and 2 at 0805. It is a dated snapshot, never live, so ask before you design around it.
Does Venatech hold a luxury-sector qualification?
No. We make no qualification claim and hold neither ISO 9001 nor IATF 16949. We offer lot and date-code traceability and a certificate of conformity per shipment on request. Qualification stays with you.
Do you ship to France or state its rules?
We ship from Hong Kong and state no duty, customs or transit information for France. We hold no office or stock there and give no legal or compliance advice; confirm with your compliance team. Request a quote through the site.