NEWS

Passive Components for Southeast Asia: Singapore, Malaysia, Vietnam and Thailand

Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin Technology (Walsin) distributor in Hong Kong,
supports Southeast Asian production through VENATECH PTE LTD, its Singapore entity and ASEAN
market hub.
A China+1 transfer rarely changes a passive BOM. It changes who buys it, where
it ships, and whether the same orderable part numbers still exist. Those three questions are
answerable from data.


Who supplies Walsin passive components into Southeast Asia?

Venatech Limited in Hong Kong is the authorised distribution entity and the shipping origin.
VENATECH PTE LTD in Singapore is the group’s ASEAN market hub, described in the company’s own
materials as covering China+1 production support and regional logistics. The Singapore entity
was launched in 2023. Sourcing is authorised-only, direct from the manufacturer.

That matters more in ASEAN than anywhere else, because ASEAN is where a lot of BOM lines get
re-sourced under time pressure. A plant that has just started up in Bac Ninh or Batam does
not yet have the supplier relationships the China plant had. Authorised-only supply, original
sealed manufacturer packaging, full lot and date code traceability and a Certificate of
Conformity on request are the controls that keep a rushed re-source from becoming a field
failure two years later.

What happens to a passive BOM when production moves from China to ASEAN?

Usually nothing to the part numbers and everything to the paperwork. The dielectric, case
size, tolerance and rated voltage on each line stay as designed. What changes is the buying
entity, the ship-to, the delivery term and, critically, whether the part number on the BOM is
the orderable one.

Walsin’s MLCC export omits the CT packaging suffix, so an exported part number is not
orderable as written. In Venatech’s own stock snapshot of 23 September 2026, 865 of the 1,125
order codes are the catalogue code plus CT. A BOM that travelled from a China plant as a
catalogue-code list will not quote cleanly until that suffix is added. This is the single most
common friction point on a transferred BOM, and it is purely clerical.

The second change is dielectric discipline. A China plant may have been buying whatever the
local market offered on a given week. A new ASEAN line is a good moment to fix the dielectric
per line rather than inherit it. Walsin’s 24,026-part MLCC extract is 15,337 NP0, 7,544 X7R
and 751 X5R, so the substitution room is wide — and that width is exactly why an undocumented
line drifts.

Which passive parts does an ASEAN consumer or IoT board actually draw on?

A narrow band. Consumer electronics, IoT modules and wearables live at 0201, 0402 and 0603 in
X5R, X7R and NP0, almost entirely at 25 Vdc or below, with 1/16 W and 1/10 W thick film chip
resistors alongside. The high-voltage and large-case parts that dominate a power BOM barely
appear.

That band is measurable in Walsin’s catalogue and in what Venatech holds. Of the 764 MLCC
stock part numbers in the 23 September 2026 snapshot that resolve against Walsin’s own
24,026-row parametric extract, 373 sit at 0201, 0402 or 0603 at 50 Vdc or below. That is
48.8% of the resolved MLCC stock concentrated in the consumer and IoT band, and 251 of those
are at 0201 or 0402 alone.

Line an ASEAN consumer or IoT BOM asks for Walsin part in the snapshot Size, dielectric, voltage Match / mismatch
100 nF decoupling, 16 V rail 0402B104K160 0402, X7R, 16 Vdc, 0.50 mm Match — held at both holding points, SPQ 10,000
100 nF decoupling, 25 V rail 0402B104K250 0402, X7R, 25 Vdc, 0.50 mm Match — same case and thickness, higher rating
1 µF bulk at the regulator input 0402X105K100 0402, X5R, 10 Vdc, 0.50 mm Match — X5R, so narrower temperature range than X7R
22 nF filter, 25 V 0402B223K250 0402, X7R, 25 Vdc, 0.50 mm Mismatch — one holding point only, no SPQ recorded
220 nF at 0201 for a wearable 0201X224K100 0201, X5R, 10 Vdc, 0.30 mm Match — SPQ 15,000
22 µF in an 0402 footprint 0402X226M6R3 0402, X5R, 6.3 Vdc, 0.50 mm Mismatch — ±20% only, and 6.3 V invites DC bias loss
10 kΩ ±1% pull-up WR04X1002FTL 0402, 1/16 W, ≦±100 ppm Match — SPQ 10,000
10 kΩ ±1% at 0603 WR06X1002FTL 0603, 1/10 W, ≦±100 ppm Match — SPQ 5,000

Every figure above is from the 23 September 2026 snapshot and from Walsin’s parametric data.
Stock moves. Treat the shape of the band as stable and the quantities as not.

Are the small-case parts an ASEAN EMS uses actually held?

Yes, and disproportionately so. The stock snapshot is weighted more heavily toward small case
sizes than Walsin’s catalogue is. That is not an accident — it reflects what customers
reorder, and it happens to be the band an ASEAN consumer or EMS build needs.

Case size Share of Walsin’s 24,026-part MLCC extract Share of the 764 resolved stock part numbers Match / mismatch
0201 10.6% (2,544) 13.0% (99) Mismatch — stock over-weights 0201 by 2.4 points
0402 16.6% (3,991) 19.9% (152) Mismatch — stock over-weights 0402 by 3.3 points
0603 19.7% (4,730) 20.3% (155) Match — within 0.6 points
0805 20.4% (4,912) 19.5% (149) Match — within 0.9 points
1206 14.7% (3,520) 13.4% (102) Match — within 1.3 points
1210 5.7% (1,370) 6.2% (47) Match — within 0.5 points

Unique to Venatech’s data. 0201 and 0402 together are 27.2% of Walsin’s MLCC catalogue
but 32.9% of the MLCC part numbers Venatech held on 23 September 2026 that resolve against
that catalogue. The snapshot is 5.7 percentage points denser in the two smallest case sizes
than the catalogue it is drawn from. Nobody publishes this comparison; it comes from joining
our own stock file to Walsin’s parametric export.

How does the Singapore entity change the answer?

It gives ASEAN a regional point of contact inside the group rather than a Hong Kong-only
relationship. VENATECH PTE LTD is the group’s ASEAN market hub and its stated role includes
China+1 production support and regional logistics. The Hong Kong entity remains the authorised
distribution and offshore trade entity, and handles foreign currency settlement.

What changes for an automotive wiring or module build?

The qualification requirement arrives. Thailand, Malaysia and Vietnam all host automotive
wiring, connector and module assembly, and an automotive line will not accept a general purpose
part on a safety-relevant net. Walsin’s extract carries 2,294 MLCC part numbers in series it
designates as AEC-Q200 qualified.

That is 2,176 in the MT series and 118 in the soft termination ST series, against 788 in the MG
series, which Walsin’s own series name states is without AEC-Q200 certification.

For a wiring-harness module the practical pair is an MT18B104K250 at 0603 X7R 100 nF 25 Vdc
where board flex is not a concern, and an ST18B473K500 at 0603 X7R 47 nF 50 Vdc where it
is. Both are 0603; the ST part’s published dimensional tolerance is ±0.30 mm on all three
axes against ±0.10 mm length on the MT part, so they are not dimensionally interchangeable
even at the same case code.

On the resistor side, Walsin designates 102,995 of its 234,815 chip resistor part numbers as
automotive series — 43.9% of the line. A pull-up that was a general purpose WR04X1002FTL on
a consumer board has an automotive-series counterpart, and the two are different part numbers
with different qualification status. Never treat them as interchangeable without checking.

What delivery terms are available into Malaysia, Vietnam or Thailand?

DDP, DAP and EXW. Delivery is arranged to suit the customer’s terms and destination, and the
choice is commercial rather than technical. EXW suits a buyer with an established forwarder
and its own import handling. DAP and DDP move progressively more of that handling to the
supply side.

Which of the three is appropriate for a given destination depends on the buyer’s own import
registration and tax position, which is not something a component supplier should assert on
the buyer’s behalf. Ask for all three quoted and compare.

What has to be confirmed before a first ASEAN order?

Four things. That every BOM line carries the orderable part number including the CT
suffix where it applies. That the dielectric and rated voltage are the ones you intend, not the
ones inherited. That the SPQ divides cleanly into your build quantity. And that the date code
position is acceptable, since Walsin specifies use within 12 months of receipt.

None of those four requires a site visit or a new supplier audit. All four are answerable from
a BOM file and a stock query, which is the fastest part of a China+1 transfer to close out.


FAQ

Does Venatech have an office in Singapore?

Yes. VENATECH PTE LTD is the group’s Singapore entity and its stated role is ASEAN market hub, China+1 production support and regional logistics. It was launched in 2023. The authorised Walsin distribution entity and the shipping origin remain Venatech Limited in Hong Kong.

Do I need to change part numbers when I move a passive BOM from China to ASEAN?

No. The specification does not change with the plant. What usually has to change is the format: Walsin’s MLCC export omits the CT packaging suffix, so 865 of the 1,125 order codes in Venatech’s 23 September 2026 stock snapshot are the catalogue code plus CT. Add the suffix before quoting.

Which MLCC case sizes are most available for a consumer or IoT build?

0201, 0402 and 0603. Of the 764 MLCC part numbers in Venatech’s 23 September 2026 snapshot that resolve against Walsin’s catalogue, 373 sit at 0201, 0402 or 0603 at 50 Vdc or below. That is 48.8% of the resolved MLCC stock in the exact band a consumer or IoT board draws on.

Can I get AEC-Q200 parts for an automotive wiring build in Thailand?

Yes. Walsin’s MLCC extract carries 2,294 part numbers in AEC-Q200 designated series, 2,176 in the MT series and 118 in the soft termination ST series. Walsin also designates 102,995 of its 234,815 chip resistor part numbers as automotive series. Confirm the specific qualification against the series datasheet.

Is an MG series capacitor AEC-Q200 qualified?

No. Walsin’s own series name is “Automotive Caps Without AEC-Q200 Certification”, and there are 788 such part numbers in the extract. The MG series is built for automotive-adjacent reliability but is not AEC-Q200 certified. If your customer’s requirement names AEC-Q200, the MT or ST series is the relevant selection.

What delivery terms can I get into Malaysia or Vietnam?

DDP, DAP and EXW. Delivery is arranged to suit the customer’s terms and destination. Which one suits you depends on your own import registration and tax position, so ask for all three quoted rather than assuming one. Venatech publishes no transit times or duty rates.

Why is my Walsin part number rejected by the ordering system?

Most often the packaging suffix. Walsin’s MLCC parametric export omits the CT suffix, so the exported part number is not orderable as written. Chip resistor part numbers have a separate problem: 39,576 of the 234,815 in Walsin’s export contain an embedded space and cannot be pasted into a BOM as-is.

Does Venatech hold stock inside ASEAN?

The group’s entities are Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and the Jiangmen factory, with Chengdu in preparation. Hong Kong is the authorised distribution entity and the shipping origin. What the Singapore entity can hold against a local forecast should be confirmed with operations rather than assumed from this page.


Next step

If a China+1 transfer is in progress, the passive BOM is usually the easiest part to close.
Send the BOM lines and Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, will
return the orderable part number including any packaging suffix, the SPQ, the case size and
dielectric as published, and whether the line sits in the small-case band we hold.

Send your BOM to Venatech · Browse the
Walsin MLCC range · Read
NP0 vs X7R vs X5R: which MLCC dielectric and
Walsin passive components held in Hong Kong stock.


Cross it yourself. The cross-reference tool takes a single part number or a whole BOM column and returns the Walsin candidates with every field that differs stated plainly — qualification stays with you. Ready stock shows what is held in Hong Kong today, with an RFQ against any line.

Share This, Choose Your Platform!