NEWS

Solar Home System and Mobile Money Hardware in Kenya from Hong Kong: 144 of 1,877 Walsin MLCC Rows Rated 10 V or Less Reach 10 uF, and 13 Are on Our Shelf

Kenya’s solar home system and mobile money hardware makers who need a battery-rail bulk capacitor of 10 uF or more at 10 V or less have 144 Walsin part numbers to choose from, out of 1,877 rated 10 V or below. Thirteen of them are stocked lines on our Hong Kong shelf, as at 23 September 2026.


Kenya is East Africa’s largest off-grid solar market and its mobile money agent count passed 575,000 in 2026, so a purchasing or design engineer at a Kenyan kit assembler, a pay-as-you-go lock-controller maker or a point-of-sale device builder buys small, low-voltage capacitors in volume. Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, holds the Walsin Technology (Walsin) multilayer ceramic capacitor export: 24,026 rows, 23,601 distinct part numbers. Every part number below is real, every count is ours, and every news statement names its source, its date and the day we fetched it, 23 October 2026.

What do the 2026 off-grid solar and mobile money figures show for Kenya?

Demand for kits and agents is rising. TaiyangNews reported on 8 June 2026, summarising GOGLA data, that global off-grid solar kit sales reached a record 10.2 million units in 2025, that solar home systems rose 48 percent to 2.52 million, and that Kenya was East Africa’s largest market with a fifth consecutive period of growth. The Kenya Times reported on 22 September 2026, citing the Central Bank of Kenya’s supervision report, that mobile money agents rose 24 percent to 473,536 in December 2025 and passed 575,000 in July 2026.

Neither page names a component, a shortage or a supplier, and we draw no conclusion about which parts any Kenyan company buys. We use no transaction figure; we read only the agent counts. We have no relationship with GOGLA, the central bank or any firm they mention.

Point What the source says Source date Match / mismatch
Global kit sales Record 10.2 million units in 2025 TaiyangNews on GOGLA, 8 June 2026 Mismatch with any component claim: no part named
Solar home systems 2.52 million units, up 48 percent TaiyangNews on GOGLA, 8 June 2026 Match for context: each system has a controller board
Kenya East Africa’s largest market, fifth consecutive period of growth TaiyangNews on GOGLA, 8 June 2026 Mismatch: no Kenya unit figure given
Mobile money agents 473,536 in December 2025, up 24 percent; over 575,000 in July 2026 Kenya Times on CBK, 22 September 2026 Match for context: agents use terminals

How many low-voltage Walsin capacitors reach 10 uF?

144 of 1,877. We parsed all 23,601 distinct export part numbers and took the 1,877 rated 4, 6.3 or 10 V: 21 at 4 V, 60 at 6.3 V and 63 at 10 V reach 10 uF or more. Of the 144, 118 are general purpose, 12 low profile, 9 soft termination and 5 automotive; 73 are X5R, 35 X7R, 34 X6S and 2 X7S. Sizes run 43 at 1206, 39 at 1210, 37 at 0805, 16 at 0603 and only 9 at 0402.

On our 23 September 2026 shelf, 59 of 1,877 are stocked and 13 of the 144 reach 10 uF. Eight of those 13 have another stocked part at the same size and capacitance, and 12 have a twin in a different dielectric. Rated voltage on a Li-ion or lead-acid system is our assumption, not a Walsin statement. We have not seen this counted anywhere.

Case size Rows at 10 V or less reaching 10 uF Largest value Match / mismatch
0402 9 22 uF Match for a compact board; one stocked line
0603 16 47 uF Match; four 10 uF lines stocked
0805 37 100 uF Match; bulk on a small footprint
1206 43 220 uF Mismatch with a compact layout: taller and larger
1210 39 220 uF Mismatch with a compact layout

Which worked part numbers show the twins, and what differs?

Take the stocked 0603 line 0603X106K6R3: 10 uF, plus or minus 10 percent, 6.3 V, X5R. 0603X106K100 raises the voltage to 10 V with the same size, value, tolerance and thickness of 0.80 plus or minus 0.20 mm, and is also stocked; 0603S106M6R3 changes the dielectric to X6S. The last column is for your incumbent part.

Stocked line Twin Match / mismatch Your incumbent
0402X226M6R3, 22 uF, 6.3 V 0402X226M4R0 Match on size, value, tolerance, X5R; mismatch: 4 V, not stocked
0603X106K6R3, 10 uF, 10%, 6.3 V 0603X106K100 Match on size, value, tolerance, X5R; mismatch: 10 V, stocked
0603X106K6R3 0603X106M6R3 Match on size, value, voltage; mismatch: 20% tolerance, stocked
0603X106K6R3 0603S106M6R3 Match on size, value, voltage; mismatch: X6S, 20%, not stocked
0805X226M6R3, 22 uF, 6.3 V 0805X226M100 Match on size, value, X5R; mismatch: 10 V, stocked
0805X476M6R3, 47 uF, 6.3 V 0805X476M100 Match on size, value, X5R; mismatch: 10 V, not stocked
0805B106K100, 10 uF, 10 V, X7R 0805X106K6R3 Match on size, value, tolerance; mismatch: X5R, 6.3 V, stocked
0805B106K100 0805B106M100 Match on size, value, voltage, X7R; mismatch: 20%, not stocked

Our MLCC DC bias and voltage derating post explains why a 10 uF X5R part at 6.3 V delivers less than 10 uF on a 5 V rail, and how to read a Walsin MLCC part number decodes the K, M and voltage codes above.

What do Walsin’s documents say about solar kits and mobile devices?

Little. We converted all 28 Walsin datasheets we hold, 451 pages, to text: solar and GSM appear in 0 of 28 files, telecom in 7 and mobile in 5, where the word sits in application lists such as mobile phone. The datasheets describe parts, not pay-as-you-go lock boards or point-of-sale terminals.

A sheet that does not name an application is not evidence against it. Venatech makes no application or qualification claim.

What will we not tell you about Kenya?

Anything about Kenyan import duty, standards or mobile-money regulation. We hold no office, entity or stock in Kenya; our locations are Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen, with Chengdu in preparation. We state no duty rate, transit time, carrier or lead time, we give no legal or customs advice, and you should confirm with your compliance team. We do not say which firms are short of any part.

How Venatech helps

Start with the cross-reference. Paste your incumbent 10 uF capacitor into the free cross-reference tool, which decodes 18 manufacturers’ part numbers across 800,000+ crossable parts and lists Walsin candidates with match and mismatch fields, or upload a controller bill of materials to the BOM checker, up to 500 part numbers or an Excel or CSV file. The Hong Kong ready-stock list is a dated snapshot, 23 September 2026, and is not live-synced. Walsin is the only line we are authorised for; Stackpole and Viking are lines we supply. We work from Hong Kong, in small lots, which suits a kit maker or a pilot run, and you can request a quote through the site. We offer lot and date-code traceability and a certificate of conformity per shipment on request. We hold neither ISO 9001 nor IATF 16949. The tables above came from our own export; the MLCC range lists the families. Qualification stays with you.

The short version

For a Kenyan kit or terminal maker, a 10 uF capacitor at 10 V or less is a narrow slice: 144 of 1,877 low-voltage Walsin rows, 9 at 0402, and 13 stocked lines. Most stocked lines have a twin in another voltage or dielectric, and each twin differs somewhere. Confirm against both datasheets and qualify in your own circuit.

Send us one battery-rail capacitor from your bill of materials and we will return the Walsin candidates with every difference stated. Is your rail 5 V or 3.6 V, and does your 10 uF still deliver 10 uF there?

Sources

Fetched 23 October 2026. The news statements above come from these pages; the part data, the datasheet search and the stock counts come from our own Walsin exports, datasheets and stock list.

  • TaiyangNews, “GOGLA: Off-Grid Solar Kit Sales Reach Record High In 2025”, dated 8 June 2026: https://taiyangnews.info/business/gogla-off-grid-solar-kit-sales-reach-record-high-2025
  • The Kenya Times, “M-Pesa traffic slows as mobile money transactions drop 30%”, dated 22 September 2026, citing the Central Bank of Kenya: https://thekenyatimes.com/banking/m-pesa-traffic-slows-as-mobile-money-transactions-drop-30/

Frequently asked questions

What did GOGLA data show for off-grid solar in 2025?

TaiyangNews reported on 8 June 2026 that global off-grid solar kit sales reached a record 10.2 million units in 2025, with solar home systems up 48 percent to 2.52 million and Kenya East Africa’s largest market. It names no component, and we draw no conclusion about which parts any company buys.

How many Walsin capacitors rated 10 V or less reach 10 uF?

144 of 1,877 rated 4, 6.3 or 10 V reach 10 uF or more. Nine are in 0402 and 16 in 0603. As at 23 September 2026, 13 of the 144 are stocked lines in Hong Kong. Stock is a dated snapshot and never live-synced.

Which stocked 10 uF lines have a twin?

Eight of the 13 stocked lines that reach 10 uF have another stocked part at the same size and capacitance, and 12 have a twin in a different dielectric. For example 0603X106K6R3 has stocked twins 0603X106K100 and 0603X106M6R3. Each twin differs in voltage or tolerance.

Does a 10 uF X5R capacitor deliver 10 uF at 5 V?

Not necessarily. Class II ceramic capacitance falls under DC bias, and a 6.3 V part loses more at 5 V than a 10 V part. Walsin bias curves are not in the documents we hold; request them in writing and qualify in your own circuit.

Do Walsin datasheets mention solar kits or mobile money devices?

No. We converted all 28 datasheets we hold, 451 pages, to text. Solar and GSM appear in 0 of 28 files; mobile appears in 5 as an application list entry such as mobile phone. A sheet without an application is not evidence either way.

Do you give Kenyan import or regulatory advice?

No. We hold no office, entity or stock in Kenya and state no duty rate, transit time or lead time. We give no legal or customs advice; confirm with your compliance team. We supply parts from Hong Kong, in small lots, with lot and date-code traceability.


Share This, Choose Your Platform!