Appliance electronics for Slovakia hide a dielectric trap in the gate-drive supply. At 25 V, the X7R parts in 0603 stop at 1 µF while X5R reaches 10 µF, and across 0603 and 0805 we counted 73 Walsin class II parts of 1 µF or more. Only 6 are on our Hong Kong shelf.
Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, holds the Walsin Technology (Walsin) MLCC export of 24,026 rows, 23,601 of them distinct part numbers, and a stock list dated 23 September 2026. This post is for a design engineer or buyer at a Slovak maker of washing machines, refrigeration components or other household appliances who needs a second source for the low-voltage capacitors around an inverter drive. Every part number is real and every count is ours. Market statements name their source and the day we read it, 23 October 2026.
What do Slovak industrial statistics say about 2026 for an appliance buyer?
That output is flat and uneven. Trading Economics reported on 9 October 2026, quoting the Slovak statistical office, that August 2026 industrial output fell 0.2 percent on the year, after a 2.4 percent rise in July, with January to August down 0.3 percent; electronics fell 47.3 percent while machinery and equipment rose 9.5 percent. We read three pages on 23 October 2026.
The Slovak public broadcaster reported on 10 August 2026 that June output rose 2.1 percent on the year, with 10 of 15 monitored branches up. Neither page gives a figure for household appliances. For background, a Slovak report of 3 April 2024 says Whirlpool sold its European plants, including the one at Poprad, to Arçelik, that the plant would keep making Whirlpool-brand washing machines for Europe, and that it employed about 1,100 people then. We have not checked what has changed since.
Our conclusion, labelled as ours: a flat year with one branch collapsing and another growing keeps appliance buyers cautious and interested in a second source. The sources do not say that. We have no relationship with any Slovak appliance maker.
Which capacitor rating suits a 15 V gate-drive supply, and how many parts does Walsin offer at 25 V?
The 25 V rung, with 494 class II parts in 0603 and 0805. We parsed the Rated Voltage field of all 23,601 distinct MLCC part numbers: at 25 V there are 267 class II parts in 0603 and 227 in 0805, 73 of them (22 and 51) reach 1 µF, and our shelf holds 6 of those 73. A 15 V supply on a 25 V part is at 60 percent of rating, our assumption, and your derating policy decides.
The dielectric changes the ceiling more than the footprint does. We have not seen this counted anywhere: at 25 V the X7R parts top out at 1 µF in 0603 and 4.7 µF in 0805, while the X5R parts reach 10 µF and 22 µF. Choosing X7R for its flatter temperature behaviour therefore costs a factor of 10 in the 0603 capacitance ceiling.
| Footprint | Class II parts at 25 V | X7R ceiling | X5R ceiling | 1 µF or more | Stocked lines | Match / mismatch (4.7 µF, 25 V, X7R) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0603 | 267 | 1 µF | 10 µF | 22 | 9 | Mismatch: no X7R part at 4.7 µF |
| 0805 | 227 | 4.7 µF | 22 µF | 51 | 8 | Match: 0805B475K250 is X7R, 4.7 µF, 25 V |
Our post on NP0, X7R and X5R dielectrics explains the temperature trade. The ceilings here are from the export’s Capacitance field; capacitance loss under DC bias is not in the export and belongs in your own measurement.
Which Walsin parts cross a 4.7 µF, 25 V, X7R, 0805 capacitor?
One matches on every field and is on the shelf, and the near-misses differ in tolerance, termination, dielectric or case. Say your inverter board has a 4.7 µF, 25 V, X7R, plus or minus 10 percent capacitor on an 0805 footprint.
| Walsin part | Series | Case | Dielectric, capacitance, tolerance | On shelf 23 Sep 2026 | Match / mismatch with the brief | Your incumbent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0805B475K250 |
General purpose | 0805 | X7R, 4.7 µF, ±10% | Yes | Match on case, dielectric, capacitance, tolerance, voltage | |
0805B475M250 |
General purpose | 0805 | X7R, 4.7 µF, ±20% | No | Mismatch: wider tolerance | |
SH21B475K250 |
Soft termination SH | 0805 | X7R, 4.7 µF, ±10% | No | Match on electrical fields, mismatch on termination if yours is standard | |
0805X475K250 |
General purpose | 0805 | X5R, 4.7 µF, ±10% | No | Mismatch: X5R dielectric | |
0603X475K250 |
General purpose | 0603 | X5R, 4.7 µF, ±10% | No | Mismatch: smaller case and X5R | |
0805B105K250 |
General purpose | 0805 | X7R, 1 µF, ±10% | Yes | Mismatch: about a fifth of the capacitance |
The soft termination SH series changes the end-cap construction, which matters on a board that flexes; our post on soft termination MLCC explains the difference. Confirm against both datasheets and qualify in your own circuit.
What does a Hong Kong shelf hold at 25 V for a Slovak appliance maker?
Seventeen lines, with 10 µF only in X5R. Our stock list as at 23 September 2026 holds 1,125 part numbers; 17 are class II parts rated 25 V in 0603 or 0805 (9 and 8 lines), 6 reach 1 µF, and the largest is 0805X106K250 at 10 µF, X5R.
The three X7R lines from 1 µF up are 0603B105K250, 0805B105K250 and 0805B475K250; the three X5R ones are 0603X105K250, 0805X105K250 and 0805X106K250. The ready stock list is a dated snapshot, never live-synced, and we quote part-number counts, never piece counts. Our post on Walsin passive components in Hong Kong stock covers the shelf, and the MLCC range lists the families. A factory order is the route for everything else.
What will we not tell you about appliance electronics?
Anything about appliance approval, motor-drive reliability or energy-label compliance. None of the 28 Walsin datasheets we hold, 451 pages, contains the words washing machine, refrigerator, dishwasher or appliance, and we hold no ISO 9001 certificate. We make no claim that any part suits an inverter drive or a household appliance.
We hold no office, entity or stock in Slovakia. Our locations are Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen, with Chengdu in preparation. We give no legal, customs or conformity advice; confirm with your compliance team. We offer lot and date-code traceability, a certificate of conformity per shipment on request and original sealed Walsin packaging. Qualification stays with you.
How can Venatech help a Slovak appliance maker?
By crossing the capacitor you have already chosen and telling you which field differs. Venatech Limited is an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong. Walsin is our only authorised line, and the other lines we supply are Stackpole and Viking.
- Cross-reference. Paste your incumbent number into the free cross-reference tool, which decodes 18 manufacturers’ part numbers across 800,000+ crossable parts, and read each Walsin candidate with match and mismatch stated field by field.
- BOM check. Upload an inverter-board bill of materials to /bom/, up to 500 part numbers or an Excel or CSV file, and have each line checked against the same engine.
- Ready stock. The ready stock list is a Hong Kong snapshot dated 23 September 2026.
- Service. Hong Kong-based, small lots, cross-referencing help, and a quote requested through the site. Our address is Unit 207, 2/F, Sun Ling Plaza, 30 On Kui Street, Fanling, N.T., Hong Kong, telephone (852) 2628 4777.
A worked example from our own export: a 4.7 µF, 25 V, X7R capacitor on an 0805 footprint maps to 0805B475K250, which is on the shelf, while the same value in 0603 exists only as X5R. The 28 datasheets we hold are sent on request.
The short version
For a Slovak appliance maker, output is flat and the gate-drive supply is where the dielectric choice bites. At 25 V the X7R ceiling is 1 µF in 0603 and 4.7 µF in 0805, X5R goes to 10 µF and 22 µF, and 6 of the 73 parts of 1 µF or more are on the shelf. The electrical cross is the easy half, and the dielectric trade is the half that stays with you.
Send us one supply capacitor from an inverter board and we will return the Walsin parts with the differences stated and the shelf position named. If shrinking from 0805 to 0603 forces you from X7R to X5R, who signs off that change?
Sources
Read 23 October 2026. The part data comes from our own Walsin export and stock list.
- Trading Economics, “Slovakia Industrial Output Edges Down in August”, 9 October 2026, quoting the Slovak statistical office: https://tradingeconomics.com/slovakia/industrial-production/news/590763
- STVR, “Industrial Output in Slovakia Up 2.1 Percent Y-o-Y in June 2026”, 10 August 2026: https://enrsi.stvr.sk/articles/news/456264/industrial-output-in-slovakia-up-2-1-percent-y-o-y-in-june-2026
- SYMsite, “Whirlpool sold its Poprad plant to Turkish Arçelik (brand Beko)”, 3 April 2024 (background only): https://www.symsite.sk/single-post/whirlpool-sold-its-poprad-plant-to-turkish-arçelik-brand-beko
Frequently asked questions
<!– wp:rank-math/faq-block {"questions":[{"id":"faq-question-01","title":"How did Slovak industrial output do in August 2026?","content":"Trading Economics reported on 9 October 2026, quoting the Slovak statistical office, that August output fell 0.2 percent on the year, with January to August down 0.3 percent, electronics down 47.3 percent and machinery and equipment up 9.5 percent. These are the source's figures, not ours.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-02","title":"Does X7R or X5R suit a 25 V MLCC for a gate-drive supply?","content":"That is your engineer's decision. In the Walsin export at 25 V, X7R reaches 1 µF in 0603 and 4.7 µF in 0805, while X5R reaches 10 µF and 22 µF. Capacitance loss under DC bias is not in the export. Confirm against the datasheet.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-03","title":"Which Walsin part crosses a 4.7 µF, 25 V, X7R, 0805 capacitor?","content":"0805B475K250 matches on size, dielectric, capacitance, tolerance and voltage, and is on our shelf as at 23 September 2026. 0805X475K250 is X5R and 0805B475M250 has a wider tolerance. Confirm against both datasheets and qualify in your own circuit.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-04″,”title”:”Do you hold 25 V MLCC in Hong Kong stock?”,”content”:”Yes: 17 class II lines rated 25 V in 0603 and 0805 as at 23 September 2026, the largest being 0805X106K250 at 10 µF, X5R. The ready stock page shows what is held.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-05″,”title”:”Do you claim appliance qualification for these parts?”,”content”:”No. None of the 28 Walsin datasheets we hold, 451 pages, contains the words washing machine, refrigerator, dishwasher or appliance, and we hold no ISO 9001 certificate. We make no suitability claim. Qualification stays with you.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-06″,”title”:”Do you hold stock in Slovakia or give regulatory advice?”,”content”:”No. We hold no office, entity or stock in Slovakia; our locations are Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen. We give no legal, customs or conformity advice. Confirm with your compliance team.”,”visible”:true}],”listStyle”:””,”titleWrapper”:”h3″,”titleCssClasses”:””,”contentCssClasses”:””,”sizeSlug”:””} –>
How did Slovak industrial output do in August 2026?
Trading Economics reported on 9 October 2026, quoting the Slovak statistical office, that August output fell 0.2 percent on the year, with January to August down 0.3 percent, electronics down 47.3 percent and machinery and equipment up 9.5 percent. These are the source’s figures, not ours.
Does X7R or X5R suit a 25 V MLCC for a gate-drive supply?
That is your engineer’s decision. In the Walsin export at 25 V, X7R reaches 1 µF in 0603 and 4.7 µF in 0805, while X5R reaches 10 µF and 22 µF. Capacitance loss under DC bias is not in the export. Confirm against the datasheet.
Which Walsin part crosses a 4.7 µF, 25 V, X7R, 0805 capacitor?
0805B475K250 matches on size, dielectric, capacitance, tolerance and voltage, and is on our shelf as at 23 September 2026. 0805X475K250 is X5R and 0805B475M250 has a wider tolerance. Confirm against both datasheets and qualify in your own circuit.
Do you hold 25 V MLCC in Hong Kong stock?
Yes: 17 class II lines rated 25 V in 0603 and 0805 as at 23 September 2026, the largest being 0805X106K250 at 10 µF, X5R. The ready stock page shows what is held.
Do you claim appliance qualification for these parts?
No. None of the 28 Walsin datasheets we hold, 451 pages, contains the words washing machine, refrigerator, dishwasher or appliance, and we hold no ISO 9001 certificate. We make no suitability claim. Qualification stays with you.
Do you hold stock in Slovakia or give regulatory advice?
No. We hold no office, entity or stock in Slovakia; our locations are Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen. We give no legal, customs or conformity advice. Confirm with your compliance team.