LED lighting and appliance electronics for Hungary meet a ceiling that gets lower as the case gets bigger. At 630 V, Walsin’s NP0 capacitors reach 33 nF in 1210 but only 22 nF in 1812, and we counted 164 parts of 1 nF or more at that rating. None is on our Hong Kong shelf.
Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, holds the Walsin Technology (Walsin) MLCC export of 24,026 rows, 23,601 of them distinct part numbers, and a stock list dated 23 September 2026. This post is for a design engineer or buyer at a Hungarian maker of LED drivers, luminaires or household appliances who needs a second source for a class I high-voltage ceramic capacitor in a resonant, snubber or filter position. Every part number is real and every count is ours. Market statements name their source and the day we read it, 23 October 2026.
What do Hungarian industrial statistics say about electrical equipment in 2026?
That the sector shrank while the total grew. Trading Economics reported on 14 October 2026, from the Hungarian Central Statistical Office, that August 2026 industrial output rose 8.7 percent on the year while electrical equipment output fell 9.8 percent, deeper than the 6.0 percent fall in July. We read two pages on 23 October 2026.
The same report has computer, electronic and optical products up 30.2 percent and transport equipment up 43.3 percent, and IndexBox (6 October 2026) gives January to August output as 3.4 percent above the same period of 2025. Neither page names lighting or appliances. We understand the official electrical-equipment group to include lighting equipment and domestic appliances, but we have not checked the classification, and we flag it below.
Our conclusion, labelled as ours: a group that is shrinking inside a growing industry keeps its buyers cost-conscious and open to a second source. The sources do not say that. We have no relationship with any Hungarian lighting or appliance maker.
Why would a resonant or snubber stage want NP0 at 630 V, and how many parts does Walsin offer?
Because NP0 holds its capacitance with voltage and temperature, and Walsin offers 443 such parts of 1 nF or more at 500 V and above. We parsed the Rated Voltage field of all 23,601 distinct MLCC part numbers: NP0 parts of 1 nF or more number 98 at 500 V, 164 at 630 V, 121 at 1,000 V and 60 above that, and 3 of the 443 are on our shelf, none at 630 V. Whether a resonant tank, a snubber or a mains filter needs class I is your engineer’s call; X7R loses capacitance under DC bias, which the export does not publish.
The ceiling does not rise with the case. We have not seen this counted anywhere: at 630 V a 1210 NP0 part reaches 33 nF, but the larger 1812 reaches only 22 nF, because the 1812 range is a shorter list of values and the 1210 range runs further. Moving to a bigger body does not buy more capacitance in this range.
| Footprint | NP0 parts of 1 nF or more at 630 V | Largest capacitance | Stocked lines | Match / mismatch (4.7 nF, 630 V brief) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0805 | 5 | 1.5 nF | 0 | Mismatch: ceiling below 4.7 nF |
| 1206 | 60 | 10 nF | 0 | Match |
| 1210 | 44 | 33 nF | 0 | Match |
| 1808 | 3 | 2.2 nF | 0 | Mismatch: ceiling below 4.7 nF |
| 1812 | 21 | 22 nF | 0 | Match |
| 1825 | 11 | 47 nF | 0 | Match |
| 2220 | 14 | 100 nF | 0 | Match |
| 2225 | 6 | 68 nF | 0 | Match |
Our post on middle and high voltage MLCC from 200 V to 4 kV covers the family, and our post on NP0, X7R and X5R dielectrics covers the dielectric trade.
Which Walsin parts cross a 4.7 nF, NP0, 630 V, 1206 capacitor?
Three match on the electrical fields, and the neighbours differ in tolerance, case or rating. Say your driver board has a 4.7 nF, NP0, plus or minus 5 percent, 630 V capacitor on a 1206 footprint.
| Walsin part | Series | Case | Capacitance, tolerance, voltage | On shelf 23 Sep 2026 | Match / mismatch with the brief | Your incumbent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1206N472J631 |
Middle to High Voltage | 1206 | 4.7 nF, ±5%, 630 V | No | Match on case, dielectric, capacitance, tolerance, voltage | |
SH31N472J631 |
Soft termination SH | 1206 | 4.7 nF, ±5%, 630 V | No | Match on electrical fields, mismatch on termination if yours is standard | |
MT31N472J631 |
Automotive MT, AEC-Q200 | 1206 | 4.7 nF, ±5%, 630 V | No | Match on electrical fields, mismatch on series | |
1206N472F631 |
Middle to High Voltage | 1206 | 4.7 nF, ±1%, 630 V | No | Mismatch: tighter tolerance | |
1210N472J631 |
Middle to High Voltage | 1210 | 4.7 nF, ±5%, 630 V | No | Mismatch: larger case | |
1812N242G501 |
Middle to High Voltage | 1812 | 2.4 nF, ±2%, 500 V | Yes | Mismatch: capacitance, rating and case |
The soft termination SH series changes the end-cap construction; our post on soft termination MLCC explains the difference. Confirm voltage, thickness and termination against the Walsin datasheet and qualify in your own circuit.
What does a Hong Kong shelf hold in NP0 at 500 V and above for a Hungarian lighting maker?
Forty-six lines, three of them at 1 nF or more. Our stock list as at 23 September 2026 holds 1,125 part numbers; 46 are NP0 parts rated 500 V or above, and only 3 reach 1 nF: 1812N122J102 (1.2 nF, 1,000 V), 1812N222K501 (2.2 nF, 500 V) and 1812N242G501 (2.4 nF, 500 V).
The other 43 sit below 1 nF. A 4.7 nF, 630 V part is therefore a factory order from this shelf, and a quote is requested through the site. The ready stock list is a dated snapshot, never live-synced, and we quote part-number counts, never piece counts. Our post on Walsin passive components in Hong Kong stock covers the shelf, and the MLCC range lists the families.
What will we not tell you about lighting and appliance electronics?
Anything about luminaire safety, appliance approval or surge immunity. 9 of the 28 Walsin datasheets we hold, 451 pages, contain the word lighting, in application lists such as back-lighting inverters and lighting industry, and none states a luminaire or appliance qualification; we hold no ISO 9001 certificate. We make no claim that any part meets a lighting or appliance standard.
We hold no office, entity or stock in Hungary. Our locations are Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen, with Chengdu in preparation. We give no legal, customs or conformity advice; confirm with your compliance team. We offer lot and date-code traceability, a certificate of conformity per shipment on request and original sealed Walsin packaging. Qualification stays with you.
How can Venatech help a Hungarian lighting or appliance maker?
By crossing the capacitor you have already chosen and telling you which field differs. Venatech Limited is an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong. Walsin is our only authorised line, and the other lines we supply are Stackpole and Viking.
- Cross-reference. Paste your incumbent number into the free cross-reference tool, which decodes 18 manufacturers’ part numbers across 800,000+ crossable parts, and read each Walsin candidate with match and mismatch stated field by field.
- BOM check. Upload a driver-board bill of materials to /bom/, up to 500 part numbers or an Excel or CSV file, and have each line checked against the same engine.
- Ready stock. The ready stock list is a Hong Kong snapshot dated 23 September 2026.
- Service. Hong Kong-based, small lots, cross-referencing help, and a quote requested through the site. Our address is Unit 207, 2/F, Sun Ling Plaza, 30 On Kui Street, Fanling, N.T., Hong Kong, telephone (852) 2628 4777.
A worked example from our own export: a 4.7 nF, NP0, 630 V capacitor on a 1206 footprint maps to 1206N472J631 and SH31N472J631, neither stocked, so it is a factory order, while the stocked 1812N242G501 is a 2.4 nF, 500 V mismatch. The 28 datasheets we hold are sent on request.
The short version
For a Hungarian lighting or appliance maker, electrical equipment output is falling inside a growing industry, and the 630 V NP0 range has an odd shape. A 1210 reaches 33 nF, a 1812 only 22 nF, and none of the 164 parts of 1 nF or more is on the shelf. The electrical cross is the easy half, and the rating and dielectric choice is the half that stays with you.
Send us one resonant or snubber capacitor from a driver board and we will return the Walsin parts with the differences stated and the shelf position named. If a bigger case does not buy more capacitance, what do you change first, the value or the layout?
Sources
Read 23 October 2026. The part data comes from our own Walsin export and stock list.
- Trading Economics, “Hungary Industrial Output Accelerates in August”, 14 October 2026, quoting the Hungarian Central Statistical Office: https://tradingeconomics.com/hungary/industrial-production/news/591794
- IndexBox, “Hungary Industrial Output Rises 8.7% in August 2026”, 6 October 2026, quoting the Hungarian Central Statistical Office first estimate: https://www.indexbox.io/blog/hungary-industrial-output-rises-87-in-august-2026/
Frequently asked questions
<!– wp:rank-math/faq-block {"questions":[{"id":"faq-question-01","title":"How did Hungarian electrical equipment output do in August 2026?","content":"Trading Economics reported on 14 October 2026, quoting the Hungarian Central Statistical Office, that electrical equipment output fell 9.8 percent on the year, after a 6.0 percent fall in July, while total industrial output rose 8.7 percent. These are the source's figures, not ours.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-02","title":"How many NP0 capacitors does Walsin offer at 630 V from 1 nF?","content":"We counted 164 NP0 parts of 1 nF or more at 630 V. The largest is 100 nF in 2220, a 1210 reaches 33 nF and a 1812 only 22 nF. None is on our shelf as at 23 September 2026.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-03","title":"Which Walsin part crosses a 4.7 nF, NP0, 630 V, 1206 capacitor?","content":"1206N472J631 matches on size, dielectric, capacitance, tolerance and voltage, and is not on our shelf as at 23 September 2026. 1206N472F631 has a tighter tolerance and 1210N472J631 a larger case. Confirm against both datasheets and qualify in your own circuit.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-04″,”title”:”Do you hold high-voltage NP0 capacitors in Hong Kong stock?”,”content”:”Forty-six NP0 lines rated 500 V or above as at 23 September 2026, but only three reach 1 nF: 1812N122J102, 1812N222K501 and 1812N242G501. The ready stock page shows what is held.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-05″,”title”:”Do you claim lighting or appliance qualification for these parts?”,”content”:”No. 9 of the 28 Walsin datasheets we hold mention lighting in application lists, but none states a luminaire or appliance qualification, and we hold no ISO 9001 certificate. We make no suitability claim. Qualification stays with you.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-06″,”title”:”Do you hold stock in Hungary or give regulatory advice?”,”content”:”No. We hold no office, entity or stock in Hungary; our locations are Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen. We give no legal, customs or conformity advice. Confirm with your compliance team.”,”visible”:true}],”listStyle”:””,”titleWrapper”:”h3″,”titleCssClasses”:””,”contentCssClasses”:””,”sizeSlug”:””} –>
How did Hungarian electrical equipment output do in August 2026?
Trading Economics reported on 14 October 2026, quoting the Hungarian Central Statistical Office, that electrical equipment output fell 9.8 percent on the year, after a 6.0 percent fall in July, while total industrial output rose 8.7 percent. These are the source’s figures, not ours.
How many NP0 capacitors does Walsin offer at 630 V from 1 nF?
We counted 164 NP0 parts of 1 nF or more at 630 V. The largest is 100 nF in 2220, a 1210 reaches 33 nF and a 1812 only 22 nF. None is on our shelf as at 23 September 2026.
Which Walsin part crosses a 4.7 nF, NP0, 630 V, 1206 capacitor?
1206N472J631 matches on size, dielectric, capacitance, tolerance and voltage, and is not on our shelf as at 23 September 2026. 1206N472F631 has a tighter tolerance and 1210N472J631 a larger case. Confirm against both datasheets and qualify in your own circuit.
Do you hold high-voltage NP0 capacitors in Hong Kong stock?
Forty-six NP0 lines rated 500 V or above as at 23 September 2026, but only three reach 1 nF: 1812N122J102, 1812N222K501 and 1812N242G501. The ready stock page shows what is held.
Do you claim lighting or appliance qualification for these parts?
No. 9 of the 28 Walsin datasheets we hold mention lighting in application lists, but none states a luminaire or appliance qualification, and we hold no ISO 9001 certificate. We make no suitability claim. Qualification stays with you.
Do you hold stock in Hungary or give regulatory advice?
No. We hold no office, entity or stock in Hungary; our locations are Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen. We give no legal, customs or conformity advice. Confirm with your compliance team.