A Murata GRM cross-reference for a German drive board starts with decoding the number, then reading the Walsin sheet. A GRM32-format 4.7 µF, 100 V, X7R line returns 4 Walsin Technology (Walsin) candidates at plus or minus 10 percent, none on our Hong Kong shelf, and all four sit in the sheet’s loosest dissipation tier.
Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, holds the Walsin MLCC export of 24,026 rows (23,601 distinct part numbers), 28 Walsin datasheets of 451 pages, and a stock list dated 23 September 2026. This post is for a design or sourcing engineer at a German drive, servo or motion-control maker who has a Murata GRM line on the bill of materials and wants a second source with every difference stated. Every Walsin part number is real and every count is ours. Market statements name their source and the day we read it, 23 October 2026.
How is German drive technology doing, and why does a second source matter now?
Flat in 2025, with a small rise forecast. A trade-press report of 8 April 2026 on the VDMA’s Hannover Messe briefing gives estimated 2025 sales of 17.6 billion euro for German drive technology, down 2 percent in nominal terms, and a 2026 forecast of nominal growth of 3 percent. The same report puts Germany at about 20 percent of world trade in drive and fluid technology, first ahead of China, the USA and Japan.
We read one article, industrial-production.de, dated 8 April 2026 (author Melanie Steinbeck), and we did not read the VDMA’s own release. We draw one conclusion, and it is ours: a sector with flat sales and a forecast of modest growth rewards the builder who can move a bill-of-materials line to a second source without redrawing the board. The article does not say that.
How do you decode a Murata GRM part number before crossing it?
Field by field, and only the fields Murata prints. A GRM32-format number reads as series GRM, size code 32 (1210), a thickness letter, temperature characteristic R7 (X7R), voltage code 2A (100 V), capacitance code 475 (4.7 µF), tolerance K (plus or minus 10 percent), then an individual-specification and a packaging code. Walsin carries five of those fields in its number and the thickness in a separate column.
We did not read Murata’s numbering document today: pim.murata.com refused our fetch. The decode below is the one our cross-reference tool applies, and the voltage and dielectric codes are the ones we hold from Murata’s published numbering; confirm each character against Murata’s current document before you rely on it. We do not claim that any particular Murata part number exists. Paste yours and compare.
| Field | Murata GRM-format characters | Reads as | Walsin position on 1210B475K101 |
Match / mismatch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Size | 32 |
1210 | 1210 |
Match if your board is a 1210 footprint |
| Thickness | one letter after the size | a body height class | not in the number; export field T reads 2.50 ± 0.50 mm | Mismatch: Murata prints height in the number, Walsin only in the export and sheet |
| Dielectric | R7 |
X7R | B |
Match |
| Rated voltage | 2A |
100 V | 101 |
Match |
| Capacitance | 475 |
4.7 µF | 475 |
Match |
| Tolerance | K |
plus or minus 10% | K |
Match |
| Packaging and specification | trailing characters | reel and individual code | CT-style suffix on orderable numbers |
Mismatch: different grammar; our post on the Walsin CT suffix explains ours |
The one field that does not survive is thickness. We compared all five Walsin numbers on this line: length, width and thickness read the same on each (3.20 ± 0.60, 2.50 ± 0.50 and 2.50 ± 0.50 mm), so a height limit on your assembly drawing is the thing to check, not a difference between the candidates.
Which Walsin parts cross a 4.7 µF, 100 V, X7R, 1210 line?
Four match on the electrical fields, and the four differ in grade and termination. We parsed all 23,601 distinct part numbers and filtered X7R, 1210, 100 V, 4.7 µF: five parts, four of them at plus or minus 10 percent (one general purpose, one soft termination SH, two AEC-Q200 series) and one at plus or minus 20 percent. None of the five is on our shelf.
| Walsin part | Series | Tolerance | Thickness (export) | On shelf 23 Sep 2026 | Match / mismatch with the brief | Your incumbent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1210B475K101 |
General purpose | ±10% | 2.50 ± 0.50 mm | No | Match on size, dielectric, voltage, capacitance, tolerance | |
SH32B475K101 |
Soft termination SH | ±10% | 2.50 ± 0.50 mm | No | Match on electrical fields; mismatch on termination if yours is standard | |
MT32B475K101 |
Automotive MT, AEC-Q200 compliant per Walsin | ±10% | 2.50 ± 0.50 mm | No | Match on electrical fields; mismatch on grade if yours is commercial | |
ST32B475K101 |
Automotive soft termination ST, AEC-Q200 compliant per Walsin | ±10% | 2.50 ± 0.50 mm | No | Match on electrical fields; mismatch on grade and termination if yours is plain | |
1210B475M101 |
General purpose | ±20% | 2.50 ± 0.50 mm | No | Mismatch: wider tolerance | |
1210B475K500 |
General purpose | ±10% | 2.50 ± 0.30 mm | Yes | Mismatch: 50 V rating, half the voltage | |
1210B225K101 |
General purpose | ±10% | 2.50 ± 0.50 mm | Yes | Mismatch: 2.2 µF, under half the capacitance |
The last two rows are the stocked neighbours, shown so you can see the distance. Whether a voltage or capacitance step is acceptable is your engineer’s derating decision. Our post on MLCC DC bias and voltage derating explains why capacitance at working voltage is not the label value. Confirm against both datasheets and qualify in your own circuit.
Does the Walsin datasheet treat a 4.7 µF, 100 V, 1210 part differently?
Yes, it moves the part into the loosest dissipation tier on the page. In the General Purpose sheet (21 pages, dated September 2026) the room-temperature dissipation limit for X7R at 100 V and above is 2.5 percent, with exceptions of 5 percent for 1210 at 2.2 µF and up and 10 percent for 1210 at 3.3 µF and up, so a 4.7 µF part falls under the 10 percent line. We read page 12 ourselves.
The same 3.3 µF threshold appears in the sheets for the other three series on this line. We opened the soft termination ST sheet (23 pages, September 2026) and read its AEC-Q200 high-temperature exposure row on page 8: the base limit at 100 V is 3 percent and the 1210 exception at 3.3 µF and up is 20 percent. The SH sheet (27 pages, September 2026) and the MT sheet (29 pages, August 2026) carry the same 1210 at 3.3 µF threshold in their dissipation rows.
We then counted the export against those tiers. Walsin lists 103 distinct X7R 1210 parts at 100 V: 85 below 2.2 µF, 11 from 2.2 µF up to under 3.3 µF, and 7 at 3.3 µF or more (the five 4.7 µF parts and two 10 µF SH32B106K101 and SH32B106M101). Of those 103, 2 of the 85, 1 of the 11 and 0 of the 7 are on the shelf. We have not seen this counted anywhere.
A limit is a ceiling printed on a sheet, not the value a part measures, and we do not claim that your part runs near it. The point for a drive designer is narrower: if your ripple or snubber duty counts loss, the tier tells you which line of the sheet to read, and you should ask for the test data on your exact number. Our earlier post on the first-pass cross of an 0603 X7R line from Murata shows the same method at a smaller size.
What does a Hong Kong shelf hold at 1210, X7R and 100 V?
Three lines. Our stock list as at 23 September 2026 holds 1,125 part numbers; three of them are X7R, 1210, 100 V: 1210B334K101 at 330 nF, 1210B105K101 at 1 µF and 1210B225K101 at 2.2 µF. The deepest stocked 1210 X7R line at 4.7 µF is the 50 V part 1210B475K500.
If your drive’s voltage and derating policy allow 50 V, that stocked neighbour closes the gap; at 100 V the 4.7 µF line is a factory-order question. The ready stock list is a dated snapshot, never live-synced, and we quote part-number counts, never piece counts. The MLCC range lists the families. Our post on the 48 V bus and the missing 63 V and 80 V rungs shows why a 48 V servo bus lands on the 100 V rung in the first place.
What will we not tell you about drive electronics or about Murata?
Anything about suitability, lifecycle or compliance. None of the 28 Walsin datasheets we hold, 451 pages, mentions a servo, a motor or a motor drive (the word inverter appears in four, always as back-lighting inverters), we hold no list of affected or changed Murata parts, and we say nothing about any Murata number’s availability. We hold no ISO 9001 certificate.
We make no claim that any Walsin part is suitable for a drive. We hold no office, entity or stock in Germany; our locations are Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen, with Chengdu in preparation. We give no legal, customs or conformity advice; confirm with your compliance team. Qualification stays with you.
How Venatech helps
Paste the Murata number you already use into the free cross-reference tool, which decodes 18 manufacturers’ part numbers across 800,000+ crossable parts, and read each Walsin candidate with match and mismatch stated field by field. Upload a whole drive bill of materials to /bom/, up to 500 part numbers or an Excel or CSV file. The ready-stock list is a Hong Kong snapshot dated 23 September 2026, not live.
Worked example from our own export: a GRM32-format 4.7 µF, 100 V, X7R line maps to 1210B475K101 for a plain commercial brief and to SH32B475K101 if the board flexes; neither is stocked, so it is a factory order, while 1210B475K500 is stocked if 50 V is enough. Walsin is the only line we are authorised for; Stackpole and Viking are lines we supply. We serve from Hong Kong in small lots, with cross-referencing help, and you request a quote through the site. Our address is Unit 207, 2/F, Sun Ling Plaza, 30 On Kui Street, Fanling, N.T., Hong Kong, telephone (852) 2628 4777. The 28 datasheets we hold are sent on request.
The short version
A Murata GRM32 line at 4.7 µF, 100 V, X7R has four Walsin candidates at plus or minus 10 percent, they differ only in grade and termination, and the sheet places the capacitance in its loosest dissipation tier: 7 of 103 parts, none stocked. The electrical cross is the easy half, and the dissipation tier and the height are the half you have to read.
Send us one drive-board capacitor and we will return the Walsin parts with the differences stated and the sheet limits named. If your supplier’s sheet printed a loss limit for your exact part number, would you have read it before the first build?
Sources
Read 23 October 2026. The part data comes from our own Walsin export, the Walsin datasheets we hold and our stock list.
- industrial-production.de, “Hannover Messe 2026: VDMA zeigt Marktchancen für Antriebs- und Fluidtechnik in Automatisierung und Defence”, 8 April 2026: https://www.industrial-production.de/antriebstechnik/hannover-messe-2026–vdma-zeigt-marktchancen-fuer-antriebs–und-fluidtechnik-in-automatisierung—defence.htm
- Walsin approval sheets read: General Purpose series, September 2026, page 12; Soft Termination ST, September 2026, page 8.
Frequently asked questions
How do I cross a Murata GRM part number to Walsin?
Decode each field first: size code, thickness letter, temperature characteristic, voltage code, capacitance code and tolerance. Walsin carries size, dielectric, capacitance, tolerance and voltage in its number, and thickness in a separate column. Paste your number into the free cross-reference tool and read each field marked match or mismatch.
Which Walsin parts cross a 4.7 microfarad, 100 volt, X7R, 1210 line?
Five parts exist: 1210B475K101 general purpose, SH32B475K101 soft termination, MT32B475K101 and ST32B475K101 in the AEC-Q200 compliant automotive series, all at plus or minus 10 percent, and 1210B475M101 at plus or minus 20 percent. None is on our shelf as at 23 September 2026.
Is a 4.7 microfarad, 100 volt, 1210 Walsin part in stock in Hong Kong?
No. Our stock list as at 23 September 2026 holds three X7R 1210 lines at 100 volts, at 330 nanofarad, 1 microfarad and 2.2 microfarad. The 50 volt part 1210B475K500 is stocked at 4.7 microfarad. The ready-stock list is a dated snapshot, not live.
What dissipation limit does the Walsin General Purpose sheet print for this part?
On page 12 of the September 2026 sheet, X7R at 100 volts and above has a 2.5 percent limit, with a 5 percent exception for 1210 at 2.2 microfarad and up and 10 percent for 1210 at 3.3 microfarad and up. A limit is a ceiling, not a measured value. Ask for test data on your number.
Do you hold stock in Germany or give compliance advice?
No. We hold no office, entity or stock in Germany; our locations are Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen. We give no legal, customs or conformity advice. Confirm with your compliance team. We offer lot and date-code traceability and a certificate of conformity per shipment on request.
How did German drive technology perform in 2025?
A trade-press report of 8 April 2026 on the VDMA briefing gives estimated 2025 sales of 17.6 billion euro, down 2 percent in nominal terms, with a 2026 forecast of nominal growth of 3 percent. These are the source’s figures, not ours, and we did not read the VDMA release.