A 2.4 pF, 50 V, 0402 C0G (NPO) line gives a Turkey RF buyer 14 Walsin part numbers across 5 series, and 5 of the 14 are on our Hong Kong list. Every series states the same Q floor, 448, so the series is chosen on tolerance, not on Q: plus or minus 0.02 pF exists in one series only.
Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, holds the Walsin Technology (Walsin) MLCC parametric export: 24,026 rows, 23,601 distinct part numbers. This post is for a procurement or design engineer at a Turkey radio, telemetry or sensor-module maker who needs a second source for a tiny NPO capacitor in a matching network. Every Walsin part number below is real and every count is ours. Where it states a development, it names the source, the date of the page and the day we fetched it, 2 November 2026.
What did Turkey report for defence and aviation exports in 2026?
That they are running at a record. Al-Monitor reported on 4 August 2026 that Turkey’s Defense Industry Agency put defence and aviation exports at 5.79 billion US dollars for the first seven months of 2026, up 26.2 percent on a year earlier, with July alone at 1.12 billion and the trailing twelve months at 11.2 billion. The head of the agency announced the figures.
That is a statistic about export value. It says nothing about capacitors, shortages or any supplier, and we draw no conclusion about which parts any Turkish company buys. We sell civil-grade passive components and make no military or defence-qualification claim for any part in this post.
| Point | What the source says | Source date | Match / mismatch |
|---|---|---|---|
| First seven months of 2026 | 5.79 billion US dollars, up 26.2 percent | Al-Monitor, 4 August 2026 | Match for context only |
| July 2026 | 1.12 billion US dollars, up 14.4 percent | Al-Monitor, 4 August 2026 | Match for context only |
| Components | No part, volume or supplier is named | Al-Monitor, 4 August 2026 | Mismatch with any claim about passives |
Which Walsin 0402 parts carry 2.4 pF at 50 V?
Fourteen. We filtered the MLCC export to size 0402, NPO dielectric, 2.4 pF and 50 Vdc: 14 distinct part numbers in 5 series, and 5 of them are on our Hong Kong list as at 23 September 2026. The last column is for your incumbent part. Paste it into the free cross-reference tool and compare.
| Walsin part | Series as exported | Tolerance | Stocked | Match / mismatch | Your incumbent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
0402N2R4A500 |
General Purpose | plus or minus 0.05 pF | No | Match on size, value, voltage; mismatch on series | |
0402N2R4B500 |
General Purpose | plus or minus 0.1 pF | No | Match on size, value, voltage; mismatch on series | |
0402N2R4C500 |
General Purpose | plus or minus 0.25 pF | No | Match on size, value, voltage; mismatch on series | |
0402N2R4D500 |
General Purpose | plus or minus 0.5 pF | No | Match on size, value, voltage; mismatch on series | |
HH15N2R4A500 |
High Q and Low ESR (HH) | plus or minus 0.05 pF | Yes | Match on size, value, voltage; mismatch on series | |
HH15N2R4B500 |
High Q and Low ESR (HH) | plus or minus 0.1 pF | Yes | Match on size, value, voltage; mismatch on series | |
HH15N2R4C500 |
High Q and Low ESR (HH) | plus or minus 0.25 pF | Yes | Match on size, value, voltage; mismatch on series | |
MT15N2R4B500 |
Automotive, AEC-Q200 (MT) | plus or minus 0.1 pF | No | Match on size, value, voltage; mismatch on series and grade | |
RF15N2R4A500 |
Microwave (RF) | plus or minus 0.05 pF | No | Match on size, value, voltage; mismatch on series | |
RF15N2R4B500 |
Microwave (RF) | plus or minus 0.1 pF | Yes | Match on size, value, voltage; mismatch on series | |
RF15N2R4C500 |
Microwave (RF) | plus or minus 0.25 pF | Yes | Match on size, value, voltage; mismatch on series | |
RF15N2R4D500 |
Microwave (RF) | plus or minus 0.5 pF | No | Match on size, value, voltage; mismatch on series | |
UF15N2R4A500 |
Ultra Microwave (UF) | plus or minus 0.05 pF | No | Match on size, value, voltage; mismatch on series | |
UF15N2R4P500 |
Ultra Microwave (UF) | plus or minus 0.02 pF | No | Match on size, value, voltage; mismatch on series and tolerance |
All 14 print the same body in the export: 1.00 by 0.50 by 0.50 mm, each with its own tolerance on the length, width and thickness. The 0402 case holds 2,996 NPO part numbers, so a 2.4 pF line is a tiny slice of a large case. Widen to every size and voltage and the 2.4 pF NPO value appears in 115 part numbers across 8 sizes and 7 series, 6 of them on our list.
Do the five series state different Q floors at 2.4 pF?
No. We read the approval sheets for the General Purpose, Microwave RF, Narrow-Tolerance UF, High Q HH and Automotive MT series, and each states the same limit below 30 pF at 1 MHz: Q of at least 400 plus 20 times the capacitance in picofarads, which is 448 at 2.4 pF. The sheets are dated April 2026 for UF; each is linked below.
So the Q floor does not decide the series. What changes is the tolerance grid, the grade and the test regime. UF is the only series offering plus or minus 0.02 pF. MT is the only one offering the AEC-Q200 grade, and only at plus or minus 0.1 pF. The RF and HH sheets describe their parts as high-Q, low-ESR, yet the stated floor is the same number. Our post on high Q and low ESR MLCC for RF explains what the floor does and does not tell you about loss at your frequency.
Which tolerance letters does each series offer at 2.4 pF?
Five letters, spread unevenly. We counted letters by series for the 14 parts: A (0.05 pF) is offered by 4 series, B (0.1 pF) by 4, C (0.25 pF) by 3, D (0.5 pF) by 2, and P (0.02 pF) by exactly 1. MT offers B alone.
| Tolerance | Letter | Series offering it at 2.4 pF, 50 V, 0402 | Stocked | Match / mismatch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| plus or minus 0.02 pF | P | UF | 0 | Mismatch with every other series: tolerance grid differs |
| plus or minus 0.05 pF | A | General Purpose, HH, RF, UF | 1 of 4 (HH) | Match across four series on value; series differs |
| plus or minus 0.1 pF | B | General Purpose, HH, MT, RF | 2 of 4 (HH, RF) | Match on value; MT adds the AEC-Q200 grade |
| plus or minus 0.25 pF | C | General Purpose, HH, RF | 2 of 3 (HH, RF) | Match on value; series differs |
| plus or minus 0.5 pF | D | General Purpose, RF | 0 of 2 | Match on value; series differs |
For a matching network a tolerance of plus or minus 0.1 pF on 2.4 pF is plus or minus 4.2 percent, and 0.25 pF is 10.4 percent. Read that against your own tuning margin. We do not know your circuit.
What will we not tell you about Turkey?
Anything about Turkish regulation, customs or product conformity. We hold no office, entity or stock in Turkey; our locations are Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen, with Chengdu in preparation. We state no duty, border procedure, transit time or carrier, and we give no legal, customs or export-control advice; confirm with your compliance team.
On the product side: none of the 26 MLCC approval sheets we hold uses the words military, aerospace or defence. Five cite MIL-STD-202 or MIL-STD-883 only as named test methods. They are test references, not a qualification, and we state no military or space qualification for any part.
Why do buyers in Turkey choose Venatech?
Because we show you the whole line, not one lucky part. For this 2.4 pF line we list all 14 candidates, name the 5 series, and mark the 5 that are on our Hong Kong list, as at 23 September 2026. That is the honest answer to a second-source question, and it is checkable against Walsin’s own approval sheets.
- Authorised. Venatech Limited is an authorised Walsin Technology distributor in Hong Kong. Confirm it with Walsin.
- Small lots welcome. We work from Hong Kong in small lots, which suits a prototype or a pilot run.
- VenaMatch decodes 18 manufacturers’ part numbers and covers 800,000+ crossable parts, with the match and mismatch fields shown for every candidate. We show you where a part differs, field by field, before you commit.
- Documents on request. We hold 28 Walsin datasheets, 451 pages, and send the one covering your part number.
- Checkable credentials. UL file E182369 is in UL’s public database; TUV R50381780 and R50195920 and CQC20001280137 (S2) and CQC20001280136 (S3) are named on our safety capacitor series.
- A real address. Unit 207, 2/F, Sun Ling Plaza, 30 On Kui Street, Fanling, N.T., Hong Kong. Phone (852) 2628 4777.
How can Venatech help a Turkey RF module maker?
Start with the cross-reference. Paste your incumbent number into the free cross-reference tool, which decodes 18 manufacturers’ part numbers across 800,000+ crossable parts and lists Walsin candidates with match and mismatch fields, or upload a list to the BOM checker, up to 500 part numbers. The Hong Kong ready-stock list is a dated snapshot, 23 September 2026, never live-synced. Walsin is the only line we are authorised for; Stackpole and Viking are lines we supply. Request a quote through the site. Our post on how to cross-reference an MLCC shows the field order.
A worked example from our own export: a 2.4 pF, plus or minus 0.1 pF, 50 V, 0402 NPO line maps to HH15N2R4B500 or RF15N2R4B500, both on our list; the AEC-Q200 grade is MT15N2R4B500, not on it. Our MLCC range lists the families. We hold neither ISO 9001 nor IATF 16949. Qualification stays with you.
The short version
A 2.4 pF 50 V 0402 NPO line is 14 Walsin part numbers in 5 series, 5 on our list. All 5 series state a Q floor of 448 at 1 MHz; the tolerance grid, from 0.02 to 0.5 pF, and the grade are what differ. Only UF offers 0.02 pF and only MT offers AEC-Q200.
Send us one 0402 NPO number from your bill of materials and we will return the Walsin parts with every difference stated. If your network needs plus or minus 0.02 pF, is a single series with no part on our list acceptable, or do you need to widen the tolerance?
Sources
Fetched 2 November 2026. The development statements above come from these pages; the part data comes from our own Walsin exports and stock list.
- Al-Monitor, “Turkey defense exports reach record 5.79 billion US dollars in first 7 months of 2026”, dated 4 August 2026: https://al-monitor.com/originals/2026/08/turkeys-defense-exports-reach-record-579b-first-7-months-2026
- Walsin approval sheet, Microwave MLCC RF series (
WTC_MLCC_Microwave_RF): https://www.passivecomponent.com/wp-content/uploads/datasheet/WTC_MLCC_Microwave_RF.pdf - Walsin approval sheet, Microwave MLCC narrow tolerance UF series, April 2026: https://www.passivecomponent.com/wp-content/uploads/datasheet/WTC_MLCC_Microwave_Narrow_Tol_UF.pdf
- Walsin approval sheet, High Q Low ESR HH series: https://www.passivecomponent.com/wp-content/uploads/datasheet/WTC_MLCC_HQ_Low_ESR_HH.pdf
- Walsin approval sheets, General Purpose and Automotive MT series: https://www.passivecomponent.com/wp-content/uploads/datasheet/WTC_MLCC_General_Purpose.pdf and https://www.passivecomponent.com/wp-content/uploads/datasheet/WTC_MLCC_Automotive_MT.pdf
Frequently asked questions
<!– wp:rank-math/faq-block {"questions":[{"id":"faq-question-01","title":"What is a 2.4 pF 50 V 0402 C0G capacitor used for?","content":"Typically small matching and tuning positions in radio circuits, where a fraction of a picofarad matters. We do not know your circuit. The Walsin RF and UF sheets list telecommunication equipment and RF modules as applications. Confirm values against your own measurement.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-02","title":"How many Walsin series offer 2.4 pF at 0402 and 50 V?","content":"Five: General Purpose, High Q and Low ESR (HH), Automotive AEC-Q200 (MT), Microwave (RF) and Ultra Microwave (UF). They hold 14 distinct part numbers, and 5 are on our Hong Kong list as at 23 September 2026, a dated snapshot.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-03","title":"Do the series differ in stated Q?","content":"Not at this value. The General Purpose, RF, UF, HH and MT sheets all state Q of at least 400 plus 20 times the capacitance in picofarads below 30 pF, 448 at 2.4 pF, at 1 MHz. Tolerance and grade differ. Q at your frequency is not stated.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-04","title":"Which series offers plus or minus 0.02 pF?","content":"Only the UF series, asUF15N2R4P500. It is not on our Hong Kong list. The other four series start at plus or minus 0.05 pF, so a tighter requirement leaves one candidate and a request to Walsin.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-05″,”title”:”Is there an automotive-grade 2.4 pF part?”,”content”:”One, MT15N2R4B500, at plus or minus 0.1 pF. Walsin’s sheets say AEC-Q200 compliant, not certified. Request the qualification report for the exact part number. Venatech makes no qualification claim of its own, and the part is not on our list.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-06″,”title”:”Do you give Turkey customs or export-control advice?”,”content”:”No. We hold no Turkey entity or stock, and no Walsin document stating an export-control class for these MLCC. We give no legal or customs advice; confirm with your compliance team. We supply parts, and qualification stays with you.”,”visible”:true}],”listStyle”:””,”titleWrapper”:”h3″,”titleCssClasses”:””,”contentCssClasses”:””,”sizeSlug”:””} –>
What is a 2.4 pF 50 V 0402 C0G capacitor used for?
Typically small matching and tuning positions in radio circuits, where a fraction of a picofarad matters. We do not know your circuit. The Walsin RF and UF sheets list telecommunication equipment and RF modules as applications. Confirm values against your own measurement.
How many Walsin series offer 2.4 pF at 0402 and 50 V?
Five: General Purpose, High Q and Low ESR (HH), Automotive AEC-Q200 (MT), Microwave (RF) and Ultra Microwave (UF). They hold 14 distinct part numbers, and 5 are on our Hong Kong list as at 23 September 2026, a dated snapshot.
Do the series differ in stated Q?
Not at this value. The General Purpose, RF, UF, HH and MT sheets all state Q of at least 400 plus 20 times the capacitance in picofarads below 30 pF, 448 at 2.4 pF, at 1 MHz. Tolerance and grade differ. Q at your frequency is not stated.
Which series offers plus or minus 0.02 pF?
Only the UF series, as UF15N2R4P500. It is not on our Hong Kong list. The other four series start at plus or minus 0.05 pF, so a tighter requirement leaves one candidate and a request to Walsin.
Is there an automotive-grade 2.4 pF part?
One, MT15N2R4B500, at plus or minus 0.1 pF. Walsin’s sheets say AEC-Q200 compliant, not certified. Request the qualification report for the exact part number. Venatech makes no qualification claim of its own, and the part is not on our list.
Do you give Turkey customs or export-control advice?
No. We hold no Turkey entity or stock, and no Walsin document stating an export-control class for these MLCC. We give no legal or customs advice; confirm with your compliance team. We supply parts, and qualification stays with you.