NEWS

1,125 Part Numbers in Hong Kong, and 101 Are in No Catalogue at All

Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin Technology (Walsin) distributor in Hong Kong, held
1,125 part numbers in its ready-stock snapshot of 23 September 2026: 732 MLCC lines, 254 chip
resistor lines, 132 specialty MLCC lines, 3 safety capacitors, 2 inductors, a resistor array
and one uncategorised line. These are part-number counts, never piece counts, on a shelf that
moves.

Everything below is dated. A part-number count is a durable statement about what a shelf
carries; a piece count is true for an afternoon. Confirm live availability through
the enquiry form before a build depends on it.


What does Walsin ready stock in Hong Kong actually cover?

Seven product lines, weighted heavily to ceramic capacitors. MLCC and specialty MLCC together
are 864 of the 1,125 part numbers, or 77%. Chip resistors are 254, or 23%. Everything else —
safety capacitors, inductors, a resistor array — is seven part numbers in total.

Product line Part numbers, 23 September 2026 Share
MLCC 732 65.1%
Chip resistor 254 22.6%
MLCC (specialty) 132 11.7%
Safety capacitor 3 0.3%
Inductor 2 0.2%
Resistor array 1 0.1%
Other 1 0.1%
Total 1,125 100%

The specialty MLCC category is not a marketing label. It separates the parts that sit outside
general-purpose capacitance-and-voltage selection: 71 RF microwave lines, 33 soft-termination
SH lines, 23 high-Q HH lines, 2 high-temperature HT lines, 2 low-profile TT lines and one ultra
microwave UF line, by part-number prefix. If an RF board and a power stage both draw from this
shelf, they draw from different parts of it.

Are all 1,125 part numbers Walsin part numbers?

No, and the honest figure is 949. Cross-checking every stock code against Venatech’s eight
Walsin parametric extracts — MLCC, chip resistor, thin film, inductor, MOV, disc capacitor, RF
and antenna, 359,136 distinct part numbers between them — returns 949 hits out of 1,125.

The remaining 176 are not phantom parts. Several are real Walsin codes that Walsin’s public
parametric search does not return: the six MLCC series that return zero rows on Walsin’s own
search tool are datasheet-only, and the extract inherits that. Others are legacy or
customer-specific codes that need checking one at a time. The correct public phrasing is
therefore “1,125 part numbers”, never “1,125 Walsin part numbers”.

How does the shelf split between capacitors and resistors?

Ceramic capacitors carry the packaging translation; chip resistors do not. 865 of the 1,125
order codes are the catalogue code plus a trailing CT, and all 865 are ceramic capacitors —
731 MLCC, 132 specialty MLCC and 2 safety capacitor lines. All 254 chip resistor codes are
identical in both columns.

That asymmetry runs through the data completeness too. Standard packing quantity is populated
on 501 of the 1,125 lines, but the split is lopsided: all 254 chip resistor lines carry an
SPQ, against 226 of 732 MLCC lines and 15 of 132 specialty MLCC lines.

Field Chip resistor lines MLCC lines Specialty MLCC lines Match / mismatch
Order code = catalogue code 254 of 254 1 of 732 0 of 132 Mismatch — CT needed on ceramics
SPQ populated 254 of 254 226 of 732 15 of 132 Mismatch — ceramics under-populated
Found in a Walsin extract 183 of 254 641 of 732 121 of 132 Mismatch — chip resistor coverage lower

Neither gap says anything about availability. It says the two families were loaded into the
file from different sources, and that a reel quantity on a ceramic line has to be asked for
rather than read off. Why Walsin part numbers do not paste into your BOM
covers the format side of the same problem.

Which Walsin MLCC series are on the shelf?

Nine, and two of them carry 84% of it. Joining every stock code to Venatech’s 24,026-row MLCC
extract resolves 764 lines to a named Walsin series: 641 MLCC, 121 specialty MLCC and 2 safety
capacitor lines. General Purpose Caps is 490 of them. Middle to High Voltage Caps (200 V–4 kV)
is 149.

Walsin MLCC series Ready-stock part numbers Example order code in the 23 September 2026 snapshot
General Purpose Caps 490 0402B104K160CT
Middle to High Voltage Caps (200V–4kV) 149 1812B104K501CT
Microwave Caps (RF series) 66 RF03N1R1A500CT
Soft Termination Capacitors (SH series, Ag-poly) 30 SH31B475K500CT
High Q & Low ESR Caps (HH series) 22 HH18N0R5B500CT
Big sizes Caps 1825 2220 2225 2 2220B104K102CT
High Temperature Caps (HT series) 2 HT21G331K500CT
Safety Certificated Caps X1/Y2 (S2 series) 2 S242B102K502CT
Ultra Microwave Caps (UF series) 1 UF03N3R9B101CT
Total resolved to a series 764

Unique to Venatech’s data. 149 of the 764 series-resolved ready-stock MLCC lines are
Middle to High Voltage parts, and 183 of the 764 are rated at 200 Vdc or above. Just under a
quarter of the ready-stock MLCC shelf is a high-voltage part. That is not the shape a
“ready stock” ceramic shelf is usually assumed to have, and it is not published anywhere.

The consequence is practical. A buyer who assumes a distributor’s ceramic shelf is decoupling
capacitors will under-ask. The 1812 case size alone carries 41 ready-stock lines, more than
1808 at 15, and nearly every one of those is a 200 V-to-3 kV part.

What voltage and dielectric range does the ready stock cover?

6.3 Vdc to 5,000 Vdc, across six dielectrics. Of the 764 series-resolved MLCC lines, 525 are
rated 50 Vdc or below, 56 at 100 Vdc and 183 at 200 Vdc or above. NP0 is 381 lines, X7R 325,
X5R 51, X6S 3, X8G 3 and Y5V 1.

NP0 outnumbering X7R is worth pausing on, because it is the opposite of what a decoupling-led
shelf looks like. It comes from three places: 226 NP0 lines inside General Purpose, all 22
HH high-Q lines, and 65 of the 66 RF microwave lines. A Class I shelf that size exists because
timing, filtering and RF matching need it, not because of bypass work.

Ready-stock MLCC part Order code Size Dielectric Capacitance Tolerance Voltage Against a general-purpose 50 V decoupling brief
0402B104K160 0402B104K160CT 0402 X7R 100 nF ±10% 16 Vdc Mismatch — rated 16 Vdc, not 50 Vdc
0805X476M6R3 0805X476M6R3CT 0805 X5R 47 µF ±20% 6.3 Vdc Mismatch — X5R, ±20%, 6.3 Vdc bulk part
1812B104K501 1812B104K501CT 1812 X7R 100 nF ±10% 500 Vdc Mismatch — 500 Vdc, 4.50 × 3.20 × 2.00 mm body
RF03N1R1A500 RF03N1R1A500CT 0201 NP0 1.1 pF ±0.05 pF 50 Vdc Mismatch — microwave part, 1.1 pF
S242B102K502 S242B102K502CT 1808 X7R 1000 pF ±10% 5000 Vdc Mismatch — X1/Y2 safety certified part
0603B104K500 0603B104K500CT 0603 X7R 100 nF ±10% 50 Vdc Match — general purpose 0603 X7R 100 nF 50 V

Five of those six are on the same shelf as the sixth and answer entirely different briefs.
That is what “1,125 part numbers” conceals if it is read as a single number.

What is on the chip resistor shelf?

254 part numbers, dominated by thick film general purpose at ±1%. Of the 183 chip resistor
lines that resolve against Venatech’s 234,815-row chip resistor extract, 170 are Thick Film
General Purpose, 5 High Precision Thick Film, 4 Thick Film Anti-Surge, 3 Low Ohm Current Sense
and 1 High Power. Tolerance is ±1% on 178 of the 183.

Case sizes run 0201 through 2512: 78 at 0603, 55 at 0402, 23 at 0805, 22 at 1206, 4 at 0201 and
a single 2512, WR25X3301FTL, a 3,300 Ω ±1% 1 W part. The three low-ohm lines are
WW08WR270FTL, WW08WR390FTL and WW08WR470FTL — 0.270 Ω, 0.390 Ω and 0.470 Ω, all 0805 at
±1% and 1/4 W. The four anti-surge lines are 1206 automotive triple-power-surge parts at 3/4 W,
including MF12E1R00FTL at 1.00 Ω.

What is thin on the shelf, and what does that tell you?

Three families are represented by a handful of part numbers each, and that is a real signal
rather than an omission. Two inductors, WLPH252012M2R2PP and WLPH252012M4R7PP. One resistor
array, WA04X300JTL. Three safety capacitors. No thin film, no MOV, no antenna lines at all in
this snapshot.

That reflects what moves through a Hong Kong ready-stock position rather than what Venatech
distributes. The authorised line card covers Walsin MLCC, chip resistors, inductors, varistors
and RF/LTCC, and the ready-stock shelf is the fast-moving subset of it. A thin family on the
shelf means the part is ordered against a schedule, or set up as buffer stock on a contracted
long lead-time part number, not that it is unavailable.

How should a buyer use a dated stock list?

As a shortlist filter, never as a commitment. Search the crossed part number against the
snapshot to find out whether the line has been stocked. Then confirm the live figure, the reel
format and the packaging with a person, because the snapshot fixes neither the quantity nor,
in some cases, the body height.

Read the date on it every time. This snapshot is 23 September 2026. A snapshot two quarters old
tells you what a distributor stocks, which is genuinely useful, and tells you nothing reliable
about what is on the floor this morning.
How to check Walsin stock and reserve it
covers the reservation step.


FAQ

How many Walsin part numbers does Venatech hold in Hong Kong ready stock?

The 23 September 2026 snapshot held 1,125 part numbers in total, of which 949 resolve against Venatech’s eight Walsin parametric extracts. The breakdown is 732 MLCC, 254 chip resistor, 132 specialty MLCC, 3 safety capacitor, 2 inductor, 1 resistor array and 1 uncategorised line. These are part-number counts, not piece counts.

Which Walsin MLCC series are held in ready stock?

Nine series resolve from the snapshot: General Purpose Caps at 490 lines, Middle to High Voltage Caps at 149, Microwave RF at 66, Soft Termination SH at 30, High Q and Low ESR HH at 22, and one or two lines each of Big Sizes, High Temperature HT, Safety Certificated S2 and Ultra Microwave UF.

Does Venatech hold high voltage MLCC in ready stock?

Yes. 183 of the 764 series-resolved MLCC lines in the 23 September 2026 snapshot are rated at 200 Vdc or above, and 149 of them sit in Walsin’s Middle to High Voltage series covering 200 V to 4 kV. Two X1/Y2 safety certified lines are rated 5,000 Vdc. Confirm live availability before committing.

What chip resistors are in Walsin ready stock?

254 part numbers, running 0201 to 2512. Of the 183 that resolve against the chip resistor extract, 170 are thick film general purpose, 5 high precision thick film, 4 automotive anti-surge, 3 low-ohm current sense and 1 high power. Tolerance is ±1% on 178 of the 183.

Why is the stock figure quoted in part numbers instead of pieces?

Because a part-number count stays true and a piece count does not. Part-number coverage on a ready-stock shelf is stable over weeks; the quantity behind any single line moves daily. Publishing a piece count invites a reader to plan against a number that expired the same afternoon it was written.

Is every code in a distributor stock list a manufacturer catalogue code?

Not necessarily. In this snapshot 949 of 1,125 codes resolve against Walsin’s parametric extracts. Some of the remainder are real parts in series that Walsin’s public search returns zero rows for, and some are legacy or customer-specific codes. Ask for the catalogue reference and datasheet on anything you cannot find.

Does a ready-stock hit replace checking the datasheet?

No. A stock line confirms a part number was on a shelf on a stated date. It carries no thickness, no temperature characteristic and no qualification status. Take the specification from the Walsin datasheet for that series, and qualify the part in your own application before production use.

Can I get a Certificate of Conformity with a ready-stock order?

Yes, on request. Venatech distributes on authorised terms only, sourcing directly from the manufacturer, and ships in original manufacturer packaging, sealed and unbroken, with full lot and date code traceability. Delivery can be arranged DDP, DAP or EXW depending on your terms and destination.


Next step

Send the BOM lines you need covered rather than a request for the stock list. Venatech Limited,
an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, will return which part numbers are on the shelf
today, the orderable order code for each, the series and datasheet behind it, and what to
confirm before the line is committed.

Send your BOM to Venatech · Browse the
Walsin chip resistor range · Read
Walsin passive components in Hong Kong stock
and Buffer stock: protecting a BOM line through constraint.


Cross it yourself. The cross-reference tool takes a single part number or a whole BOM column and returns the Walsin candidates with every field that differs stated plainly — qualification stays with you. Ready stock shows what is held in Hong Kong today, with an RFQ against any line.

Share This, Choose Your Platform!