Everything ships from Hong Kong. There is no United States entity and no Canadian entity, no warehouse and no local stock in either country. In the 23 September 2026 snapshot, 255 of the 1,125 part numbers held are resistor lines — and not one of those 255 carries a date code in the snapshot file itself.
Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, holds the 23 September 2026 stock snapshot, all 137 chip resistor export files and all 20 thin film export files from Walsin Technology (Walsin). This post is written from those. Every part number is real and every count is of part numbers, not pieces. Stock is a dated snapshot: treat the shape as stable and the quantities as not.
Does Venatech have a United States or Canadian entity, warehouse or stock?
No, in both countries. The operating entities are Venatech Limited in Hong Kong, the Shenzhen trading entity, VENATECH PTE LTD in Singapore and the Jiangmen facility in Guangdong, with Chengdu in preparation. Hong Kong is the authorised Walsin distribution entity and the shipping origin for every United States and Canadian destination.
Every one of the 255 resistor part numbers in the snapshot is recorded as held in Hong Kong. There is no second holding point for the resistor lines and no inventory of any kind in the United States or Canada. Delivery terms of DDP, DAP and EXW are arranged to suit the destination, as set out in shipping passive components worldwide from Hong Kong.
What is actually on the Hong Kong resistor shelf?
A general purpose shelf, concentrated in four case sizes. Of the 255 resistor-line part numbers, 250 return a row in Walsin’s 234,815-row chip resistor export, and 236 of those 250 sit in the Thick Film General Purpose series group.
| Case size | Stocked part numbers | Share of the 250 matched lines | Match / mismatch against a general-purpose BOM |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0603 (1608) | 100 | 40.0% | Match — the densest shelf position |
| 0402 (1005) | 81 | 32.4% | Match |
| 1206 (3216) | 33 | 13.2% | Match |
| 0805 (2012) | 30 | 12.0% | Match |
| 0201 (0603) | 4 | 1.6% | Mismatch — four part numbers only |
| 2512 (6432) | 2 | 0.8% | Mismatch — two part numbers only |
Tolerance tells the same story. 178 of the 250 are ±1%, 63 are ±5%, four are jumpers, and only
five are tighter than ±1% — three at ±0.1% and two at ±0.5%. WF12H1202BTL is one of the three:
a 1206 high precision part at 12,000 Ω, ±0.1%, ≦±100 ppm/°C, 1/4 W. WF08H8203BTL is the
0805 at 820,000 Ω and WF04H1202DTL the 0402 at 12,000 Ω and ±0.5%.
TCR is similarly narrow: 229 of the 250 publish ≦±100 ppm/°C, ten publish the asymmetric band
−200 to +400, seven publish ≦±200, and four are jumpers with no TCR. WR12W4R70FTL is one of
the ten asymmetric lines — a 1206 general purpose part at 4.70 Ω, ±1%, 1/4 W.
The read for a United States or Canadian buyer is simple. A commercial general purpose line at
0402, 0603, 0805 or 1206 and ±1% has a real chance of being a shelf pull. A precision,
automotive, high power or sub-ohm line is almost certainly a production order, and the answer to
“is it in stock” is no before you ask. Four automotive surge parts are the exception:
MF12E1R00FTL at 1.00 Ω, MF12E2200FTL at 220 Ω and MF12E3902FTL at 39,000 Ω are 1206 triple
power surge automotive parts at 3/4 W, and MF12P3303FTL is a 1206 automotive high power part
at 330,000 Ω and 1/2 W.
Do the stock lines carry a date code?
Not one of them. Venatech has already published that 683 of the 1,125 lines in this snapshot carry a date code and 442 do not. What we had not measured until this post is where the gap falls: all 255 resistor-line part numbers are in the 442.
| Field in the 23 September 2026 snapshot | Populated across all 1,125 lines | Populated across the 255 resistor lines | Match / mismatch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Catalogue code | 1,125 | 255 | Match |
| Product line | 1,125 | 255 | Match |
| Standard pack quantity | — | 255 | Match — every resistor line has one |
| Held at | 1,125 | 255, all Hong Kong | Match |
| Date code | 683 | 0 | Mismatch — no resistor line carries one |
| Description | 683 | 0 | Mismatch — no resistor line carries one |
That is worth saying plainly rather than hiding, because the honest version is more useful. The date-code field in a stock spreadsheet is not a traceability record. The record is the lot and date code printed on the reel label you receive, read at shipment against the original sealed manufacturer packaging, and restated on a Certificate of Conformity. A spreadsheet column is a convenience; the label is the evidence. For how the two relate, see certificate of conformity, lot codes and date codes.
Are all the stocked part numbers in Walsin’s own parametric data?
No — five of the 255 are not, and three of those five are the interesting case. Each of the five is a real part number on the Hong Kong shelf that returns no row in either the 234,815-row chip resistor export or the 93,914-row thin film export.
| Stocked part number | Fifth character | Expected line from the part number | Row in the chip resistor export? | Row in the thin film export? | Match / mismatch |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
WF06Q7502FTL |
Q | Thin film, 0603 | No matching row | No matching row | Mismatch — absent from both files |
WF06U5363BTL |
U | Thin film, 0603 | No matching row | No matching row | Mismatch — absent from both files |
WF08R1203BTL |
R | Thin film, 0805 | No matching row | No matching row | Mismatch — absent from both files |
WR12X0000FTL |
X | Thick film jumper, 1206 | No matching row | No matching row | Mismatch — absent from both files |
SR471K05DOJNCEDEN |
— | Not a chip resistor code form | No matching row | No matching row | Mismatch — 17 characters, different scheme |
Venatech has published that the fifth character of a WF part number separates thin film from
thick film, with B, F, Q, R, T, U, W and Z marking thin film. WF06Q7502FTL, WF06U5363BTL and
WF08R1203BTL all carry a thin film character in that position, so by our own published reading
they are thin film parts — and the thin film export does not contain them. We hold the parts and
not the data row.
SR471K05DOJNCEDEN is a different shape again at 17 characters, longer than any chip resistor
code in the export and following no scheme the resistor files use.
This is exactly the kind of gap a parts search engine cannot show you, because a search engine indexes the parametric file. The shelf and the file are two different objects, and they disagree on five lines out of 255.
What pack quantity will a reel arrive in?
One of five figures across the 255 resistor lines, and it is not a free choice.
| Standard pack quantity | Resistor part numbers | Where it falls | Match / mismatch against an order of 2,000 pieces |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5,000 | 167 | The default across 0603, 0805 and 1206 | Mismatch — the pack is larger than the order |
| 10,000 | 81 | Mostly 0402 | Mismatch |
| 15,000 | 4 | The four 0201 lines, such as WR02X1002FAL |
Mismatch |
| 4,000 | 2 | The two 2512 lines, WR25X3301FTL and WR25X330JTL |
Mismatch |
| 1,000 | 1 | A single line | Mismatch |
The smaller the chip, the larger the pack. The four 0201 lines come in 15,000-piece packs and the two 2512 lines in 4,000. A prototype build that needs a few hundred of a 0201 is buying 15,000 of them or buying from a broker, and the second option is the one that introduces risk you cannot see. Ask for the pack quantity on the quotation rather than after it.
The Walsin chip resistor range page lists the series; the pack quantity is per part number, not per series.
What traceability documents can a United States or Canadian buyer ask for?
Four things that exist, and one that does not. Original sealed manufacturer packaging. The lot and date code read off the reel label at shipment. A Certificate of Conformity on request. A written statement of whether a Walsin datasheet covers the exact part number — which for chip resistors is true of 33,226 of 234,815 part numbers and of none of the 93,914 thin film part numbers.
What does not exist is a quality certification of our own. Venatech holds no ISO 9001 and no IATF 16949 certification and will not claim one. Walsin’s certifications are Walsin’s, and AEC-Q200 is described in Walsin’s datasheets as compliant rather than certified. If a United States or Canadian quality system needs a certificate, ask which organisation issued it and read the scope.
What is the step a buyer in New York or Toronto can take today?
Send the resistor lines. We will return, per line, whether the part number appears in Walsin’s parametric export, whether a Walsin datasheet covers it, whether it sits on the Hong Kong shelf in the current snapshot, and the standard pack quantity. That is four answers a parts search cannot give you together, because two of them are not in the parametric file at all.
The short version
Everything ships from Hong Kong; there is no United States or Canadian entity, warehouse or stock. 255 of the 1,125 part numbers in the 23 September 2026 snapshot are resistor lines, all held in Hong Kong, and 236 of the 250 matched ones are general purpose thick film at 0402, 0603, 0805 or 1206. Only five are tighter than ±1%. No resistor line in the snapshot carries a date code, so traceability comes off the reel label and the Certificate of Conformity, not the spreadsheet. Five of the 255 appear in no parametric export we hold.
Send the resistor lines and we will return data coverage, datasheet coverage, snapshot position and pack quantity for each, and name the lines we cannot document. Qualification stays with you.
Already holding a part number? Paste it into the cross-reference tool and it returns the Walsin candidates field by field. We will not tell you a part is equivalent. We will show you where it differs. Then check Hong Kong ready stock for the current dated snapshot.
Frequently asked questions
<!– wp:rank-math/faq-block {"questions":[{"id":"faq-question-01","title":"Does Venatech hold chip resistor stock in the United States or Canada?","content":"No. There is no entity, office, warehouse or local inventory in either country. All 255 resistor-line part numbers in the 23 September 2026 snapshot are recorded as held in Hong Kong, which is the authorised Walsin distribution entity and the shipping origin for every United States and Canadian destination.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-02","title":"What kind of Walsin resistors are actually on the Hong Kong shelf?","content":"General purpose thick film, mostly. 236 of the 250 matched resistor lines in the 23 September 2026 snapshot are in the Thick Film General Purpose group, 100 at 0603 and 81 at 0402. 178 are ±1% and 63 are ±5%. Only five are tighter than ±1%.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-03","title":"Does the Venatech stock snapshot record date codes for resistors?","content":"No. 683 of the 1,125 lines in the 23 September 2026 snapshot carry a date code, and none of the 255 resistor lines is among them. Lot and date code traceability comes from the reel label read at shipment against original sealed manufacturer packaging, restated on a Certificate of Conformity.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-04","title":"Are all stocked part numbers present in Walsin's parametric data?","content":"No. Five of the 255 resistor lines return no row in either the 234,815-row chip resistor export or the 93,914-row thin film export, including threeWF part numbers whose fifth character marks them as thin film. We hold the parts and not the data rows, and we say so rather than publishing a guessed specification.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-05″,”title”:”What standard pack quantity do Walsin chip resistors come in?”,”content”:”One of five figures across the stocked resistor lines: 5,000 on 167 part numbers, 10,000 on 81, 15,000 on the four 0201 lines, 4,000 on the two 2512 lines and 1,000 on one. The smaller the chip, the larger the pack. Ask for the figure on the quotation.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-06″,”title”:”What traceability documents does Venatech provide?”,”content”:”Original sealed manufacturer packaging, the lot and date code read off the reel label at shipment, a Certificate of Conformity on request, and a written statement of whether a Walsin datasheet covers the exact part number. Venatech holds no ISO 9001 or IATF 16949 certification and claims none.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-07″,”title”:”How many Walsin chip resistors have a datasheet behind them?”,”content”:”33,226 of 234,815 part numbers carry a case-size code named on the cover of one of the two Walsin chip resistor datasheets Venatech holds, which is 14.15%. None of the 93,914 thin film part numbers has a datasheet PDF in our holding, so thin film specifications come from the parametric export alone.”,”visible”:true}],”listStyle”:””,”titleWrapper”:”h3″,”titleCssClasses”:””,”contentCssClasses”:””,”sizeSlug”:””} –>
Does Venatech hold chip resistor stock in the United States or Canada?
No. There is no entity, office, warehouse or local inventory in either country. All 255 resistor-line part numbers in the 23 September 2026 snapshot are recorded as held in Hong Kong, which is the authorised Walsin distribution entity and the shipping origin for every United States and Canadian destination.
What kind of Walsin resistors are actually on the Hong Kong shelf?
General purpose thick film, mostly. 236 of the 250 matched resistor lines in the 23 September 2026 snapshot are in the Thick Film General Purpose group, 100 at 0603 and 81 at 0402. 178 are ±1% and 63 are ±5%. Only five are tighter than ±1%.
Does the Venatech stock snapshot record date codes for resistors?
No. 683 of the 1,125 lines in the 23 September 2026 snapshot carry a date code, and none of the 255 resistor lines is among them. Lot and date code traceability comes from the reel label read at shipment against original sealed manufacturer packaging, restated on a Certificate of Conformity.
Are all stocked part numbers present in Walsin’s parametric data?
No. Five of the 255 resistor lines return no row in either the 234,815-row chip resistor export or the 93,914-row thin film export, including three WF part numbers whose fifth character marks them as thin film. We hold the parts and not the data rows, and we say so rather than publishing a guessed specification.
What standard pack quantity do Walsin chip resistors come in?
One of five figures across the stocked resistor lines: 5,000 on 167 part numbers, 10,000 on 81, 15,000 on the four 0201 lines, 4,000 on the two 2512 lines and 1,000 on one. The smaller the chip, the larger the pack. Ask for the figure on the quotation.
What traceability documents does Venatech provide?
Original sealed manufacturer packaging, the lot and date code read off the reel label at shipment, a Certificate of Conformity on request, and a written statement of whether a Walsin datasheet covers the exact part number. Venatech holds no ISO 9001 or IATF 16949 certification and claims none.
How many Walsin chip resistors have a datasheet behind them?
33,226 of 234,815 part numbers carry a case-size code named on the cover of one of the two Walsin chip resistor datasheets Venatech holds, which is 14.15%. None of the 93,914 thin film part numbers has a datasheet PDF in our holding, so thin film specifications come from the parametric export alone.
Three ways to get this answered today
1. Cross a part, free. Paste up to 500 part numbers, or drop an Excel or CSV file, into the free cross-reference tool. It is matched against Walsin’s published catalogue and returns candidates field by field, with every difference from your original stated rather than hidden. Filter by commercial or automotive grade, or for soft termination, high temperature, safety certified, high Q / low ESR or low profile. There is no login and no charge.
2. Send the whole BOM. Upload a BOM and request a quote and we will come back line by line — including the lines we cannot help with, which is usually the more useful half of the answer.
3. Check the shelf before you commit. Ready stock shows what was physically in Hong Kong as at 23 September 2026. It is a dated snapshot, never a live feed, and quantities are never permanent.
Why take our word for any of this? Don’t — check it.
Venatech Limited (威納電子有限公司) is an authorised Walsin Technology distributor in Hong Kong. Confirm that with Walsin rather than with us. On the safety capacitor series we hold UL file E182369, which is searchable in UL’s own public database, together with TUV certificates R50381780 and R50195920 and CQC CQC20001280137 and CQC20001280136, against EN 60384-14:2023, IEC 60384-14:2023 and UL 60384-14. We hold 28 Walsin datasheets, 451 pages, and we will send the one covering your part number. Shipments arrive in original sealed Walsin packaging with lot and date-code traceability, and a certificate of conformity is available per shipment on request.
We will also tell you what we do not hold, which no competitor publishes. REACH, SVHC, conflict minerals, PFAS, China RoHS, ISO 9001, IATF 16949, PPAP, IMDS and a Declaration of Conformity appear nowhere in those 451 pages. You would rather hear that from us now than from your own supplier-approval team later. AEC-Q200 is compliant in Walsin’s own words and never certified, we hold no manufacturer’s end-of-life or allocation list for any brand, and qualification in your own circuit stays with you. We will not tell you a part is equivalent. We will show you where it differs.
Venatech Limited · Unit 207, 2/F, Sun Ling Plaza, 30 On Kui Street, Fanling, N.T., Hong Kong · (852) 2628 4777 · Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen, with Chengdu in preparation.