NEWS

E-Bike Electronics for Portugal: Bicycle Exports Hit a Record 777.1 Million Euros in 2025, and a USB-C Charging Port Needs 7 Resistor Values, Only 5 of Them on Our Hong Kong Shelf at 0603 and 1%

E-bike electronics for Portugal’s makers include a part nobody budgets for: the USB-C socket that charges a phone from the bike. It needs a 5.1 kilohm pull-down and a pull-up ladder of 56, 22 and 10 kilohms. We checked all seven values against Walsin’s export and our shelf: five are stocked at 0603 and 1%.


Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, holds the Walsin Technology (Walsin) chip resistor export of 234,815 rows, 234,401 of them distinct part numbers. This post is for a design engineer or buyer at a Portuguese bicycle or e-bike maker, or at a supplier of displays, battery packs and controllers to one. Every part number below is real and every count is ours. Where it states a market figure or a rule, it names the source, its date and the day we read it.

How big is Portugal’s bicycle and e-bike export business?

Large, and back in growth. Bike Europe reported on 5 March 2026 that Portuguese bicycle and e-bike exports rose 4.26% to 777.1 million euros in 2025, after two years of decline, and Jornal Economico reported on 13 March 2026 that this beat the previous record of over 772 million euros set in 2022. We read both pages on 22 October 2026.

Jornal Economico, quoting the head of the industry association ABIMOTA, says Portugal makes about 2.3 million bicycles a year, that 95% go abroad, mainly to Spain, France and Germany, and that the best export months of 2025 were July, May and September. Bike Europe adds that the association’s report does not disclose export volume. For the electric share we have only older data: Dinheiro Vivo reported on 21 December 2024 that electric bicycles were 211.3 million euros of 647.7 million euros exported in January to October 2024, about 32.6% (our arithmetic), down 13.9% on the year.

Our view, labelled as ours: an industry that exports 95% of what it builds sells into markets with their own phone-charging habits, and a charging socket on a display or pack is a small feature that is easy to get wrong. The sources say nothing about USB-C or about any maker’s design.

Which resistors does a USB-C charging port need?

Seven values across two supply voltages, plus the pull-down on the device side. Infineon’s knowledge-base article, published 17 April 2015 and updated 20 April 2025, gives a 5.1 kilohm pull-down on the receiving side and, on a 5 V source, pull-ups of 56 kilohms for default power, 22 kilohms for 1.5 A and 10 kilohms for 3 A. On a 3.3 V source the same three rungs are 36, 12 and 4.7 kilohms.

The two pages we read do not agree on tolerance. Infineon gives plus or minus 20% on the 56 and 36 kilohm default pull-ups and plus or minus 5% on the 22, 10, 12 and 4.7 kilohm rungs. Espressif’s USB Type-C hardware guide, which carries no date, gives plus or minus 20% on all six pull-ups and says only that the 5.1 kilohm pull-down is typically that value. Neither page states a tolerance for the pull-down. Our assumption is that a display or pack with a charging socket acts as the source, with the pull-ups, and that a 1% part clears every tolerance in either page.

Which Walsin parts cross the seven USB-C values?

Every value exists at 0603 and 1%, with 10 variants each. We parsed all 234,815 rows of Walsin’s chip resistor export. The general purpose group holds 78 distinct plus or minus 1% part numbers at each of the seven values, 10 of them at 0603, and between 512 and 513 distinct part numbers at each value across all series. The plain commercial 0603 parts follow.

Role Value Walsin 0603, 1%, 1/10 W On our shelf at 0603 and 1%, 23 September 2026 Match / mismatch
Pull-down on the receiving side 5.1 kilohms WR06X5101FTL Yes Match on value, size, tolerance and shelf
5 V pull-up, default power 56 kilohms WR06X5602FTL No; 0402 WR04X5602FTL is stocked Match on value; mismatch on shelf at 0603 and on size at 0402
5 V pull-up, 1.5 A 22 kilohms WR06X2202FTL Yes Match on value, size, tolerance and shelf
5 V pull-up, 3 A 10 kilohms WR06X1002FTL Yes Match on value, size, tolerance and shelf
3.3 V pull-up, default power 36 kilohms WR06X3602FTL Yes Match on value, size, tolerance and shelf
3.3 V pull-up, 1.5 A 12 kilohms WR06X1202FTL No; 0805 WR08X1202FTL is stocked Match on value; mismatch on shelf at 0603 and on size at 0805
3.3 V pull-up, 3 A 4.7 kilohms WR06X4701FTL Yes Match on value, size, tolerance and shelf

The temperature coefficient is 100 parts per million per degree Celsius at most on all seven, per the export. Our posts on tolerance, TCR and dielectric codes and on passive component case sizes cover the codes and the size names. Confirm each part against both datasheets and qualify it in your own circuit.

What do we hold in stock, and where does each ladder break?

Five of seven at 0603, and each ladder loses exactly one rung. We counted our stock list as at 23 September 2026, 1,125 part numbers. Of the 5 V ladder, the 56 kilohm default rung is missing at 0603; of the 3.3 V ladder, the 12 kilohm rung is missing. We have not seen this counted anywhere: every other rung is stocked at 0603 and 1%, and both missing rungs are stocked at a different size.

The 56 kilohm value is on the shelf only as WR04X5602FTL at 0402. The 12 kilohm value is on the shelf at 0805 as WR08X1202FTL, and at 0603 only as WR06X123JTL at 5%, which sits at the edge of Infineon’s plus or minus 5% figure with nothing to spare. The 5.1 kilohm value is stocked at 0402 and 0603, 22 kilohms at 0402 and 0603, and 4.7 kilohms at 0402, 0603 and 0805. A buyer who pastes a 0603 bill of materials will therefore find the default pull-up missing and the 1.5 A pull-up missing on the 3.3 V side.

The stock list is a dated snapshot and moves. The ready stock page shows what is held in Hong Kong now, and we quote part-number counts, never piece counts. Walsin’s general purpose resistor sheet, ASC_WR_V24, is dated September 2016, and we disclose that age. We hold no datasheet that names an e-bike, and none that tests a part for charging use.

What do we not know about these parts and this market?

Plenty, and we say so. We hold 28 Walsin datasheets, 451 pages, and none is written for an e-bike, a USB port or a charging socket. We do not know which Portuguese makers fit a USB-C socket, which source voltage they use, or whether the pull-up sits in a controller chip. The trade sources describe exports and say nothing about design.

The seven-value table assumes your socket acts as the source. If it only receives power, you need the 5.1 kilohm pull-down and none of the others. If a controller chip includes the pull-ups, you may need none. Read your chip’s datasheet first. Our view, labelled as ours, is that a 1% part costs nothing in design effort and removes a tolerance argument, but the choice is yours.

How can Venatech help a Portuguese e-bike maker?

By crossing the resistors you already use, stating the differences, and telling you what is missing. Venatech Limited is an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong. Walsin is our only authorised line, and the other lines we supply are Stackpole and Viking.

  • Cross-reference. Paste your incumbent number into the free cross-reference tool, which decodes 18 manufacturers’ part numbers across 800,000+ crossable parts, and read each Walsin candidate with match and mismatch stated field by field.
  • BOM check. Upload a display or controller bill of materials to /bom/ and have each line checked against the same engine.
  • Ready stock. The ready stock list is a Hong Kong snapshot dated 23 September 2026, never live-synced.
  • Service. Hong Kong-based, small lots, cross-referencing help, and a quote requested through the site. Our address is Unit 207, 2/F, Sun Ling Plaza, 30 On Kui Street, Fanling, N.T., Hong Kong, telephone (852) 2628 4777.

A worked example from our own export: a 5 V charging socket with a default-power pull-up needs 56 kilohms, which maps to WR06X5602FTL and nine other 0603 variants, none stocked, while the stocked WR04X5602FTL is the same value at a smaller size. Our chip resistor range lists the families. Confirm against both datasheets and qualify in your own circuit.

The short version

Portugal’s bicycle and e-bike exports reached 777.1 million euros in 2025, up 4.26%. A USB-C charging socket needs seven resistor values across two supply voltages, all of which exist at 0603 and 1%. Five are on our shelf at that size, the 56 kilohm and 12 kilohm rungs are not, and each is stocked at a different size.

Send us the resistor list from one display or battery-pack board and we will return the Walsin parts with the differences stated. When your socket needs a pull-up the shelf holds only at another size, do you move the footprint or wait for the factory?

Sources

Fetched 22 October 2026. The market and technical statements above are taken from these pages; the part data comes from our own Walsin export and stock list.

  • Bike Europe, “Portugal’s bicycle exports return to growth after years of losses”, 5 March 2026: https://www.bike-eu.com/51796/portugals-bicycle-exports-return-to-growth-after-years-of-losses
  • Jornal Economico, “Portugal e o rei da Europa a fabricar bicicletas”, 13 March 2026: https://jornaleconomico.sapo.pt/?p=1388047
  • Dinheiro Vivo, “Exportacoes de bicicletas estao a cair, mas Portugal mantem-se como maior produtor europeu”, 21 December 2024: https://dinheirovivo.dn.pt/exportacoes-de-bicicletas-estao-a-cair-mas-portugal-mantem-se-como-maior-produtor-europeu
  • Infineon community knowledge base, “USB Type-C connector: Rp, Rd, and Ra termination resistors”, published 17 April 2015, updated 20 April 2025: https://community.infineon.com/t5/Knowledge-Base-Articles/Termination-Resistors-Required-for-the-USB-Type-C-Connector/ta-p/253544
  • Espressif, “USB Type-C Hardware Design Guide”, undated: https://docs.espressif.com/projects/esp-iot-solution/en/latest/usb/usb_overview/usb_typec_hardware_guide.html

Frequently asked questions

<!– wp:rank-math/faq-block {"questions":[{"id":"faq-question-01","title":"How much did Portugal export in bicycles and e-bikes in 2025?","content":"Bike Europe reported on 5 March 2026 that exports rose 4.26% to 777.1 million euros in 2025, after two years of decline. Jornal Economico reported on 13 March 2026 that this beat the earlier record of over 772 million euros from 2022. Neither report we read breaks out e-bikes for 2025.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-02","title":"Which resistors does a USB-C charging port need?","content":"Infineon's knowledge-base article gives a 5.1 kilohm pull-down on the receiving side and, on a 5 V source, pull-ups of 56, 22 and 10 kilohms for default power, 1.5 A and 3 A. On a 3.3 V source the pull-ups are 36, 12 and 4.7 kilohms. Check the current specification.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-03","title":"Are all seven USB-C resistor values available from Walsin?","content":"Yes. We counted 78 distinct plus or minus 1% general purpose part numbers at each value, 10 of them at 0603, such as WR06X5602FTL at 56 kilohms. Our Hong Kong shelf holds five of the seven at 0603 and 1%. The 56 and 12 kilohm rungs are stocked only at 0402 and 0805.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-04″,”title”:”Do you hold a 56 kilohm resistor in Hong Kong stock?”,”content”:”Yes, but only at 0402. As at 23 September 2026 we hold WR04X5602FTL at 1%. The 0603 part WR06X5602FTL is a factory order. The ready stock page shows what is held now, and we quote part-number counts, never piece counts.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-05″,”title”:”Do you hold an e-bike or charging qualification for these resistors?”,”content”:”No. None of the 28 Walsin datasheets we hold, 451 pages, is written for an e-bike or a USB port, and we make no charging-standard claim for any part. We offer the datasheet and lot and date-code traceability. Qualification stays with you.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-06″,”title”:”Is a 1% resistor required on a USB-C port?”,”content”:”We do not know. The two pages we read disagree on the pull-up tolerances, plus or minus 20% on one and plus or minus 5% on some rungs on the other, and neither states one for the pull-down. 1% clears all of them. Read the current specification and confirm with your compliance team.”,”visible”:true}],”listStyle”:””,”titleWrapper”:”h3″,”titleCssClasses”:””,”contentCssClasses”:””,”sizeSlug”:””} –>

How much did Portugal export in bicycles and e-bikes in 2025?

Bike Europe reported on 5 March 2026 that exports rose 4.26% to 777.1 million euros in 2025, after two years of decline. Jornal Economico reported on 13 March 2026 that this beat the earlier record of over 772 million euros from 2022. Neither report we read breaks out e-bikes for 2025.

Which resistors does a USB-C charging port need?

Infineon’s knowledge-base article gives a 5.1 kilohm pull-down on the receiving side and, on a 5 V source, pull-ups of 56, 22 and 10 kilohms for default power, 1.5 A and 3 A. On a 3.3 V source the pull-ups are 36, 12 and 4.7 kilohms. Check the current specification.

Are all seven USB-C resistor values available from Walsin?

Yes. We counted 78 distinct plus or minus 1% general purpose part numbers at each value, 10 of them at 0603, such as WR06X5602FTL at 56 kilohms. Our Hong Kong shelf holds five of the seven at 0603 and 1%. The 56 and 12 kilohm rungs are stocked only at 0402 and 0805.

Do you hold a 56 kilohm resistor in Hong Kong stock?

Yes, but only at 0402. As at 23 September 2026 we hold WR04X5602FTL at 1%. The 0603 part WR06X5602FTL is a factory order. The ready stock page shows what is held now, and we quote part-number counts, never piece counts.

Do you hold an e-bike or charging qualification for these resistors?

No. None of the 28 Walsin datasheets we hold, 451 pages, is written for an e-bike or a USB port, and we make no charging-standard claim for any part. We offer the datasheet and lot and date-code traceability. Qualification stays with you.

Is a 1% resistor required on a USB-C port?

We do not know. The two pages we read disagree on the pull-up tolerances, plus or minus 20% on one and plus or minus 5% on some rungs on the other, and neither states one for the pull-down. 1% clears all of them. Read the current specification and confirm with your compliance team.


Share This, Choose Your Platform!