NEWS

Battery Energy Storage Electronics for Poland from Hong Kong: 3 of 14 Stocked 100 nF X7R Lines Pass an 80 Percent Voltage Rule on a 16-Cell Pack, Against a 17-Year Contract

Battery energy storage electronics for Poland start with a voltage rule, not a country. A 16-cell lithium iron phosphate string reaches 58.4 V at full charge on our assumption, and Walsin’s 10-year lifetime note asks for 80 percent of rating or less. Of 14 stocked 100 nF X7R lines, 3 pass; all three are 100 V.


A Polish storage project signs a 17-year capacity obligation, and the capacitor on its control board arrives with a 10-year typical lifetime note. Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, read that note in the Walsin Technology (Walsin) general purpose datasheet, then joined it to our stock list as at 23 September 2026. Every part number below is real. Every count is ours. Every statement about a project, a contract or a market names its source and the day we fetched it, 22 October 2026.

What did the Greenvolt storage plant in Poland show a component buyer?

It showed a long contract on a short component note. Energy-storage.news reported on 31 July 2026 that Greenvolt Power inaugurated a 200 MW, 800 MWh battery plant at Turośń Kościelna in northeastern Poland, with a 17-year capacity market contract carrying a 170 MW obligation from 2028. Another trade report puts Greenvolt’s expected operating life above 20 years.

We draw no conclusion about which parts that plant, or any other, uses. Neither page names a capacitor, a resistor or a board. We have no relationship with Greenvolt. We use the plant as one dated, public example of the lifetimes that Polish storage buyers are asked to design for.

Point What the source says Source date Match / mismatch
Size 200 MW, four hours, 800 MWh, 110 kV grid connection Energy-storage.news, 31 July 2026 Match for context only
Contract 17 years, 170 MW obligation, awarded in the early-2024 auction for delivery from 2028 Energy-storage.news, 31 July 2026 Mismatch with any component claim: no part is named
Life More than 20 years expected, per Greenvolt ESS News, address dated 3 August 2026 Mismatch: a developer’s expectation, not a component rating

What does Walsin’s general purpose datasheet say about lifetime?

It says around 10 years, with conditions, and it says the figure is for reference. We opened 01_General_Purpose.pdf, dated September 2026, and read page 18: general MLCC are designed for a typical lifetime around 10 years, extendable under 80 percent of rated voltage or less and a maximum operating temperature of minus 20 degrees Celsius or less. Useful lifetime there is the time when cumulative failure rate reaches 1 percent.

The sheet adds that the data is for reference only. A 17-year contract is 7 years longer than the typical figure, and 20 years is double it. That arithmetic is ours; it does not say a capacitor fails at year 10. It says the 80 percent condition is the part of the note that a designer controls. Walsin’s separate application guide, dated January 2022, adds that failure rate follows the third power of voltage. Our post on MLCC DC bias and voltage derating covers the capacitance side of the same choice.

How many stocked 100 nF X7R lines pass the 80 percent rule on a 16-cell pack?

3 of 14. We joined all 1,125 part numbers in our 23 September 2026 stock list to Walsin’s MLCC export: 762 MLCC lines match, 490 of them in the General Purpose series, and 14 of those are X7R at 100 nF. At 58.4 V, the 80 percent rule needs a rating of 73 V or more; only the three 100 V lines qualify.

The 58.4 V is our assumption: 16 cells at 3.65 V each at full charge. Check it against your own cell datasheet and your own balancing limit. The 14 lines are listed below; the last column is each line’s share of its rating at 58.4 V.

Stocked line Case Rated voltage Share of rating at 58.4 V Match / mismatch
0402B104K160 0402 16 V 365% Mismatch with the 80% rule
0402B104K250 0402 25 V 234% Mismatch
0402B104K500 0402 50 V 117% Mismatch: above rating
0603B104K100 0603 10 V 584% Mismatch
0603B104K160 0603 16 V 365% Mismatch
0603B104K250 0603 25 V 234% Mismatch
0603B104K500 0603 50 V 117% Mismatch: above rating
0603B104M500 0603 50 V 117% Mismatch: above rating
0603B104K101 0603 100 V 58% Match
0805B104K160 0805 16 V 365% Mismatch
0805B104K500 0805 50 V 117% Mismatch: above rating
0805B104K101 0805 100 V 58% Match
1206B104K500 1206 50 V 117% Mismatch: above rating
1206B104K101 1206 100 V 58% Match

Wider than 100 nF, 47 of the 490 stocked General Purpose lines are rated 73 V or more, 31 of them X7R. We have not seen this counted against a pack voltage anywhere. A 50 V line is not unsafe at a 24 V or 48 V rail; it is simply past its rating on a 16-cell string, and no datasheet note rescues that.

Which Walsin candidates sit above a 50 V line, and what differs?

Take the stocked 0603 line 0603B104K500: 100 nF, X7R, plus or minus 10 percent, 50 V. We counted the candidates that share its case, capacitance and tolerance at 100 V: one General Purpose part, one AEC-Q200 MT part, one AEC-Q200 soft-termination ST part and one SH soft-termination part, 4 in all, and only the General Purpose one is on the shelf.

Walsin part Series as exported Case, capacitance, tolerance, voltage, thickness Match / mismatch Your incumbent
0603B104K500 General Purpose 0603, 100 nF, 10%, 50 V, 0.80 +0.15/-0.10 mm Reference line, stocked
0603B104K101 General Purpose 0603, 100 nF, 10%, 100 V, 0.80 +0.15/-0.10 mm Match on case, value, tolerance, thickness; mismatch on voltage
MT18B104K101 Automotive MT 0603, 100 nF, 10%, 100 V, 0.80 +0.15/-0.10 mm Match as above; mismatch on voltage and series; not stocked
ST18B104K101 Automotive soft termination ST 0603, 100 nF, 10%, 100 V, 0.80 plus or minus 0.30 mm Match on case, value, tolerance; mismatch on voltage, series and thickness; not stocked
SH18B104K101 Soft termination SH 0603, 100 nF, 10%, 100 V, 0.80 plus or minus 0.30 mm Match on case, value, tolerance; mismatch on voltage and thickness; not stocked

One data defect belongs here. 1206B104K101 appears in two export rows with different thicknesses, 0.95 mm and 1.25 mm, under one part number. We parsed the whole export: 24,026 rows, 23,601 distinct part numbers. A stock line cannot tell you which of the two rows you will receive, so state the thickness you can accept when you ask.

What do we not know?

A lot. Of the 28 Walsin datasheets we hold, 451 pages, 3 print a lifetime in years; we found no document that states a service life for the lifetime of a storage system. The 10-year note sits in the General Purpose sheet, and the MG and SG sheets repeat it; the chart that extends it is in the sheet and we do not reproduce it.

We also state nothing about Polish grid codes, capacity market rules or customs. Confirm with your compliance team. We hold no office, entity or stock in Poland; our locations are Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen, with Chengdu in preparation.

How Venatech helps

Start with the cross-reference. Paste your incumbent 100 nF line into the free cross-reference tool, which decodes 18 manufacturers’ part numbers across 800,000+ crossable parts and lists Walsin candidates with match and mismatch fields, or upload a BOM of up to 500 part numbers to the BOM checker. The Hong Kong ready-stock list is a dated snapshot, 23 September 2026, never live-synced. Walsin is the only line we are authorised for. We work from Hong Kong, in small lots, with cross-referencing help, and you can request a quote through the site. The tables above came from our own export; the MLCC range lists the series. We hold neither ISO 9001 nor IATF 16949. Qualification stays with you, and so does the cross-check of the second-source part against how to cross-reference an MLCC.

The short version

For a 16-cell storage string, the 80 percent note is a voltage question first: 3 of 14 stocked 100 nF X7R lines pass at 58.4 V, all at 100 V, and 4 candidates share the 0603 50 V line’s case, value and tolerance at 100 V, only 1 on the shelf. Walsin’s lifetime note is 10 years against a 17-year contract.

Send us one control-board capacitor line from your storage BOM and we will return the Walsin candidates with every difference stated. When your next pack-level capacitor review comes, will you check the rating at full charge or at nominal?

Sources

Fetched 22 October 2026. The development statements come from these pages; the part data and datasheet readings come from our own Walsin exports, datasheets and stock list.

  • Energy-storage.news, “Greenvolt inaugurates 200MW/800MWh capacity market-contracted BESS in Poland”, published 31 July 2026: https://www.energy-storage.news/greenvolt-inaugurates-200mw-800mwh-capacity-market-contracted-bess-in-poland/
  • ESS News, “Greenvolt opens 200 MW battery storage plant in Poland”, address dated 3 August 2026; the page itself prints no date: https://www.ess-news.com/2026/08/03/greenvolt-opens-200-mw-battery-storage-plant-in-poland/

Frequently asked questions

<!– wp:rank-math/faq-block {"questions":[{"id":"faq-question-01","title":"What battery energy storage electronics does a Polish buyer need from Hong Kong?","content":"Control-board capacitors and resistors are the typical case. We counted 14 stocked 100 nF X7R lines at 23 September 2026; 3 are rated 100 V. We hold no Polish office or stock. Walsin is the only line we are authorised for.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-02","title":"What voltage should an MLCC be rated for on a 16-cell lithium iron phosphate pack?","content":"On our assumption of 3.65 V per cell, full charge is 58.4 V. Walsin's lifetime note asks for 80 percent of rating or less, so 73 V or more. Of 14 stocked 100 nF X7R lines, 3 qualify. Check your own cell limit.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-03","title":"Does Walsin state a 10-year MLCC lifetime?","content":"Yes, in the general purpose sheet, page 18, dated September 2026: typical lifetime around 10 years, extendable under 80 percent of rated voltage and a lower maximum temperature. It is reference data, defined at 1 percent cumulative failure. It is not a service-life statement for a storage system.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-04","title":"Which Greenvolt facts did you source?","content":"Energy-storage.news, 31 July 2026: 200 MW, 800 MWh, a 17-year capacity market contract with a 170 MW obligation from 2028. We fetched it on 22 October 2026. We name no part used at that plant and have no relationship with Greenvolt.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-05","title":"Is the 100 V twin of a 50 V line on the shelf?","content":"For 0603B104K500, yes for the General Purpose part 0603B104K101, as at 23 September 2026. The AEC-Q200 MT18B104K101 and the soft-termination ST18B104K101 and SH18B104K101 are not stocked. A twin is a catalogue match, not a qualification.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-06″,”title”:”Do you give advice on Polish grid or customs rules?”,”content”:”No. We hold no Polish grid-code, capacity market or customs content, and give no legal or customs advice; confirm with your compliance team. We supply parts, lot and date-code traceability and, on request, a certificate of conformity per shipment.”,”visible”:true}],”listStyle”:””,”titleWrapper”:”h3″,”titleCssClasses”:””,”contentCssClasses”:””,”sizeSlug”:””} –>

What battery energy storage electronics does a Polish buyer need from Hong Kong?

Control-board capacitors and resistors are the typical case. We counted 14 stocked 100 nF X7R lines at 23 September 2026; 3 are rated 100 V. We hold no Polish office or stock. Walsin is the only line we are authorised for.

What voltage should an MLCC be rated for on a 16-cell lithium iron phosphate pack?

On our assumption of 3.65 V per cell, full charge is 58.4 V. Walsin’s lifetime note asks for 80 percent of rating or less, so 73 V or more. Of 14 stocked 100 nF X7R lines, 3 qualify. Check your own cell limit.

Does Walsin state a 10-year MLCC lifetime?

Yes, in the general purpose sheet, page 18, dated September 2026: typical lifetime around 10 years, extendable under 80 percent of rated voltage and a lower maximum temperature. It is reference data, defined at 1 percent cumulative failure. It is not a service-life statement for a storage system.

Which Greenvolt facts did you source?

Energy-storage.news, 31 July 2026: 200 MW, 800 MWh, a 17-year capacity market contract with a 170 MW obligation from 2028. We fetched it on 22 October 2026. We name no part used at that plant and have no relationship with Greenvolt.

Is the 100 V twin of a 50 V line on the shelf?

For 0603B104K500, yes for the General Purpose part 0603B104K101, as at 23 September 2026. The AEC-Q200 MT18B104K101 and the soft-termination ST18B104K101 and SH18B104K101 are not stocked. A twin is a catalogue match, not a qualification.

Do you give advice on Polish grid or customs rules?

No. We hold no Polish grid-code, capacity market or customs content, and give no legal or customs advice; confirm with your compliance team. We supply parts, lot and date-code traceability and, on request, a certificate of conformity per shipment.


Share This, Choose Your Platform!