Medtech and industrial passive components for Singapore have a search trap in the data. Walsin Technology (Walsin) writes 1 µF as 1000nF on 258 export rows and as 1uF on 6. A search for 1uF at 1206, X7R, 50 V returns 0 of the 10 parts that exist, and our Hong Kong shelf holds 2 of them.
Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, holds the Walsin MLCC export of 24,026 rows (23,601 distinct part numbers) and a stock list dated 23 September 2026. This post is for a purchasing or design engineer at a Singapore medical device or industrial maker who builds a 24 V board and wants a clean cross for a bulk capacitor. Singapore is one of our four locations; this post describes our Hong Kong ready-stock list and says nothing about stock held anywhere else. Every part number is real and every count is ours. The news statements name their source and the day we fetched it, 23 October 2026.
What do Singapore’s medical device and factory numbers say for 2026?
Singapore’s Health Sciences Authority became the first WHO member regulator to reach Maturity Level 4 for medical devices, announced on 10 March 2026, while June 2026 manufacturing output rose 7.2 percent on a year earlier, electronics 21.3 percent, precision engineering 14.9 percent and biomedical manufacturing fell 11.4 percent. The first figure is from the World Health Organization, the second set from the Economic Development Board’s release of 27 July 2026.
The detail, from the sources we fetched. The WHO says the assessment took place in February 2026, that Maturity Level 4 is the highest classification in its system, and that the authority chairs the International Medical Device Regulators Forum management committee in 2026. A law firm note dated 30 June 2026 adds that the authority is waiving product evaluation fees for certain unregistered essential or legacy devices, with requests accepted from 1 June to 31 August 2026 and eligibility notified by 31 October 2026, and that a reliance route links Singapore and Malaysia registrations. On the factory side, the Economic Development Board attributes the electronics rise to infocomms, consumer electronics and semiconductors, and the precision engineering rise to higher semiconductor equipment output, and says biomedical manufacturing was led down by pharmaceuticals.
We draw one conclusion, and it is ours: a Singapore device or industrial maker is making products to a regulator that the WHO ranks at the top, so the component record behind each design is read closely. We have no relationship with the authority or the Board.
Why does a search for 1 µF miss 258 Walsin rows?
Because Walsin’s export spells the same capacitance two ways, and the spelling changes at 1000 nF: 1 µF is written 1000nF on 258 of 264 rows and 1uF on 6, a 2.3 percent share. We parsed all 24,026 MLCC rows and grouped the Capacitance column by value.
The pattern repeats up the ladder, so the trap is systematic rather than a one-off typo:
| Value | Written as nF | Rows | Written as uF | Rows |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100 nF | 100nF |
358 | 0.1uF |
1 |
| 1 µF | 1000nF |
258 | 1uF |
6 |
| 2.2 µF | 2200nF |
189 | 2.2uF |
7 |
| 4.7 µF | 4700nF |
148 | 4.7uF |
16 |
A text filter for 1uF therefore returns 6 rows and leaves out 258, and a filter for 1000nF does the reverse for anyone who expects the micro spelling. The cross-reference tool reads values, not text, so you do not need to know this to use it; the trap catches a person filtering the export, or a script written to match the string. Our post on why Walsin part numbers do not paste into your BOM covers the part-number side of the same family of problems.
Which Walsin 1206 X7R 1 µF 50 V parts cross a 24 V industrial rail line?
Ten distinct part numbers match a brief of 1206, X7R, 1 µF, 50 V, all written 1000nF in the export, across five series; two General Purpose parts, 1206B105J500 and 1206B105K500, are on our shelf as at 23 September 2026. A 50 V rating is 2.1 times a 24 V rail, and our post on DC bias and derating explains why the rating alone does not settle the value.
The table takes a brief of 1206, X7R, 1 µF, 50 V, plus or minus 10 percent, from a commercial series. The brief is an assumption of ours, so swap in yours.
| Walsin part | Series | Tolerance | Thickness (mm) | On shelf 23 Sep 2026 | Match / mismatch with the brief | Your incumbent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1206B105K500 |
General Purpose | plus or minus 10% | 1.60 +0.30 / -0.10 | Yes | Match on size, dielectric, value, voltage, tolerance | |
1206B105J500 |
General Purpose | plus or minus 5% | 1.60 +0.30 / -0.10 | Yes | Mismatch: tighter tolerance | |
1206B105M500 |
General Purpose | plus or minus 20% | 1.60 +0.30 / -0.10 | No | Mismatch: looser tolerance | |
MT31B105K500 |
MT automotive | plus or minus 10% | 1.60 +0.30 / -0.10 | No | Mismatch: automotive series | |
MG31B105K500 |
MG | printed as -0.1 | 1.60 +0.30 / -0.10 | No | Mismatch: MG series, tolerance cell is a bare negative number | |
SG31B105K500 |
SG soft termination | plus or minus 10% | 1.60 plus or minus 0.50 | No | Mismatch: soft-termination body, wider thickness band | |
SH31B105K500 |
SH soft termination | plus or minus 10% | 1.60 plus or minus 0.50 | No | Mismatch: soft-termination body, wider thickness band |
We counted the set by filtering size 1206, dielectric X7R, rated voltage 50 V and a parsed value of 1 µF: 10 parts, 10 export rows, none repeated. The remaining three are MT31B105J500, MT31B105M500 and MG31B105J500, which differ in the same ways as their table neighbours. Confirm against both datasheets and qualify in your own circuit.
What does a Hong Kong shelf hold for Singapore medtech and industrial lines, and what do we not claim?
Two of the 10 parts are on the shelf, and we make no claim that any Walsin part is suitable for a medical device: we hold no ISO 13485 or ISO 9001 certificate, and 0 of the 28 datasheets we hold mention a medical device, an implant or biocompatibility. We searched the text of all 451 pages to be sure.
For an industrial board that is plain: the General Purpose pair covers a 24 V bulk line in small lots from Hong Kong. For a medical device, the qualification, the suitability decision and the device file stay entirely with you; we supply a part, a certificate of conformity per shipment on request, lot and date-code traceability and original sealed Walsin packaging, and nothing about clinical fitness. The ready stock list is a dated snapshot, never live-synced, and our post on Walsin stock in Hong Kong explains how to read it. The MLCC range lists the families.
We give no legal, customs or conformity advice; confirm with your compliance team. We promise no lead time in this post.
How Venatech helps
Paste your incumbent into the free cross-reference tool, which decodes 18 manufacturers’ part numbers across 800,000+ crossable parts, and read the Walsin candidates with each field marked match or mismatch. Load a whole BOM, up to 500 part numbers or an Excel or CSV file, to run every line at once. The ready-stock list is a Hong Kong snapshot dated 23 September 2026.
Worked example from our own export: the 1206, X7R, 1 µF, 50 V filter returned 10 distinct part numbers across five series, and our shelf covers 2 of them. Walsin is the only line we are authorised for; Stackpole and Viking are lines we supply. We serve from Hong Kong in small lots, and a quote is requested through the site. We send the Walsin datasheets we hold, 28 files of 451 pages, on request.
The short version
For a Singapore medtech or industrial maker, the cross is easy once you find the parts: 10 Walsin parts match a 1206, X7R, 1 µF, 50 V brief, 2 are on our shelf, and a text search for 1uF finds none of them because 258 of 264 rows say 1000nF.
Send us one bulk capacitor line from a 24 V board and we will return the Walsin parts with the differences stated. If your own BOM tool filters on text, how many 1 µF parts has it been missing?
Sources
Fetched on 23 October 2026, the external statements in this post rest on these three sources.
- World Health Organization, “Singapore sets global first by reaching WHO’s highest classification for medical device regulation”, 10 March 2026: https://www.who.int/news/item/10-03-2026-singapore-sets-global-first-by-reaching-who-s-highest-classification-for-medical-device-regulation
- Baker McKenzie Wong & Leow, “Singapore: HSA provides medical device regulatory updates”, 30 June 2026: https://www.bakermckenzie.com/en/insight/publications/2026/06/singapore-hsa-provides-medical-device-regulatory-updates
- Singapore Economic Development Board, “Monthly Manufacturing Performance, June 2026”, released 27 July 2026: https://www.edb.gov.sg/content/dam/edb-en/about-edb/media-releases/manufacturing-statistics/Monthly_Manufacturing_Activities/Monthly%20Manufacturing%20Performance%20-%20June%2026.pdf
Frequently asked questions
Why does searching the Walsin export for 1uF miss most 1 microfarad parts?
The export writes 1 µF as 1000nF on 258 of 264 rows and as 1uF on only 6. The pattern repeats at 100 nF, 2.2 µF and 4.7 µF. Filter on a parsed value, not on text, or use the cross-reference tool, which reads values.
Which Walsin part crosses a 1206, X7R, 1 µF, 50 V, 10 percent brief?
1206B105K500 matches on size, dielectric, value, voltage and tolerance, and it is on our shelf as at 23 September 2026. Nine neighbours differ in tolerance or series. Confirm against both datasheets and qualify in your own circuit.
What did the WHO say about Singapore’s medical device regulator?
On 10 March 2026 the WHO said the Health Sciences Authority reached Maturity Level 4, its highest classification, for medical devices, the first member state to do so, after an assessment in February 2026.
How fast did Singapore manufacturing grow in June 2026?
The Economic Development Board reported on 27 July 2026 that output rose 7.2 percent year on year in June, electronics rose 21.3 percent, precision engineering 14.9 percent and biomedical manufacturing fell 11.4 percent. These are preliminary figures from the source.
Do you hold ISO 13485 or claim medical suitability?
No. We hold no ISO 13485 or ISO 9001 certificate, and none of the 28 datasheets we hold mentions a medical device, an implant or biocompatibility. We make no claim that any part is suitable for a medical device. Qualification stays with you.
Do you hold stock in Singapore or give regulatory advice?
Singapore is one of our locations, with Hong Kong, Shenzhen and Jiangmen, but this post covers the Hong Kong ready-stock list only and claims nothing about stock elsewhere. We give no legal, customs or conformity advice. Confirm with your compliance team.