NEWS

Passive Components for Vietnam’s Electronics Assemblers from Hong Kong: 73 of 74 Stocked Y5V Lines Have No Row in Walsin’s Export, and 68 Have an X7R or X5R Candidate

Passive components for Vietnam’s electronics assemblers can hide a trap: our Hong Kong shelf holds 74 Y5V capacitor lines, and 73 of them have no row in Walsin’s parametric export, so a part-number search finds nothing. We matched them by hand: 68 have an X7R or X5R candidate at the same size, capacitance and voltage.


Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, holds the Walsin Technology (Walsin) MLCC export, 24,026 rows and 23,601 distinct part numbers, and a ready-stock list dated 23 September 2026 with 864 MLCC lines. This post is for a purchasing or design engineer at a Vietnamese assembly plant who has a Y5V line on a bill of materials and needs to know what answers it. Every part number below is real and every count is ours. The one market statement names its source and the day we read it, 23 October 2026.

What did Vietnam’s electronics exports do in the first nine months of 2026?

They surged. According to Vietnam Investment Review on 5 October 2026, electronics and computer exports reached 123.6 billion US dollars in the first nine months, up 59.6 percent on the year, and total electronics-industry exports reached 175.4 billion US dollars, with telephones at 51.7 billion. The article credits foreign-invested companies for the growth and names Samsung, LG, Amkor Technology, Foxconn, Luxshare and Goertek among them.

That is a statement of volume, not of components. The article says nothing about capacitors, shortages or any named company’s bill of materials, and we draw no conclusion about what any firm buys. We have no relationship with the companies named. Our own reading is narrower: a plant assembling at that pace keeps every line item on a purchasing list, and the cheap ones are the ones nobody revisits until a reel runs out.

How many stocked Y5V lines can a part-number search see?

One of 74. We parsed the 864 MLCC lines in our 23 September 2026 stock list, found 74 whose ordering key carries the dielectric letter F, and checked each against Walsin’s export: only 1206F474Z500 has a row. The other 73 are invisible to any tool that reads the export, including our own cross-reference tool. The Y5V export has two rows in all, 1206F474M500 and 1206F474Z500.

The lines are not spread evenly. They are large and high-capacitance, which is what Y5V was bought for. We have not seen this counted anywhere.

Case size Stocked Y5V lines With a non-Y5V candidate Match / mismatch
0402 7 7 Match on size, capacitance, voltage; mismatch on dielectric
0603 9 9 Same four fields
0805 19 18 One line, 0805F685Z100, has none at 6.8 uF and 10 V
1206 15 15 Same four fields
1210 14 13 1210F685Z160 has none at 6.8 uF and 16 V
1812 8 6 1812F106Z250 and 1812F685Z500 have none
TT21 low profile 2 0 TT21F225Z160 and TT21F335Z100 have none
All 74 68 6 lines need a design decision, not a swap

Fifty-seven of the 74 end in the tolerance letter Z and 17 in M. The export prints Z as minus 20 plus 80 percent, and that string appears on only 15 of 24,026 rows, 14 of them not Y5V. So a swap almost always tightens the tolerance. Only 2 of the 57 Z lines have a candidate that carries the same minus 20 plus 80 percent.

Which X7R or X5R candidates answer a Y5V line, and what differs?

Mostly X7R, and always with a different dielectric. Of the 68 lines with a candidate, 65 have an X7R candidate and 23 an X5R one; 35 have a candidate that is itself on the shelf as at 23 September 2026. The table shows seven lines. The last column is for your incumbent part.

Stocked Y5V line Walsin candidate Fields as exported Match / mismatch Your incumbent
0603F104M160, 0603, 100 nF, 16 V, M 0603B104K160, on shelf X7R, plus or minus 10%, 0.80±0.07 mm Match on size, capacitance, voltage; mismatch on dielectric and tolerance; the Y5V line has no export row, so its height is unknown to us
0603F104M160 0603B104M160 X7R, plus or minus 20%, 0.80±0.07 mm Match on size, capacitance, voltage and tolerance; mismatch on dielectric
0805F474Z500, 0805, 470 nF, 50 V, Z 0805B474K500, on shelf X7R, plus or minus 10%, 1.25±0.20 mm Match on size, capacitance, voltage; mismatch on dielectric and tolerance
1206F474Z500, 1206, 470 nF, 50 V, Z; export height 0.80±0.10 mm 1206B474K500, on shelf X7R, plus or minus 10%, 1.60±0.20 mm Match on size, capacitance, voltage; mismatch on dielectric, tolerance and height by about 0.8 mm
1206F474Z500 1206B474Z500 X7R, minus 20 plus 80%, 1.60+0.30/-0.10 mm Match on tolerance string; mismatch on dielectric and height
1210F106M160, 1210, 10 uF, 16 V, M 1210B106K160, on shelf X7R, plus or minus 10%, 2.00±0.20 mm Match on size, capacitance, voltage; mismatch on dielectric and tolerance
1210F685Z160, 1210, 6.8 uF, 16 V none The export has no 6.8 uF, 16 V row in 1210 Mismatch: nearest is 10 uF, a different capacitance

The heights deserve a second look. A Y5V part and an X7R part of the same case size are not the same height in this export, and the 1206 example differs by 0.8 mm nominal, which can matter under a shield can or a display module. Class II ceramics also lose capacitance under bias, and the loss differs by dielectric; our post on MLCC DC bias and voltage derating explains how to read it, and the NP0, X7R and X5R comparison covers the dielectric trade.

What do Walsin’s documents say about Y5V?

Less than the ordering key suggests. We searched the General Purpose approval sheet we hold, 01_General_Purpose.pdf: Y5V appears 3 times, in the ordering key as F, in a Class II list and in one test-condition line. The operating-temperature row and the temperature-coefficient table list NP0, X7R, X7S, X5R and X6S, not Y5V.

Across the 26 Walsin MLCC sheets we hold, Y5V is named in 5 of the 26 PDFs, including the full catalogue. The word is in the documents; a Y5V rating table is not in the General Purpose sheet. The sheet is Walsin’s, so we point you to it and do not restate Y5V behaviour from memory. The tolerance key in that sheet runs from A to M and does not print Z; the minus 20 plus 80 percent reading comes from the export string above.

What will we not tell you about Vietnam?

Anything about Vietnamese customs, import duty, or electronics-sector rules. We hold no office, entity or stock in Vietnam; our locations are Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen, with Chengdu in preparation. We state no duty rate, transit time or carrier and give no legal or customs advice; confirm with your compliance team. We make no claim about what any Vietnamese plant buys, and no claim that a Y5V line is going away.

How Venatech helps

Start by pasting the Y5V line. Paste it into the free cross-reference tool, which decodes 18 manufacturers’ part numbers across 800,000+ crossable parts and lists Walsin candidates with match and mismatch fields. For a Y5V code it will say there is no row; ask us and we will do the match by hand, as above. Upload a whole list to the BOM checker, up to 500 part numbers or an Excel or CSV file. The Hong Kong ready-stock list is a dated snapshot, 23 September 2026, never live-synced. Walsin is the only line we are authorised for; Stackpole and Viking are lines we supply. We work from Hong Kong, in small lots, and you can request a quote through the site. The MLCC range lists the series. Qualification stays with you.

The short version

A Y5V line on a bill of materials is the part most likely to fail a search and least likely to be revisited. 73 of our 74 stocked Y5V lines have no export row, 68 have an X7R or X5R candidate, 35 of those candidates are on the shelf, and 6 need a design decision. Confirm against both datasheets and qualify in your own circuit.

Send us your Y5V lines and we will return the Walsin candidates with every difference stated. Which of your Y5V positions would you rather find out about now than on a reel shortage?

Sources

Fetched 23 October 2026. The market statement comes from this page; the counts come from our own Walsin export, stock list and datasheets.

  • Vietnam Investment Review, “Electronics exports reach 175.4 billion US dollars in the first nine months”, dated 5 October 2026: https://vir.com.vn/electronics-exports-reach-1754-billion-in-the-first-nine-months-162208.html

Frequently asked questions

<!– wp:rank-math/faq-block {"questions":[{"id":"faq-question-01","title":"How many stocked Y5V lines are missing from Walsin's export?","content":"73 of 74. We parsed the 864 MLCC lines in our 23 September 2026 stock list and found 74 with the dielectric letter F. Only 1206F474Z500 has an export row. The other 73 cannot be found by a part-number search, so we match them by hand.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-02″,”title”:”Do all Y5V lines have an X7R or X5R candidate?”,”content”:”No. 68 of 74 do, at the same size, capacitance and rated voltage. Six do not: 0805F685Z100, 1210F685Z160, 1812F106Z250, 1812F685Z500, TT21F225Z160 and TT21F335Z100. Those need a design decision about capacitance, not a swap.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-03″,”title”:”Is an X7R candidate the same height as the Y5V part?”,”content”:”Not always. Our one exported example, 1206F474Z500, lists 0.80±0.10 mm, while 1206B474K500 lists 1.60±0.20 mm. The other Y5V lines have no export row, so we cannot give their heights. Check the height against your enclosure before you swap.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-04″,”title”:”What does the Z tolerance letter become?”,”content”:”The export prints Z as minus 20 plus 80 percent, on only 15 of 24,026 rows. Of 57 stocked Z lines, 2 have a candidate with the same string; the rest move to plus or minus 10 or 20 percent. A tighter tolerance changes your capacitance spread, so confirm it.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-05″,”title”:”What do Walsin’s documents say about Y5V?”,”content”:”In the General Purpose sheet we hold, Y5V appears 3 times: the ordering key, a Class II list and a test-condition line. The temperature table lists five other dielectrics. Y5V is named in 5 of the 26 MLCC PDFs we hold. We restate no Y5V rating from memory.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-06″,”title”:”Do you advise on Vietnamese customs or import rules?”,”content”:”No. We hold no Vietnamese customs or electronics-sector rule content, and no office or stock in Vietnam. We give no legal or customs advice; confirm with your compliance team. We supply parts from Hong Kong in small lots and match them to your list.”,”visible”:true}],”listStyle”:””,”titleWrapper”:”h3″,”titleCssClasses”:””,”contentCssClasses”:””,”sizeSlug”:””} –>

How many stocked Y5V lines are missing from Walsin’s export?

73 of 74. We parsed the 864 MLCC lines in our 23 September 2026 stock list and found 74 with the dielectric letter F. Only 1206F474Z500 has an export row. The other 73 cannot be found by a part-number search, so we match them by hand.

Do all Y5V lines have an X7R or X5R candidate?

No. 68 of 74 do, at the same size, capacitance and rated voltage. Six do not: 0805F685Z100, 1210F685Z160, 1812F106Z250, 1812F685Z500, TT21F225Z160 and TT21F335Z100. Those need a design decision about capacitance, not a swap.

Is an X7R candidate the same height as the Y5V part?

Not always. Our one exported example, 1206F474Z500, lists 0.80±0.10 mm, while 1206B474K500 lists 1.60±0.20 mm. The other Y5V lines have no export row, so we cannot give their heights. Check the height against your enclosure before you swap.

What does the Z tolerance letter become?

The export prints Z as minus 20 plus 80 percent, on only 15 of 24,026 rows. Of 57 stocked Z lines, 2 have a candidate with the same string; the rest move to plus or minus 10 or 20 percent. A tighter tolerance changes your capacitance spread, so confirm it.

What do Walsin’s documents say about Y5V?

In the General Purpose sheet we hold, Y5V appears 3 times: the ordering key, a Class II list and a test-condition line. The temperature table lists five other dielectrics. Y5V is named in 5 of the 26 MLCC PDFs we hold. We restate no Y5V rating from memory.

Do you advise on Vietnamese customs or import rules?

No. We hold no Vietnamese customs or electronics-sector rule content, and no office or stock in Vietnam. We give no legal or customs advice; confirm with your compliance team. We supply parts from Hong Kong in small lots and match them to your list.


Share This, Choose Your Platform!