Medtech passive components for Belgium get small fast, and the smallest Walsin Technology (Walsin) capacitor series stops early. Of the 317 part numbers in the 01R5 series, which is 0.40 by 0.20 mm in the export, 5 reach 100 nF, all X5R and none above 10 V, and none of the 317 is on our Hong Kong shelf as at 23 September 2026.
Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, holds the Walsin MLCC export of 24,026 rows (23,601 distinct part numbers) and a stock list dated 23 September 2026. This post is for a design or sourcing engineer at a Belgian maker of wearable, patch or other miniature medical electronics who needs a decoupling capacitor in the smallest body that exists. Every part number is real and every count is ours. News and market statements name their source and the day we read it, 23 October 2026.
What do the 2025 patent figures say about Belgian medtech, and what do they not say?
They say filings jumped; they do not say products are shipping. A Belga news agency article reporting 2025 European Patent Office figures says Belgian medtech patent applications rose 54.4 percent year on year, against about 1 percent for the European sector, and that medtech overtook biotechnology as Belgium’s leading patent field for the first time in ten years.
For scale, the European Patent Office’s own release of 24 March 2026 reports 15,905 medical technology filings across Europe in 2025, up 1.3 percent. Separately, the Netherlands Enterprise Agency (RVO) market page, last checked by RVO on 12 September 2025, puts annual Belgian medtech revenue above 3.4 billion euro. Those are the sources’ figures, not ours, and a patent filing is not a bill of materials.
We draw one conclusion, and it is ours: a sector filing more patents is sketching more miniature devices, and a miniature device is a constraint on capacitor body size before it is a constraint on anything else. We have no relationship with any Belgian device maker, notified body or industry federation.
How far does Walsin’s smallest capacitor series go?
To 100 nF, and only just. The 01R5 series holds 317 part numbers: 276 NP0, 32 X5R and 9 X7R; the highest NP0 value is 220 pF, the highest X7R is 1 nF, and only X5R reaches 100 nF, in 5 parts rated 4 V, 6.3 V or 10 V. We have not seen this counted anywhere.
We counted by filtering the export on the series name and de-duplicating on part number. The 41 X5R and X7R parts split by rating: 23 at 10 V, 14 at 6.3 V, 2 at 4 V and 2 at 25 V. Four of the 317 rows carry no length, width or thickness in the export, including 01R5X104K100, so the dimensions in this post come from the other 313 and from the 0.40 by 0.20 mm that the rest of the series states. Our post on ultra-small MLCC in the 01R5 series covers the body in more depth.
Which Walsin parts cross a 100 nF, 6.3 V, 10 percent brief in the smallest bodies?
Two match in 01R5 and one in 0201. Take a brief of X5R, 100 nF, plus or minus 10 percent, 6.3 V or higher: 01R5X104K6R3 and 01R5X104K100 match in 01R5, and the next body up, 0201, offers 21 parts at 100 nF, of which one is on our shelf.
NP0, X7R and X5R trade capacitance for stability differently; see our post on NP0, X7R and X5R dielectrics. The reader’s incumbent goes in the last column.
| Walsin part | Description | On shelf 23 Sep 2026 | Match / mismatch with the brief | Your incumbent |
|---|---|---|---|---|
01R5X104K6R3 |
01R5, X5R, 100 nF, plus or minus 10%, 6.3 V | No | Match on dielectric, capacitance, tolerance, voltage; body 0.40 by 0.20 mm | |
01R5X104K100 |
01R5, X5R, 100 nF, plus or minus 10%, 10 V | No | Match, with a higher rating; the export gives no dimensions for this row | |
01R5X104M6R3 |
01R5, X5R, 100 nF, plus or minus 20%, 6.3 V | No | Mismatch: looser tolerance | |
01R5X104M4R0 |
01R5, X5R, 100 nF, plus or minus 20%, 4 V | No | Mismatch: tolerance and a 4 V rating | |
0201X104K6R3 |
General Purpose, 0201, X5R, 100 nF, plus or minus 10%, 6.3 V | Yes | Mismatch: larger body, 0.60 by 0.30 mm | |
01R5N101J160 |
01R5, NP0, 100 pF, plus or minus 5%, 16 V | No | Mismatch: NP0 and 100 pF, a thousand times smaller |
The last two rows are the honest ones. The part on the shelf is a bigger body, and the part in the right body is a quote line. Confirm against both datasheets and qualify in your own circuit.
What does the Hong Kong shelf hold at 0201 and below?
Ninety-nine 0201 parts and no 01R5. Of the 2,544 distinct 0201 part numbers in the Walsin export, 99 are on our stock list as at 23 September 2026; of the 317 in 01R5, 0 are.
At 100 nF the 0201 body has 21 part numbers, across X5R, X6S and X7S, and one is stocked, 0201X104K6R3. The ready stock list is a dated snapshot, never live-synced, and our post on Walsin passive components in Hong Kong stock covers how to read it. The MLCC range lists the families. We hold lot and date-code traceability, a certificate of conformity per shipment on request and original sealed Walsin packaging.
What will we not tell you about medical device compliance?
Anything about classification, approval or biocompatibility. We make no claim that any Walsin part is suitable for a medical device, we hold no ISO 13485 or ISO 9001 certificate, and none of the 28 datasheets we hold mentions ISO 13485, an implant or biocompatibility. We hold no office, entity or stock in Belgium.
Our locations are Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen, with Chengdu in preparation. We give no legal, customs or conformity advice; confirm with your compliance team. Qualification stays with you.
How can Venatech help a Belgian medtech maker?
How Venatech helps starts with a free paste box. The cross-reference tool decodes 18 manufacturers’ part numbers across 800,000+ crossable parts and shows the Walsin candidates with each field marked match or mismatch. Load a whole BOM, up to 500 part numbers or an Excel or CSV file, to run every line of a sensor board. The ready-stock list is a Hong Kong snapshot dated 23 September 2026.
Worked example from our own export: the 100 nF X5R brief above returned 5 parts in 01R5 and 21 in 0201, with one 0201 part on the shelf and no 01R5 part. Walsin is the only line we are authorised for; Stackpole and Viking are lines we supply. We serve from Hong Kong in small lots, and you request a quote through the site. We hold 28 Walsin datasheets, 451 pages, and send them on request.
The short version
For a Belgian medtech maker, the smallest capacitor body is a thin ladder: 5 of 317 parts in 01R5 reach 100 nF, all X5R at 10 V or below, none on our shelf, with 0201 as the stocked step up. The electrical cross is quick; the body-size trade is yours.
Send us one decoupling line from your sensor board and we will return the Walsin parts in 01R5 and 0201 with every difference stated. If your board only fits 01R5, how many months of lead can you afford to find that out?
Sources
Fetched 23 October 2026.
- Belga News Agency, “Medtech boom keeps Belgium in top 10 for patents” (reports 2025 European Patent Office figures; no publication date on the page): https://www.belganewsagency.eu/medtech-boom-keeps-belgium-in-top-10-for-patents
- European Patent Office, “Demand for European patents in 2025 exceeded 200 000 for first time”, 24 March 2026: https://www.epo.org/en/news-events/news/demand-european-patents-2025-exceeded-200-000-first-time
- RVO (Netherlands Enterprise Agency), “Marktrapport Belgie: kansen in de MedTech-sector”, content checked by RVO on 12 September 2025: https://www.rvo.nl/onderwerpen/internationale-sectorkansen/life-sciences-health/marktrapport-medtech-belgie
Frequently asked questions
How much did Belgian medtech patent filings grow in 2025?
A Belga article citing 2025 European Patent Office figures reports 54.4 percent year-on-year growth in Belgian medtech applications, against about 1 percent for the European sector. The page carries no publication date. These are the source’s figures, not ours; check them against the EPO release.
How many Walsin ultra-small 01R5 capacitors reach 100 nF?
Five of 317. All five are X5R, rated 4 V, 6.3 V or 10 V, and none is on our shelf as at 23 September 2026. The highest NP0 value in the series is 220 pF. Confirm against the datasheet and qualify in your own circuit.
Which Walsin part crosses an X5R, 100 nF, 10 percent, 6.3 V brief in 01R5?
01R5X104K6R3 matches on dielectric, capacitance, tolerance and voltage, and 01R5X104K100 matches with a 10 V rating. Neither is on the shelf. 01R5X104M6R3 has a plus or minus 20 percent tolerance. Confirm against both datasheets and qualify in your own circuit.
Is there a stocked 100 nF part in a slightly larger body?
Yes. 0201X104K6R3 is a General Purpose 0201, X5R, 100 nF, plus or minus 10 percent, 6.3 V part on our stock list as at 23 September 2026. Its body is 0.60 by 0.30 mm, larger than 01R5, so it is a different board decision, not a swap.
Do you hold ISO 13485 or claim medical suitability?
No. We hold no ISO 13485 or ISO 9001 certificate, and none of the 28 datasheets we hold mentions ISO 13485, an implant or biocompatibility. We make no claim that any part is suitable for a medical device. Qualification and classification stay with you.
Do you hold stock in Belgium or give regulatory advice?
No. We hold no office, entity or stock in Belgium; our locations are Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen. We give no legal, customs or conformity advice. Confirm with your compliance team. We offer lot and date-code traceability and a certificate of conformity per shipment on request.