Electric bus electronics for Turkey need an automotive-series check before a value check. We parsed all 234,815 Walsin Technology (Walsin) chip resistor rows: 19,758 sit at 1 megohm or above, 9,651 of them in a series named Automotive, and the 5 megohm-class lines on our shelf are all general purpose.
Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, holds the Walsin chip resistor exports and a stock list dated 23 September 2026. This post is for a purchasing or design engineer at a Turkish bus or commercial-EV builder, or at a board supplier to one, who needs a second source for a high-value resistor in a battery-monitoring or divider circuit. Every part number is real and every count is ours. The market statement names its source and the day we fetched it, 23 October 2026.
What do Turkish electric bus export numbers say about component demand?
Demand is real and export-led. Karsan, a Turkish bus maker, reported 2025 electric-vehicle sales of 220 million euro, up 37 percent, on turnover of 330 million euro, up 11 percent, with exports of 197 million euro, up 43 percent, and more than 2,100 electric vehicles running in 27 countries. Automotive World published these company-reported figures on 18 March 2026.
The same report says the company accounted for 80 percent of Turkish electric minibus and bus exports to Europe from 2019 to 2025, and that it targets more than 2,800 units in Europe in 2026, adding the Netherlands, Sweden, Norway and Germany as markets. We use the report for one purpose: to show that Turkish bus electronics is a real, exporting segment. We have no relationship with Karsan or any other bus builder, we know nothing of any bill of materials, and we describe none.
Where do bus-grade parts and the megohm class part company in the Walsin resistor export?
Almost exactly in half, and the shelf sits on the wrong side. Of 234,815 chip resistor rows, 19,758 hold 1 megohm or more; 9,651 of those (48.8 percent) are in one of 13 series whose name carries the word Automotive, and our 23 September 2026 list holds 5 megohm-class lines, none of them in an automotive series. We have not seen this counted anywhere.
We read every file in the chip resistor export and parsed the Resistance column into numbers. 42 series reach 1 megohm. The automotive set tops out at 10 megohm in general purpose and anti-sulfuration series and at 51 megohm in the High Voltage (Automotive) series and 100 megohm in its UL Safety Certification variant; the export has no working-voltage column on any of its 234,815 rows, so a series name is all the voltage information there is. The 5 stocked lines are WR06X1004FTL, WR04X1004FTL, WR04W1504FTL, WR04W2704FTL and WR04W3304FTL, all Thick Film General Purpose.
One use for such parts, and it is our reading, not a rule: a high-voltage traction battery needs its insulation to the chassis watched, and one common approach is a high-value resistor divider. Your design may differ. The point for a buyer is that the divider value sits at the edge of a range where nearly half of the export is automotive-named and none of our shelf is. Our post on chip resistors above 10 megohm covers the very top of the range.
Which Walsin 1 megohm parts cross a 0603 divider line?
Thirty-five rows share the value, and one is on our shelf. Take a brief of 0603, 1 megohm, plus or minus 1 percent, up to 100 ppm, 1/10 W: WR06X1004FTL matches on all of it and is on the shelf, and the export holds 35 rows in 25 series at that value, 17 of them in an automotive series. The seven below are the ones that matter for a first look.
| Walsin part | Series name in the export | Published fields | On shelf 23 Sep 2026 | Match / mismatch with the brief | Your incumbent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
WR06X1004FTL |
General purpose | 0603, 1 megohm, plus or minus 1%, up to 100 ppm, 1/10 W | Yes | Match on all published fields | |
WR06X1004FTLJ |
General purpose (Automotive) | Same published fields | No | Match on published fields; automotive series name, J suffix not explained in the documents we hold | |
MR06X1004FTL |
General purpose (Automotive) | 0603, 1 megohm, plus or minus 1%, up to 100 ppm, 1/8 W | No | Mismatch: 1/8 W, not 1/10 W | |
WK06V1004FTL |
High Voltage | 0603, 1 megohm, plus or minus 1%, up to 100 ppm, 1/10 W | No | Match on published values; no working voltage in the export, so the high-voltage claim cannot be checked there | |
WK06V1004FTLJ |
High Voltage (Automotive) | Same published fields | No | Match on published values; same gap, automotive series name | |
MF06E1004FTL |
Triple Power Surge (Automotive) | 0603, 1 megohm, plus or minus 1%, up to 100 ppm, 1/3 W | No | Mismatch: 1/3 W, different construction | |
WA06X1004FTL |
Chip resistor array | Four elements, 0603, 1 megohm, plus or minus 1%, 1/10 W | No | Mismatch: array, not a single resistor |
A series name that says Automotive is not a qualification statement. We hold a datasheet for the MR automotive thick film chip resistor only, and Walsin’s wording is compliant with AEC-Q200, never certified. For every other row in the table, ask us what documentation exists before you rely on the name. Confirm against both datasheets and qualify in your own circuit. Our post on Walsin automotive chip resistors explains the split.
What does a Hong Kong shelf hold at 1 megohm and above?
Five lines out of 255. Our 23 September 2026 list holds 255 resistor and array lines; 5 are at 1 megohm or above: 1 megohm at 0603 and 0402, and 1.5, 2.7 and 3.3 megohm at 0402, all 1 percent general purpose. None is in an automotive, high-voltage or surge series.
If a bus design needs the automotive-named twin of a value on the shelf, that twin is a supply request, not a stock item. The ready stock list is a dated snapshot, never live-synced, and our post on Walsin passive components in Hong Kong stock covers its scope. See the chip resistor range for the families. We hold lot and date-code traceability, a certificate of conformity per shipment on request and original sealed Walsin packaging.
What will we not tell you about automotive qualification?
Whether any part passes your customer’s approval. We hold no IATF 16949 or ISO 9001 certificate, we hold one automotive resistor datasheet (MR) of 28 Walsin datasheets and 451 pages, and we make no claim that any Walsin part is suitable for a bus. We hold no office, entity or stock in Turkey.
We give no legal, customs or conformity advice; confirm with your compliance team. A PPAP, IMDS or qualification report appears nowhere in the documents we hold, and we say so rather than imply it. Our locations are Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen, with Chengdu in preparation. Qualification stays with you.
How Venatech helps
Paste your incumbent into the free cross-reference tool, which decodes 18 manufacturers’ part numbers across 800,000+ crossable parts, and read the Walsin candidates with each field marked match or mismatch. Load a whole battery-monitor BOM, up to 500 part numbers or an Excel or CSV file, to run every line. The ready-stock list is a Hong Kong snapshot dated 23 September 2026.
Worked example from our own export: the 1 megohm 0603 brief above returned 35 rows in 25 series, and our shelf covers 1 of them. Walsin is the only line we are authorised for; Stackpole and Viking are lines we supply. We serve from Hong Kong in small lots, and you request a quote through the site. The 28 datasheets we hold are sent on request.
The short version
Turkish electric bus makers are exporting, and the megohm resistor in a monitoring circuit is a place where the series name matters more than the value: 9,651 of 19,758 megohm-class rows are automotive-named, and the 5 on our shelf are not. The electrical cross is easy, and the approval trail is yours to build.
Send us one divider line from your battery monitor and we will return the Walsin candidates with every difference stated, including the ones the export cannot show. If a series name is the only voltage information in your supplier’s data, what is your evidence?
Sources
Fetched 23 October 2026.
- Automotive World, “Karsan eyes driverless ops in Norway as EV sales surge 37%”, 18 March 2026, reporting company figures: https://www.automotiveworld.com/news/karsan-eyes-driverless-ops-in-norway-as-ev-sales-surge-37/
Frequently asked questions
<!– wp:rank-math/faq-block {"questions":[{"id":"faq-question-01","title":"How much did Karsan's electric vehicle sales grow in 2025?","content":"Automotive World reported on 18 March 2026 that the company's electric-vehicle sales rose 37 percent to 220 million euro, with exports up 43 percent to 197 million euro. These are company-reported figures as relayed by one publication, not ours. Confirm them with the company.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-02","title":"How many Walsin chip resistor rows are at 1 megohm or above?","content":"19,758 of 234,815 rows, in 42 series. We parsed every file of the export. 9,651 of those rows, 48.8 percent, are in one of 13 series whose name carries the word Automotive. The export has no working-voltage column.","visible":true},{"id":"faq-question-03","title":"Which Walsin part matches a 0603, 1 megohm, 1 percent, 1/10 W brief?","content":"WR06X1004FTL matches on size, resistance, tolerance, temperature coefficient and power, and is on our shelf as at 23 September 2026. MR06X1004FTL is rated 1/8 W and MF06E1004FTL 1/3 W, so both differ. Confirm against both datasheets and qualify in your own circuit.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-04″,”title”:”Is an automotive series name the same as AEC-Q200 qualification?”,”content”:”No. We hold a datasheet for the MR automotive series only, and Walsin’s wording is compliant with AEC-Q200, never certified. For any other series, ask us what documentation exists. Request the qualification report for the exact part number. Qualification stays with you.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-05″,”title”:”Do you stock automotive-series megohm resistors?”,”content”:”No. Of the 255 resistor and array lines on our 23 September 2026 list, 5 are at 1 megohm or above and none is in an automotive series. They are all general purpose. The stock list is a snapshot, never live-synced.”,”visible”:true},{“id”:”faq-question-06″,”title”:”Do you hold stock in Turkey or an IATF 16949 certificate?”,”content”:”No. We hold no office, entity or stock in Turkey, and no IATF 16949 or ISO 9001 certificate. Our locations are Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen. We give no legal, customs or conformity advice. Confirm with your compliance team.”,”visible”:true}],”listStyle”:””,”titleWrapper”:”h3″,”titleCssClasses”:””,”contentCssClasses”:””,”sizeSlug”:””} –>
How much did Karsan’s electric vehicle sales grow in 2025?
Automotive World reported on 18 March 2026 that the company’s electric-vehicle sales rose 37 percent to 220 million euro, with exports up 43 percent to 197 million euro. These are company-reported figures as relayed by one publication, not ours. Confirm them with the company.
How many Walsin chip resistor rows are at 1 megohm or above?
19,758 of 234,815 rows, in 42 series. We parsed every file of the export. 9,651 of those rows, 48.8 percent, are in one of 13 series whose name carries the word Automotive. The export has no working-voltage column.
Which Walsin part matches a 0603, 1 megohm, 1 percent, 1/10 W brief?
WR06X1004FTL matches on size, resistance, tolerance, temperature coefficient and power, and is on our shelf as at 23 September 2026. MR06X1004FTL is rated 1/8 W and MF06E1004FTL 1/3 W, so both differ. Confirm against both datasheets and qualify in your own circuit.
Is an automotive series name the same as AEC-Q200 qualification?
No. We hold a datasheet for the MR automotive series only, and Walsin’s wording is compliant with AEC-Q200, never certified. For any other series, ask us what documentation exists. Request the qualification report for the exact part number. Qualification stays with you.
Do you stock automotive-series megohm resistors?
No. Of the 255 resistor and array lines on our 23 September 2026 list, 5 are at 1 megohm or above and none is in an automotive series. They are all general purpose. The stock list is a snapshot, never live-synced.
Do you hold stock in Turkey or an IATF 16949 certificate?
No. We hold no office, entity or stock in Turkey, and no IATF 16949 or ISO 9001 certificate. Our locations are Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen. We give no legal, customs or conformity advice. Confirm with your compliance team.