NEWS

Sourcing Passive Components for French Aerospace Suppliers from Hong Kong: 7,508 of 52,027 Walsin Precision Resistors Have a 1 Percent General Purpose Twin, 462 on the Shelf, and 442 of Those Differ in TCR

A French aerospace supplier replacing a precision chip resistor with a general purpose one changes the TCR on 442 of 462 shelf-stocked specifications. We parsed Walsin’s chip resistor exports: 7,508 of 52,027 precision rows share size, value and 1 percent tolerance with a general purpose row; the other 44,513, at 0.1, 0.25 and 0.5 percent, have no general purpose counterpart at all.


Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, holds the Walsin Technology (Walsin) chip resistor parametric exports: 137 files, 234,815 rows and 234,401 distinct part numbers. This post is for a buyer or design engineer at a French aerospace supplier whose bill of materials carries precision thick film resistors and who wants Walsin candidates with every difference stated. Every Walsin part number below is real and every count is ours. The one news development below is cited to its source, its document date and the day we fetched it (2 November 2026). Counts come from Walsin’s own export files (.xlsx) and the stock snapshot as at 23 September 2026; where we cite a datasheet, we name it.

What did the French aerospace industry report for 2025?

GIFAS, the French aerospace industries association, reported on 11 May 2026 that the industry’s 2025 revenue was 85.6 billion euros, up 11.9 percent, with a record 59.4 billion euros of exports. Order intake was 88.6 billion euros and the industry employed 230,500 people. Civil aeronautics made up 63.3 billion euros of the revenue.

The release does not say which components sit behind those figures, and we draw no conclusion about any French company. We have no relationship with GIFAS.

Point What the source says Source date Match / mismatch
Industry revenue 2025 85.6 billion euros, up 11.9 percent GIFAS, 11 May 2026 Match for context only
Exports 59.4 billion euros, a record, up 14.6 percent GIFAS, 11 May 2026 Match for context only
Employment 230,500 people, up 3.1 percent GIFAS, 11 May 2026 Match for context only
Resistor or capacitor volumes Not listed in the release GIFAS, 11 May 2026 Mismatch with any passive component claim

How many Walsin precision resistors have a general purpose twin?

Very few, and the reason is tolerance. We counted the 52,027 rows in Walsin’s own High Precision Thick Film export (the High_Precision_Thick_Film_chip_resistor_*.xlsx files) and compared them with the Thick_Film_General_Purpose_*.xlsx files, as at the 23 September 2026 stock snapshot. Of the precision rows: 16,103 are plus or minus 0.1 percent, 5,369 are 0.25 percent, 23,041 are 0.5 percent and only 7,514 are 1 percent. The general purpose group (75,628 rows) offers 1 percent, 5 percent and jumpers, nothing tighter.

So 44,513 precision rows have no general purpose partner on tolerance alone. Of the 7,514 rows at 1 percent, 7,508 share size, resistance and tolerance with a general purpose row. We then asked which of those twins are on the Hong Kong ready-stock list as at 23 September 2026: 462 specifications. In 442 of the 462, the TCR differs: the precision row is 50 ppm and the general purpose twin is 100 ppm, with a handful at 200 ppm or a minus 200 to plus 400 ppm window.

Cut of the precision group Rows Has general purpose twin Match / mismatch
Plus or minus 0.1 percent 16,103 0 Mismatch: no general purpose row at this tolerance
Plus or minus 0.25 percent 5,369 0 Mismatch: no general purpose row at this tolerance
Plus or minus 0.5 percent 23,041 0 Mismatch: no general purpose row at this tolerance
Plus or minus 1 percent 7,514 7,508 Match on size, value, tolerance; mismatch on TCR for most
Of which twin on the shelf 462 462 442 differ in TCR, 4 in packaging

Which worked part numbers show where the twin differs?

Take a 0603 precision resistor at 33.2 ohm. WK06K33R2FTL is the precision row at 50 ppm; WR06X33R2FTL is the general purpose row at the same size, value and 1 percent, 100 ppm. Power is the same, 1/10 W. The last column is for your incumbent part.

Walsin precision part Candidate on the shelf What matches What differs Match / mismatch Your incumbent
WK06K33R2FTL WR06X33R2FTL 0603, 33.2 ohm, 1 percent, 1/10 W TCR 50 versus 100 ppm Match on four fields, mismatch on TCR
WK04K2212FTL WR04X2212FTL 0402, 22.1 kilohm, 1 percent, 1/16 W TCR 50 versus 100 ppm Match on four fields, mismatch on TCR
WK08K6190FTL WR08X6190FTL 0805, 619 ohm, 1 percent, 1/8 W TCR 50 versus 100 ppm Match on four fields, mismatch on TCR
WK12K1500FTL WR12X1500FTL 1206, 150 ohm, 1 percent, 1/4 W TCR 50 versus 100 ppm Match on four fields, mismatch on TCR
WK12K4R70FTL WR12W4R70FTL 1206, 4.7 ohm, 1 percent, 1/4 W TCR 50 ppm versus a minus 200 to plus 400 ppm window Mismatch: wide TCR window at low ohms
WK02K1002FAL WR02X1002FAL 0201, 10 kilohm, 1 percent, 1/20 W TCR 50 versus 200 ppm; shelf pack is 15,000 pieces on the reel Mismatch on TCR and pack

If your drawing calls for 25 ppm, none of these helps. Every one of the 3,087 Walsin rows at 25 ppm is plus or minus 0.1, 0.25 or 0.5 percent, and none has a general purpose twin.

Why do the stocked precision lines have no general purpose twin?

Because all five precision lines on the 23 September 2026 list are tighter than 1 percent. They are WF12H1202BTL, WF12H5762BTL and WF08H8203BTL at plus or minus 0.1 percent, and WF04H1202DTL and WF04H3302DTL at plus or minus 0.5 percent, all 100 ppm. The 462 shelf twins we counted above belong to precision rows that Venatech does not itself stock; the general purpose row is what is on the shelf.

That is a fact about our list, dated, and it is a snapshot rather than a promise. If your design needs 0.1 percent, the honest answer today is that we check Walsin’s range for you rather than point you at a shelf part. Ask through the free cross-reference tool or the quote route.

What will we not tell you about French aerospace approvals?

Anything about EN 9100, Nadcap, flight qualification or a French customer’s approved vendor list. We hold no ISO 9001 or IATF 16949 certificate and we make no aerospace qualification claim for any Walsin part. We hold no office, entity or stock in France; our locations are Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen, with Chengdu in preparation. We state no duty, customs or transit information, and we give no legal or compliance advice; confirm with your compliance team.

Why buyers in France choose Venatech

Buyers in France ask us three things, and we can answer each with a document or a count. First, who is the manufacturer behind the part? Venatech Limited is an authorised Walsin Technology distributor in Hong Kong, and you can confirm that with Walsin. Second, what differs? Our free cross-reference tool decodes 18 manufacturers’ part numbers across 800,000+ crossable parts and lists Walsin candidates with match and mismatch fields, so the TCR gap above shows up before you order. Third, can you order small? Yes: we work from Hong Kong in small lots, and the BOM checker takes up to 500 part numbers or an Excel or CSV file.

The breadth is checkable: 234,401 distinct chip resistor part numbers across 14 series groups, 23,601 distinct MLCC across 16 series and 5,410 inductors. We offer lot and date-code traceability and a certificate of conformity per shipment on request, in original sealed Walsin packaging. We show the mismatches as well as the matches because that is what a qualified buyer needs.

How Venatech helps

Paste the incumbent number into the free cross-reference tool (18 manufacturers’ part numbers decoded; 800,000+ crossable parts) and read the Walsin candidates with match and mismatch fields, or upload the whole list to the BOM checker. The Hong Kong ready-stock list is a dated snapshot, 23 September 2026, never live-synced. Walsin is the only line we are authorised for; Stackpole and Viking are lines we supply. You can request a quote through the site. Our post on resistor power rating by case size and the thin film versus thick film comparison cover the neighbouring fields, and the chip resistor range lists the families. Worked example from our exports: WK06K33R2FTL crosses to WR06X33R2FTL on four fields and differs on TCR. We hold neither ISO 9001 nor IATF 16949. Qualification stays with you.

The short version

Check tolerance first, then TCR. Walsin’s precision group is mostly tighter than 1 percent and has no general purpose partner there; at 1 percent, 7,508 of 7,514 rows have one, and 442 of the 462 on the shelf differ in TCR.

Send us one precision resistor line from your bill of materials and we will return the Walsin candidates with every difference stated. Does your drawing say 50 ppm or 25?

Sources

Fetched 2 November 2026. The industry figures come from this page; the part data, counts and stock position come from our own Walsin exports and stock list.

  • GIFAS, “The French aerospace industry remains strongly positioned for the future: 2025 results”, 11 May 2026: https://www.gifas.fr/en/news/the-french-aerospace-industry-remains-strongly-positioned-for-the-future-2025-results

Frequently asked questions

What did GIFAS report for the French aerospace industry in 2025?

GIFAS reported on 11 May 2026 revenue of 85.6 billion euros, up 11.9 percent, and record exports of 59.4 billion euros. Employment was 230,500. The release names no component types, so we draw no conclusion about passive parts.

Can a general purpose Walsin resistor replace a precision one?

Only at 1 percent tolerance. Walsin’s general purpose group offers 1 percent, 5 percent and jumpers, so tighter precision rows have no partner. At 1 percent most pairs differ in TCR, 50 versus 100 ppm. Confirm both datasheets and qualify in your own circuit.

How many precision rows have a general purpose twin?

7,508 of 52,027. All sit at 1 percent tolerance. The other 44,513 rows are 0.1, 0.25 or 0.5 percent and have no general purpose row with the same tolerance.

Which Walsin precision resistors are on the shelf?

Five lines on the 23 September 2026 snapshot: three at 0.1 percent and two at 0.5 percent, all 100 ppm. It is a dated snapshot, never live, so check the ready-stock page and ask us before you design around it.

Does Venatech hold an aerospace approval?

No. We hold neither ISO 9001 nor IATF 16949 and make no aerospace qualification claim. We offer lot and date-code traceability and a certificate of conformity per shipment on request. Qualification stays with you.

Do you ship to France or state its rules?

We ship from Hong Kong and state no duty, customs or transit information for France. We hold no office or stock there and give no legal or compliance advice; confirm with your compliance team. Request a quote through the site.


Share This, Choose Your Platform!