Electric two-wheeler electronics for India start with a grade decision, not a part search. We parsed the Walsin Technology (Walsin) MLCC export: 17 automotive-series parts are 100 nF, 100 V, X7R. Every one has a commercial twin. 8 of the 17 twins sit on our Hong Kong shelf, and none of the 17 automotive parts does.
Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, holds the Walsin MLCC export (00_ALL_MLCC_parts_combined.xlsx) of 24,026 rows (23,601 distinct part numbers) and a stock list dated 23 September 2026. This post is for a controller, battery-management or charger designer at an Indian electric two-wheeler maker who has to decide, line by line, whether a bulk decoupling or snubber capacitor needs an automotive series. Every part number is real, every count is ours, and every news statement names its source and the day we fetched it, 23 October 2026.
What did India decide on electric two-wheeler support, and why does it reach the capacitor list?
The support was extended and cut per vehicle. On 12 August 2026 Autocar India reported that the PM E-DRIVE demand incentive for electric two-wheelers now runs to 31 March 2028, with claims due by 31 December 2027, at 2,500 rupees per kWh of battery capacity and a cap of 5,000 rupees per vehicle, against 5,000 rupees per kWh and a 10,000 rupee cap in FY25.
The same report says the two-wheeler allocation rose by 1,000 crore rupees to 2,767 crore rupees and the eligible vehicle count rose to 4,579,120. It adds that the scheme is fund-limited, so a component can close before March 2028 if its money runs out. An earlier report, electrive on 30 March 2026, described an interim extension to 31 July 2026, a 15 percent cap of the ex-factory price and a 150,000 rupee ex-factory price ceiling. Neither article we fetched discusses local-content rules, and we say nothing about them.
Our view, labelled as ours: a smaller subsidy per vehicle and a price ceiling push a maker to review every line of the bill of materials, including capacitors where an automotive series may or may not be needed. We have no relationship with any Indian two-wheeler maker.
Which Walsin 100 nF 100 V parts cross a controller or battery-pack brief, and what stays open?
Take a brief of 100 nF, X7R, 100 V, plus or minus 10 percent. From the export file 00_ALL_MLCC_parts_combined.xlsx we counted 17 distinct automotive-series part numbers at 100 nF, 100 V and X7R: 7 in the MT series, 3 in the MG series and 7 in the ST soft-termination series, spread over five sizes (4 at 0603, 4 at 0805, 7 at 1206, 1 at 1210, 1 at 1812). All 17 have a General Purpose twin whose code differs only in the first two characters. We have not seen this counted anywhere.
The size is encoded in those two characters: 18 is 0603, 21 is 0805, 31 is 1206. So MT18B104K101 becomes 0603B104K101, and the rest of the code, which carries the dielectric, capacitance, tolerance and voltage, is unchanged. The twin shares size, dielectric, value, tolerance and voltage; it does not share the series, so it carries none of the automotive series’ qualification wording. See our post on AEC-Q200 MLCC, MT versus MG and on how to cross-reference an MLCC.
| Walsin part | Series | Size, tolerance, voltage | On shelf 23 Sep 2026 | Match / mismatch with the brief | Your incumbent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
MT18B104K101 |
MT, AEC-Q200 series | 0603, plus or minus 10%, 100 V | No | Match on size, dielectric, value, tolerance, voltage; automotive series | |
0603B104K101 |
General Purpose | 0603, plus or minus 10%, 100 V | Yes | Match on the electrical fields; mismatch: not an automotive series | |
ST18B104K101 |
ST, soft termination | 0603, plus or minus 10%, 100 V | No | Match on the electrical fields; soft-termination series, a different construction | |
MT21B104K101 |
MT, AEC-Q200 series | 0805, plus or minus 10%, 100 V | No | Mismatch: 0805 body, larger than 0603 | |
0805B104K101 |
General Purpose | 0805, plus or minus 10%, 100 V | Yes | Mismatch: 0805 body; commercial series | |
MG21B104K101 |
MG, without AEC-Q200 | 0805, K code, 100 V | No | Mismatch: 0805; tolerance field reads -0.1 in the export, a defect we have logged |
The open points are the reader’s. Confirm the dielectric derating at your working voltage against both datasheets (our post on MLCC DC bias and voltage derating explains why a 100 V part is not a 100 V design), and qualify in your own circuit.
What does a Hong Kong shelf hold for that brief?
Three commercial codes, no automotive ones. Our stock list as at 23 September 2026 holds 1,125 distinct codes, 864 of them MLCC; it matches 0 of the 3,076 distinct automotive-series part numbers in the export (3,082 rows) and 3 distinct General Purpose codes at 100 nF and 100 V: 0603B104K101, 0805B104K101 and 1206B104K101.
Those 3 codes are the twins of 8 of the 17 automotive parts: two for the 0603 K-tolerance pair, three for the 0805 and three for the 1206. The plus or minus 5 percent and plus or minus 20 percent versions have no shelf twin. The ready stock list is a dated snapshot and is never live-synced; our post on Walsin passive components in Hong Kong stock explains how to read it, and the MLCC range lists the families. We offer lot and date-code traceability and a certificate of conformity per shipment on request.
What will we not tell you about two-wheeler qualification?
Anything about homologation, safety standards or fitness for a vehicle. We hold 28 Walsin datasheets, 451 pages, and none of them is an electric vehicle application document; we hold no ISO 9001, IATF 16949 or PPAP file, and Venatech makes no qualification claim of its own for any part.
If your customer asks for AEC-Q200 evidence, ask for the qualification report for the exact part number, because the series name alone is not a report. We hold no office, entity or stock in India; our locations are Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen, with Chengdu in preparation. We give no legal, customs or compliance advice. Confirm with your compliance team.
How Venatech helps: what can you do with 17 twins and 3 shelf codes?
Paste your incumbent into the free cross-reference tool, which decodes 18 manufacturers’ part numbers across 800,000+ crossable parts, and read the Walsin candidates with each field marked match or mismatch. Upload the whole controller bill of materials to the BOM check, up to 500 part numbers or an Excel or CSV file. The ready-stock list is a Hong Kong snapshot dated 23 September 2026.
Worked example from our own export: the 100 nF, 100 V, X7R filter above returned 17 automotive part numbers, 17 twins and 3 shelf codes. Walsin is the only line we are authorised for; Stackpole and Viking are lines we supply. We serve from Hong Kong in small lots, and a quote is requested through the site. The datasheets we hold are sent on request.
The short version
For an Indian two-wheeler maker, the grade question is answerable in minutes: 17 automotive 100 nF, 100 V parts, 17 commercial twins, 8 twins on our shelf, 0 automotive parts on it. The subsidy news only makes the question more pressing.
Paste one controller or pack line into the cross-reference tool, or send us the BOM, and we will return the Walsin candidates with each difference stated. If a part does not need an automotive series, who signs that decision at your company?
Sources
Fetched 23 October 2026.
- Autocar India, “PM E-Drive subsidy for electric two-wheelers extended to March 2028”, 12 August 2026: https://www.autocarindia.com/industry/pm-e-drive-subsidy-for-electric-two-wheelers-extended-to-march-2028-440459
- electrive, “India extends subsidies for electric two-wheelers and rickshaws”, 30 March 2026: https://www.electrive.com/2026/03/30/india-extends-subsidies-for-electric-two-wheelers-and-rickshaws/
Frequently asked questions
What did India decide on electric two-wheeler subsidies in August 2026?
Autocar India reported on 12 August 2026 that the PM E-DRIVE incentive for electric two-wheelers now runs to 31 March 2028 at 2,500 rupees per kWh, capped at 5,000 rupees per vehicle. These are the trade press figures, not ours. Confirm with your policy team.
How many Walsin automotive-series capacitors are 100 nF, 100 V and X7R?
We counted 17 distinct part numbers: 7 in the MT series, 3 in the MG series and 7 in the ST soft-termination series. Sizes run from 0603 to 1812. Each has a General Purpose twin whose code differs only in the first two characters.
Does the Hong Kong shelf hold any automotive-series MLCC?
Not on the list dated 23 September 2026. It matches 0 of the 3,076 distinct automotive-series part numbers in the Walsin export, and 3 General Purpose codes at 100 nF and 100 V. The list is a dated snapshot, never live-synced.
Is a commercial twin a drop-in for an automotive part?
No. The twin shares size, dielectric, capacitance, tolerance and voltage, but not the series, so it carries no automotive qualification wording. Confirm against both datasheets, ask for the qualification report where your customer needs one, and qualify in your own circuit.
Can Venatech confirm AEC-Q200 or two-wheeler suitability?
No. Venatech makes no qualification claim of its own, and none of the 28 datasheets we hold is an electric vehicle application document. We hold no ISO 9001, IATF 16949 or PPAP file. Ask for the qualification report for the exact part number.
Do you hold stock or an office in India?
No. We hold no office, entity or stock in India; our locations are Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen, with Chengdu in preparation. We serve Indian buyers from Hong Kong in small lots. We give no customs or compliance advice; confirm with your compliance team.