Solar inverter electronics for India put one question to a current-sense line: how stable is the resistor at 0.1 ohm and below? We parsed the Walsin Technology (Walsin) chip resistor exports. Thick film holds 100 ppm per degree on 546 of 1,761 such rows, 31 percent. Metal holds it on 1,143 of 1,144.
Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, holds the Walsin chip resistor exports (137 files, 234,815 rows) and a stock list dated 23 September 2026. This post is for a power-electronics designer or buyer at an Indian solar inverter maker who needs a sense resistor and has to choose between two constructions. Every part number is real, every count is ours, and every news statement names its source and the day we fetched it, 23 October 2026.
What have India’s electronics component scheme and the inverter certification rule just done?
Two documents frame the year. India’s Electronics Components Manufacturing Scheme had approved 46 applications by 2 January 2026 with cumulative investment of 54,567 crore rupees, and a notification dated 3 July 2026 extended self-certification for solar inverters above 200 kW to 31 December 2026 or earlier.
The first is a Government of India information note dated 3 February 2026. It says the scheme was notified on 8 April 2025, that its outlay was raised from 22,919 crore rupees to 40,000 crore rupees in the Union Budget 2026-27, and that the approved components are multi-layer printed circuit boards, camera modules, connectors, oscillators, optical transceivers and enclosures. The note we fetched does not mention capacitors or resistors. The second is notification S.O. 3706(E) of 3 July 2026, which, as a trade-site copy shows, moved the self-certification date for photovoltaic inverters above 200 kW from 30 June 2026 to 31 December 2026 or earlier, for makers holding valid IEC certificates and accredited test reports.
Our view, labelled as ours: a maker building more of the inverter in India still needs passives on the bill of materials, and a certification date that can end early is a reason to keep a second source identified. We have no relationship with any Indian inverter maker or certification body.
How many Walsin current-sense rows at 0.1 ohm and below hold 100 ppm, and which parts cross a 50 milliohm brief?
Metal almost always does; thick film does for under a third. We parsed all 10,428 thick-film and 1,188 metal low-ohm rows. At 0.1 ohm and below, 546 of 1,761 thick-film rows (31 percent) list a temperature coefficient of 100 ppm or better, against 1,143 of 1,144 metal rows; 568 of the metal rows list 50 ppm or better. We have not seen this counted anywhere.
Take a brief of 0.05 ohm, plus or minus 1 percent, 0805, 100 ppm or better. The thick-film part and its suffix twin differ in one field, which the export shows and does not explain. Our posts on low-ohm current sense, thick film versus metal and thin film versus thick film chip resistors cover the method.
| Walsin part | Construction, size, power | Temperature coefficient field | On shelf 23 Sep 2026 | Match / mismatch with the brief | Your incumbent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
WW08WR050FTL |
Thick film, 0805, 1/4 W | 200 ppm or better | No | Mismatch: temperature coefficient looser than 100 ppm; size, value, tolerance match | |
WW08WR050FTLJ |
Thick film, 0805, 1/4 W | 100 ppm or better | No | Match on all four fields; the export does not say what the J suffix means | |
WW08DR050FTL |
Metal, 0805, 3/4 W | 50 ppm or better | No | Match on all four fields; difference: metal construction, three times the power rating | |
WW12DR050FTL |
Metal, 1206, 1 W | 50 ppm or better | No | Mismatch: 1206 body | |
WW25DR050FTL |
Metal, 2512, 2 W | 50 ppm or better | No | Mismatch: 2512 body | |
WW08WR270FTL |
Thick film, 0805, 1/4 W | 100 ppm or better | Yes | Mismatch: 0.27 ohm, not 0.05 ohm |
Confirm against both datasheets and qualify in your own circuit. We hold two chip resistor datasheets, the automotive MR and the general purpose WR, and none for these low-ohm series; the figures above come from the export alone.
What does a Hong Kong shelf hold for an inverter sense line?
Three thick-film codes, all above 0.1 ohm. Our stock list as at 23 September 2026 holds 254 chip resistor lines; 3 are low-ohm current-sense parts, WW08WR270FTL, WW08WR390FTL and WW08WR470FTL, at 0.27, 0.39 and 0.47 ohm, all 0805, 1/4 W and plus or minus 1 percent. None is at or below 0.1 ohm and none is metal.
So the 1,761 thick-film rows and 1,144 metal rows at 0.1 ohm and below are not on the shelf; a quote is requested through the site. The ready stock list is a dated snapshot and is never live-synced; the chip resistor range lists the families, and our post on Walsin passive components in Hong Kong stock explains how to read the list. We offer lot and date-code traceability and a certificate of conformity per shipment on request.
What will we not tell you about inverter certification?
Anything about whether a design passes. We make no claim about BIS, IEC or any grid-code compliance for any inverter, the word solar appears in none of the 28 Walsin datasheets we hold and the word inverter appears in four, each time as a back-lighting inverter, and we hold no ISO 9001 or IATF 16949 certificate.
We hold no office, entity or stock in India; our locations are Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen, with Chengdu in preparation. We give no legal, customs or conformity advice. Confirm with your compliance team. Qualification stays with you.
How Venatech helps: what can you do with a sense line today?
Paste your incumbent into the free cross-reference tool, which decodes 18 manufacturers’ part numbers across 800,000+ crossable parts, and read the Walsin candidates with each field marked match or mismatch. Load the inverter bill of materials into the BOM check, up to 500 part numbers or an Excel or CSV file. The ready-stock list is a Hong Kong snapshot dated 23 September 2026.
Worked example from our own export: the 0.05 ohm, 0805, plus or minus 1 percent filter above returned 51 distinct part numbers across thick-film and metal series and eight case sizes, and our shelf covers none of them. Walsin is the only line we are authorised for; Stackpole and Viking are lines we supply. We serve from Hong Kong in small lots, and a quote is requested through the site.
The short version
For an Indian inverter maker, the sense resistor is a construction choice before it is a value choice: 31 percent of thick-film rows at 0.1 ohm and below reach 100 ppm, against 1,143 of 1,144 metal rows, and our shelf holds three thick-film codes at 0.27 ohm and above.
Send us one sense line from your BOM and we will return the Walsin candidates with the differences stated. If your temperature coefficient limit is 100 ppm, did you check which construction your incumbent really is?
Sources
Fetched 23 October 2026.
- Government of India, Press Information Bureau information note on the Electronics Components Manufacturing Scheme, 3 February 2026: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2026/feb/doc202623777901.pdf
- IANS, “Govt okays 22 projects under electronics component PLI scheme”, 2 January 2026: https://ianslive.in/govt-okays-22-projects-under-electronics-component-pli-scheme–20260102134109
- Ministry of New and Renewable Energy notification S.O. 3706(E), 3 July 2026 (third-party copy): https://worldtradescanner.com/MoN&RE%20Notification%20S.O.%203706(E)%20dated%203%20July,%202026.htm
Frequently asked questions
What did India’s Electronics Components Manufacturing Scheme approve by January 2026?
A Government of India note dated 3 February 2026 says 46 applications were approved with cumulative investment of 54,567 crore rupees. The components named are printed circuit boards, camera modules, connectors, oscillators, optical transceivers and enclosures. The note does not mention capacitors or resistors.
What did the July 2026 notification change for solar inverters above 200 kW?
A third-party copy of notification S.O. 3706(E), dated 3 July 2026, extends self-certification to 31 December 2026 or earlier, from 30 June 2026. Makers must hold valid IEC certificates and accredited test reports. Confirm the scope with your compliance team.
How many Walsin current-sense rows at 0.1 ohm and below hold 100 ppm?
We counted 546 of 1,761 thick-film rows, 31 percent, and 1,143 of 1,144 metal rows. 568 of the metal rows list 50 ppm or better. The figures come from the export alone, because we hold no datasheet for these series.
Which Walsin parts cross a 0.05 ohm, 0805, 1 percent, 100 ppm brief?
WW08WR050FTLJ matches on all four fields and WW08DR050FTL matches with a metal construction and a higher power rating. WW08WR050FTL has a looser 200 ppm field. None is on the shelf as at 23 September 2026. Qualify in your own circuit.
Does the Hong Kong shelf hold a low-ohm current-sense resistor?
Three thick-film codes: WW08WR270FTL, WW08WR390FTL and WW08WR470FTL, at 0.27, 0.39 and 0.47 ohm, all 0805 and 1/4 W. None is at or below 0.1 ohm and none is metal. The list is a dated snapshot, never live-synced.
Can Venatech confirm that an inverter design is compliant?
No. We make no claim about BIS, IEC or grid-code compliance, and the word solar appears in none of the 28 datasheets we hold. We hold no ISO 9001 or IATF 16949 certificate. We give no legal or compliance advice; confirm with your compliance team.