A Zambian high-voltage resistor cross-reference should start with the series name, because Walsin lists two: a standard family of 10,437 rows and a UL-safety family of 1,502. All but 8 UL rows repeat a standard row on size, value, tolerance, TCR and power; the 8 are 0603 at 11 to 22 megohm. None is on our shelf.
Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, holds the Walsin Technology (Walsin) chip resistor parametric exports: 137 files, 234,815 rows, 234,401 distinct part numbers. This post is for a buyer or design engineer at a Zambian mining-equipment or electrical-equipment maker whose bill of materials carries high-voltage thick-film resistors and who wants Walsin candidates with every difference stated. Every Walsin part number below is real and every count is ours. Where it states a development, it names the source and the day we fetched it (2 November 2026).
What did Zambia’s statistics agency report that touches an equipment maker?
A small slip in trade and a widening gap. The Zambia Statistics Agency’s homepage, fetched on 2 November 2026, reports total trade for September 2026 down 1.4 percent to 3.40 billion US dollars from 3.45 billion in August, with the balance moving from a 0.05 billion surplus to a 0.19 billion deficit. It also reports 2025 growth of 5.4 percent at constant 2010 prices, up from 3.8 percent in 2024, and annual inflation of 6.3 percent for October 2026.
The page does not break trade down by product, so it says nothing about resistors or about any Zambian company, and we draw no conclusion about either. We have no relationship with the agency.
| Point | What the source says | Period | Match / mismatch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total trade | 3.40 billion US dollars, down 1.4 percent on August | September 2026 | Match for context only |
| Trade balance | 0.19 billion US dollar deficit, from a 0.05 billion surplus | September 2026 | Match for context only |
| Economic growth | 5.4 percent (2024: 3.8 percent) | 2025 | Match for context only |
| Passive components | Not listed on the page we read | n/a | Mismatch with any resistor or capacitor claim |
How do Walsin’s two high-voltage resistor families compare?
They overlap almost completely. Walsin’s export holds 10,437 rows in the Thick Film High Voltage Chip Resistor series, in two prefixes (6,803 begin WK and 3,634 begin WF), and 1,502 rows in the UL Safety Certification series, all beginning WF06N to WF25N. The UL series starts at 100 kilohm; 6,340 of the 10,437 standard rows (60.7 percent) sit below that value and 4,097 sit at or above it.
We compared the two on five fields: size, resistance, tolerance, TCR and rated power. 1,494 of the 1,502 UL-safety rows have at least one standard-family row that matches on all five. The 8 that do not are all 0603 at plus or minus 5 percent from 11 to 22 megohm, because the standard 0603 row stops at 10 megohm. The UL series also has an automotive twin: 1,502 rows whose part number is the commercial one plus a trailing J, and all 1,502 pair up. The export has no voltage column in either family, so a voltage comparison needs a datasheet we do not hold.
| Fact we counted | UL-safety series | Standard high-voltage series | Match / mismatch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rows | 1,502 | 10,437 | Mismatch: about 7x apart |
| Sizes | 0603, 0805, 1206, 2010, 2512 | same five | Match |
| Lowest resistance | 100 kilohm | 47 ohm | Mismatch below 100 kilohm |
| Highest, 0603 | 22 megohm | 10 megohm | Mismatch: UL reaches higher |
| Rows with a five-field twin in the other family | 1,494 of 1,502 | 2,639 of the 4,097 at or above 100 kilohm | Match for 99.5 percent of UL rows |
| On our 23 September 2026 shelf | 0 | 0 | Match (both empty) |
Which worked part numbers show the one-megohm case at each size?
At 1 megohm and plus or minus 1 percent the picture is clean. The UL series lists one part per size (five in all) and the standard family lists five per size, 25 in all: a plus or minus 0.5 percent WK part, a plus or minus 1 percent WK part and a plus or minus 1 percent WF part, then a plus or minus 5 percent WK and WF pair. The last column is for your incumbent part.
| Walsin part | Size, value, tolerance, TCR, power | Standard-family twin | Match / mismatch | Your incumbent |
|---|---|---|---|---|
WF06N1004FTL |
0603, 1 megohm, 1%, 100 ppm, 1/10 W | WK06V1004FTL, WF06V1004FTL |
Match on all five fields; certification status unconfirmed; not on the shelf | |
WF08N1004FTL |
0805, 1 megohm, 1%, 100 ppm, 1/8 W | WK08V1004FTL |
Match on all five fields; not on the shelf | |
WF12N1004FTL |
1206, 1 megohm, 1%, 100 ppm, 1/4 W | WK12V1004FTL |
Match on all five fields; not on the shelf | |
WF25N1004FTL |
2512, 1 megohm, 1%, 100 ppm, 1 W | WK25V1004FTL |
Match on all five fields; not on the shelf | |
WF06N1004FTLJ |
0603 automotive twin of the first row | none | Match on fields; mismatch on the trailing J; not on the shelf |
|
WF06N116 JTL |
0603, 11 megohm, 5%, 200 ppm, 1/10 W | none above 10 megohm | Mismatch: no standard twin; part number contains a space |
At plus or minus 5 percent the TCR changes as well: the UL series prints 200 ppm where the standard WK parts print 100 ppm, so a five-field match there needs the WF standard row.
What does the part number itself tell you?
Less than the prefix suggests. The prefix WF names three different Walsin families: this UL-safety thick-film series, 3,634 standard high-voltage rows, and the thin-film precision resistors. The tell is the fifth character, N or V in the thick-film families. 333 of the 1,502 UL-safety part numbers (every plus or minus 5 percent row) contain a space, for example WF06N116 JTL, which pastes badly into a spreadsheet join.
Why do buyers in Zambia choose Venatech?
Buyers in Zambia can use Venatech for four concrete reasons. First, we are an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, and Walsin is the only line we hold that status for. Second, the VenaMatch cross-reference tool decodes 18 manufacturers’ part numbers and covers 800,000+ crossable parts, and it prints the match and the mismatch for each field, as the tables above do. Third, we work in small lots from Hong Kong, so a repair-parts or short-run order is not turned away for being small. Fourth, we tell you what we do not hold: on this series that is the datasheet and the certificate.
The breadth is checkable. In this one corner of the Walsin range there are 20,244 high-voltage thick-film rows across the standard, automotive, UL-safety and automotive UL-safety series, and VenaMatch can cross a part into any of them.
What will we not tell you about Zambia?
Anything about Zambia’s customs, certification or procurement rules. We hold no office, entity or stock in Zambia; our locations are Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen, with Chengdu in preparation. We state no duty rate, transit time, carrier or conformity requirement, and we give no legal or customs advice; confirm with your compliance team.
How Venatech helps
Paste the incumbent number into the free cross-reference tool, which decodes 18 manufacturers’ part numbers across 800,000+ crossable parts and lists Walsin candidates with match and mismatch fields, or upload the list to the BOM checker, up to 500 part numbers. The Hong Kong ready-stock list is a dated snapshot, 23 September 2026, never live-synced. Worked example from our exports: for a 1 megohm 2512 line, VenaMatch returns WF25N1004FTL and WK25V1004FTL, both 1 W and 100 ppm, and we state that neither is on the shelf. Walsin is the only line we are authorised for; Stackpole and Viking are lines we supply. We work from Hong Kong, in small lots, and you can request a quote through the site. We offer lot and date-code traceability and a certificate of conformity per shipment on request. We hold neither ISO 9001 nor IATF 16949. Qualification stays with you. The chip resistor range lists the families, our post on power rating by case size explains the watt steps, and cross-referencing chip resistors covers the other fields.
The short version
Read the series name before the size. Walsin’s UL-safety high-voltage resistors repeat the standard family on 1,494 of 1,502 rows, the 8 exceptions are 0603 at 11 to 22 megohm, and the part number prefix WF names three families.
Send us one high-voltage resistor line from your bill of materials and we will return the Walsin parts with every difference stated. Does your design need the UL-safety label, or only the standard row?
Sources
Fetched 2 November 2026. The development statement comes from this page; the part data, counts and stock position come from our own Walsin exports and stock list.
- Zambia Statistics Agency homepage, reporting September 2026 external trade, 2025 GDP growth and October 2026 inflation: https://www.zamstats.gov.zm/
Frequently asked questions
What did Zambia report about trade in September 2026?
The Zambia Statistics Agency’s homepage reports total trade down 1.4 percent to 3.40 billion US dollars, with the balance moving to a 0.19 billion US dollar deficit. It does not break trade down by product, and we draw no conclusion about passive components.
How many Walsin high-voltage resistor rows are there?
10,437 in the standard Thick Film High Voltage series and 1,502 in the UL Safety Certification series. We counted them in the 234,815-row Walsin chip resistor export. Each also has an automotive series of its own.
Does every UL-safety row have a standard twin?
1,494 of 1,502 do, matching on size, resistance, tolerance, TCR and rated power. The 8 exceptions are 0603 at plus or minus 5 percent from 11 to 22 megohm, above the 10 megohm top of the standard 0603 row.
Do you hold the UL certificate for these resistors?
No. The series name says UL safety certification, but we hold no datasheet, UL file number or certificate for the resistor series. Our UL file E182369 covers safety capacitors. Ask for the document before you cite it.
Is any of this on your shelf?
No. None of the 1,502 UL-safety rows and none of the 10,437 standard rows appear on our 23 September 2026 Hong Kong snapshot, which is dated and not live. You can request a quote through the site.
Do you ship to Zambia or state its import rules?
We ship from Hong Kong and state no duty, customs, certification or transit information for Zambia. We hold no office or stock there and give no legal or customs advice; confirm with your compliance team.