A United Kingdom buyer ordering Walsin passives from Hong Kong is buying against a dated snapshot, not a live feed, and the snapshot’s own date code field is free text. Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, publishes what that means in numbers: 1,125 part numbers, 442 of them with no date code recorded, and 73 held codes that Walsin’s parametric catalogue does not return at all.
Every figure below is counted from the ready-stock snapshot dated 23 September 2026 and from Walsin Technology (Walsin) 24,026-row MLCC parametric export. The live ready stock page carries whatever the current dated snapshot is; this post measures the one we are holding. Counts are of part numbers, never of pieces.
Is there any Venatech stock in the United Kingdom?
No. There is no Venatech entity, office, warehouse or stock in the United Kingdom. The operating entities are Venatech Limited in Hong Kong, the Shenzhen trading entity, VENATECH PTE LTD in Singapore and the Jiangmen factory in Guangdong, with Chengdu in preparation. Every United Kingdom order ships from Hong Kong, and the United Kingdom consignee is the importer.
That is the honest version, and it is worth saying because it changes which questions are worth asking. “Do you have it locally” has no useful answer. “Is it on the Hong Kong shelf as of what date, and in what lot” has a precise one.
What does ready stock mean when the shelf is in Hong Kong?
It means a dated snapshot of part numbers physically held, published as a list. It is not a live inventory feed, it is not reserved until you ask, and the quantity against a line is not permanent. The useful distinction for a build plan is binary: is this line a pull from an existing shelf, or is it a production slot at the manufacturer?
| What you are asking | What the snapshot answers | Match / mismatch vs a live feed |
|---|---|---|
| Is the part number held at all? | Yes, as of the snapshot date | Match — that is exactly what the list is for |
| Is a specific quantity available right now? | No — the figure is as at the snapshot date | Mismatch — confirm on the enquiry |
| Which lot and date code will ship? | Partly, and inconsistently — see below | Mismatch — confirm in writing |
| Is it reserved for me? | No | Mismatch — reservation follows the enquiry |
| Will the price hold? | Not addressed here at all | Mismatch — commercial terms are quoted separately |
How much of the Walsin MLCC catalogue is actually on the shelf?
A small, deliberately chosen slice. The 23 September 2026 snapshot holds 1,125 part numbers in total: 732 MLCC, 132 specialty MLCC, 254 chip resistor, 3 safety capacitor, 2 inductor, 1 resistor array and 1 other. Of the 864 MLCC and specialty MLCC part numbers, 643 resolve to one of the six Walsin MLCC series outside the automotive and soft-termination families.
| Series on the shelf | Part numbers held, 25 Sep 2026 | Part numbers in Walsin’s export | Share held | Match / mismatch vs “the catalogue is on the shelf” |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| General Purpose | 490 | 8,330 | 5.9% | Mismatch — the broadest shelf, still 1 part in 17 |
| Middle & High Voltage, 200 V–4 kV | 149 | 3,871 | 3.8% | Mismatch |
| High Temperature HT | 2 | 128 | 1.6% | Mismatch — a sample, not a shelf |
| Large sizes 1825/2220/2225 | 2 | 491 | 0.4% | Mismatch — effectively a lead-time line |
| Low Profile TT | 0 | 56 | 0% | Mismatch — not held in this snapshot |
| Ultra-small 01R5 | 0 | 317 | 0% | Mismatch — not held in this snapshot |
| Those six series together | 643 | 13,193 | 4.9% | Mismatch — 95% of the catalogue is a production slot |
Where it is held, it is held in depth: the General Purpose shelf runs 68 part numbers at 0201,
119 at 0402, 125 at 0603, 97 at 0805, 47 at 1206, 26 at 1210 and 8 at 1812. 0402B104K160CT and
0805B102K102CT are both on it — a 0402 X7R 100 nF 16 Vdc part and an 0805 X7R 1,000 pF
1,000 Vdc part. For the shape of the Hong Kong shelf overall, see
Walsin passive components, Hong Kong stock,
and for how a line gets reserved, see
how to check Walsin stock and reserve it.
Can I filter the snapshot by date code?
No, and this is the one thing a United Kingdom buyer working across a time difference should know before the first email, because it determines whether a date-code question can be answered from the list or has to go to a human.
| Date code form in the snapshot | Part numbers | Example of the form | Match / mismatch vs a sortable field |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blank | 442 | — | Mismatch — nothing recorded |
| Spreadsheet-coerced calendar date, all reading the same day | 418 | an ISO datetime | Mismatch — one date across hundreds of lines |
| Year plus a Chinese month character | 114 | 26+9月 |
Mismatch — not parseable as a date |
| Several lots listed in one cell | 69 | 26+9月, 26+, 26+8月 |
Mismatch — multiple lots, one field |
| Year plus nothing | 49 | 23+ |
Mismatch — no month or week |
| Year plus a bare number | 21 | 23+12 |
Mismatch — month or week is ambiguous |
| Year plus a Chinese week character | 4 | 20+12周 |
Mismatch — a third unit in the same column |
| Bare four digits | 3 | 2134 |
Mismatch — year-and-week, undeclared |
| One-off strings | 5 | free text with a note attached | Mismatch |
Unique to Venatech’s data. In the 23 September 2026 ready-stock snapshot of 1,125 part numbers, the date code field is free text. 442 part numbers carry nothing at all, and the 683 that do carry 104 distinct strings in seven recognisable forms plus five one-off entries — calendar dates, year-plus-month with a Chinese month character, year-plus-week with a Chinese week character, year-only, bare four-digit codes, and 69 cells listing more than one lot. The column cannot be sorted, filtered or compared, and 418 of the 683 have been coerced by the spreadsheet into one identical calendar value. Counted by grouping all 1,125 rows on the date code string.
The same applies to the supplied-quantity field: 624 of the 1,125 lines carry no SPQ figure at all. Packing quantity is a quotation question, not a list question.
Are there parts on the shelf that Walsin’s own catalogue does not list?
Yes, 102 of them, and the pattern is almost entirely one dielectric.
| Dielectric character in the held code | Part numbers held but absent from Walsin’s export | Match / mismatch vs the parametric catalogue |
|---|---|---|
F — Y5V |
73 | Mismatch — no matching row in the 24,026-row export |
N — NP0 |
21 | Mismatch — no matching row |
B — X7R |
6 | Mismatch — no matching row |
X — X5R |
2 | Mismatch — no matching row |
| All other held MLCC codes | 762 matched | Match — resolves to an export row |
Unique to Venatech’s data. Walsin’s 24,026-row MLCC parametric export contains exactly two Y5V part numbers —
1206F474M500and1206F474Z500, both 1206, 470 nF, 50 Vdc. The 25 September 2026 ready-stock snapshot holds 73 Y5V part numbers, and not one of them appears in that export.0402F333Z500CT,0402F473Z250CT,0603F104M160CTand0603F334Z250CTare four of the 73. In total 102 of the 864 MLCC part numbers on the shelf have no matching row in Walsin’s parametric data: 73 Y5V, 21 NP0, 6 X7R and 2 X5R. Counted by joining every snapshot catalogue code against the export on part number.
That cuts both ways and both ways are worth saying. A Y5V line that a parametric search tells you does not exist may be sitting on the shelf. And a part on the shelf with no export row has no published length, width, thickness, tolerance or voltage in the parametric data either, so its specification has to come from the series datasheet or from Walsin in writing. We will not infer one from the stock description.
What does the Certificate of Conformity cover, and what does it not?
It records what shipped. A Certificate of Conformity is available on request and names the part number, the lot and the date code that physically went into the box, against the order. That is the document that closes the date-code question the snapshot cannot answer.
It is not a conformity statement against a regulation. Venatech holds no ISO 9001 and no IATF 16949 certification and issues no declaration of its own against any United Kingdom or other requirement. Walsin’s certifications are Walsin’s; a substance declaration or an AEC-Q200 qualification report is a separate request we will raise with Walsin and pass through unaltered. Sourcing is authorised-only, direct from the manufacturer, with no open-market channels, and parts arrive in original sealed manufacturer packaging. Browse the range on the Walsin MLCC product page.
What does the time difference actually cost a United Kingdom buyer?
One working day per round trip, unless the question is framed to avoid it. Hong Kong is several hours ahead of the United Kingdom, so a question sent at the start of a United Kingdom morning lands at the end of a Hong Kong day and the answer arrives before the next United Kingdom morning. A question that needs a follow-up costs two days instead of one.
The fix is to send everything that could be asked, once. Part number including the packaging suffix. Quantity and whether partial shipment is acceptable. Whether the date code must be confirmed before despatch. Whether a Certificate of Conformity is needed at despatch or on request. And the incoterm you want quoted — DDP, DAP and EXW are all available.
The short version
Ready stock is a dated snapshot of a Hong Kong shelf and nothing more; there is no United Kingdom stock. In the 23 September 2026 snapshot, 643 of the 13,193 part numbers in Walsin’s six general MLCC series were held — 4.9% — so most lines are a production slot. The date code field is free text: 442 blanks, 104 distinct strings, seven forms and five one-offs, and it cannot be sorted. 102 held MLCC codes have no row in Walsin’s parametric export, 73 of them Y5V. Ask for the date code against the order and take the Certificate of Conformity as the record.
Send the United Kingdom line in one message — part numbers with packaging suffix, quantities, whether the date code must be confirmed before despatch, and the incoterm you want quoted — and we will answer it inside one Hong Kong working day.
Two things you can do without waiting for a reply. Cross a part — paste one number or upload the line, and each result names what matches and what differs. And ready stock lists the part numbers held in Hong Kong as a dated snapshot, with an enquiry against any of them.
Frequently asked questions
Does Venatech hold stock in the United Kingdom?
No. There is no Venatech entity, office, warehouse or stock in the United Kingdom. Everything ships from Hong Kong, where the authorised Walsin distribution entity sits, and the United Kingdom consignee is the importer. DDP, DAP and EXW terms are available and should be asked for at enquiry.
How much of Walsin’s MLCC catalogue is in ready stock?
In the snapshot dated 23 September 2026, 643 of the 13,193 part numbers in Walsin’s six non-automotive MLCC series were held — 4.9%. That was 490 General Purpose, 149 Middle & High Voltage, 2 High Temperature and 2 large size, with no low profile or ultra-small part numbers held in that snapshot.
Can I see the date code before I order?
Not reliably from the list. In the 23 September 2026 snapshot, 442 of 1,125 part numbers have no date code recorded and the 683 that do use 104 distinct strings across seven forms, including year-plus-Chinese-month, year-plus-Chinese-week and 69 cells listing several lots at once. Ask for it in writing against the order.
Is ready stock a live inventory feed?
No. It is a dated snapshot, republished rather than synchronised, and a quantity against a line is never permanent. Treat the list as the answer to “is this part number held” and treat the quantity, the lot and the reservation as enquiry questions.
Are there Walsin parts in stock that the catalogue search will not find?
Yes. 102 of the 864 MLCC part numbers in the 23 September 2026 snapshot have no matching row in Walsin’s 24,026-row parametric export, 73 of them Y5V dielectric codes against just two Y5V part numbers in the export. For those, the specification has to come from the datasheet or from Walsin in writing.
What does a Certificate of Conformity from Venatech state?
The part number, the lot and the date code that physically shipped, against the order. It is available on request. It is not a conformity declaration against any regulation, and Venatech holds no ISO 9001 or IATF 16949 certification and issues no such declaration of its own.
How should a United Kingdom buyer write the enquiry to avoid losing a day?
Send everything in one message: part numbers with the packaging suffix, quantities, whether partial shipment is acceptable, whether the date code must be confirmed before despatch, whether a Certificate of Conformity is needed at despatch, and the incoterm you want quoted. One complete message gets one answer inside one Hong Kong working day.
Three ways to get this answered today
1. Cross a part, free. Paste up to 500 part numbers, or drop an Excel or CSV file, into the free cross-reference tool. It is matched against Walsin’s published catalogue and returns candidates field by field, with every difference from your original stated rather than hidden. Filter by commercial or automotive grade, or for soft termination, high temperature, safety certified, high Q / low ESR or low profile. There is no login and no charge.
2. Send the whole BOM. Upload a BOM and request a quote and we will come back line by line — including the lines we cannot help with, which is usually the more useful half of the answer.
3. Check the shelf before you commit. Ready stock shows what was physically in Hong Kong as at 23 September 2026. It is a dated snapshot, never a live feed, and quantities are never permanent.
Why take our word for any of this? Don’t — check it.
Venatech Limited (威納電子有限公司) is an authorised Walsin Technology distributor in Hong Kong. Confirm that with Walsin rather than with us. On the safety capacitor series we hold UL file E182369, which is searchable in UL’s own public database, together with TUV certificates R50381780 and R50195920 and CQC CQC20001280137 and CQC20001280136, against EN 60384-14:2023, IEC 60384-14:2023 and UL 60384-14. We hold 28 Walsin datasheets, 451 pages, and we will send the one covering your part number. Shipments arrive in original sealed Walsin packaging with lot and date-code traceability, and a certificate of conformity is available per shipment on request.
We will also tell you what we do not hold, which no competitor publishes. REACH, SVHC, conflict minerals, PFAS, China RoHS, ISO 9001, IATF 16949, PPAP, IMDS and a Declaration of Conformity appear nowhere in those 451 pages. You would rather hear that from us now than from your own supplier-approval team later. AEC-Q200 is compliant in Walsin’s own words and never certified, we hold no manufacturer’s end-of-life or allocation list for any brand, and qualification in your own circuit stays with you. We will not tell you a part is equivalent. We will show you where it differs.
Venatech Limited · Unit 207, 2/F, Sun Ling Plaza, 30 On Kui Street, Fanling, N.T., Hong Kong · (852) 2628 4777 · Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen, with Chengdu in preparation.