NEWS

Sourcing Passive Components for Albania’s Machinery and Electronics Makers from Hong Kong: Walsin Lists 133 X6S Rows for 127 Part Numbers, 21 X7S, and Only 3 X6S on the Shelf

For an Albanian buyer who needs X6S or X7S capacitors from Walsin, the options are narrow: Walsin’s MLCC export holds 133 X6S rows for only 127 part numbers and 21 X7S rows, against 7,544 X7R. Three X6S lines were on our 23 September 2026 list and no X7S. Venatech Limited shows the X5R and X7R fallbacks and what each gives up.


Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, holds the Walsin Technology (Walsin) MLCC parametric export: 24,026 rows, 23,601 distinct part numbers, in 16 series. This post is for a procurement or design engineer at an Albanian electronics or machinery maker with an X6S or X7S line on a bill of materials. Every Walsin part number below is real and every count is ours, parsed on 2 November 2026. The trade development it cites names its source, its date and the day we fetched it.

What did Albania’s statistics office publish about foreign trade?

Exports grew faster than imports in July 2026. INSTAT, Albania’s statistics institute, published on 17 August 2026 that July exports were ALL 33.7 billion, up 10.6 percent on July 2025 and down 5.0 percent on June, while imports were ALL 86.4 billion, up 3.6 percent, leaving a deficit of ALL 52.8 billion. Machinery, equipment and spare parts added 0.9 percentage points to the annual change in exports.

That is context and nothing more. The release gives no export value for machinery in lek, names no component and no supplier, and we draw no conclusion about what any Albanian company buys. We have no relationship with INSTAT.

Point What the source says Source date Match / mismatch
July exports ALL 33.7 billion, plus 10.6 percent year on year INSTAT, 17 August 2026 Match for context only
Machinery group Contributed plus 0.9 percentage points to export growth; no lek value given INSTAT, 17 August 2026 Mismatch with any component claim: no value, no parts named
Electricity Mineral fuels and electricity contributed plus 5.3 percentage points; not split out INSTAT, 17 August 2026 Mismatch: an aggregate, not equipment

How many X6S and X7S capacitors does Walsin list?

133 X6S rows and 21 X7S rows. We counted the Dielectric field of Walsin’s MLCC export, 24,026 rows in 00_ALL_MLCC_parts_combined.xlsx: 15,337 NPO, 7,544 X7R, 751 X5R, 209 X8G, 133 X6S, 26 X8R, 21 X7S, and two each of Y5V and X7T. X6S and X7S together are 154 rows, 0.6 percent of the file, and all of them sit in the General Purpose series.

The 133 X6S rows are not 133 parts. They hold 127 distinct part numbers, because six numbers appear twice: 0402S474K6R3, 0402S474M6R3, 0603S475K4R0, 0603S475K6R3, 0603S475M4R0 and 0603S475M6R3. The X7S rows are 21 distinct numbers. We have not seen the X6S and X7S counts published anywhere else. Our post on NP0, X7R and X5R dielectric covers the three common classes; this one covers the two the export barely lists.

Why does the same X6S part number appear twice?

Because the export carries one row per thickness variant, and the key column does not say so. Of the six repeated X6S numbers, the two 0402 470 nF pairs differ in thickness, 0.50 plus or minus 0.20 mm on one row and 0.50 plus or minus 0.05 mm on the other, and in the Walsin thickness symbol, E on the first and N on the second; the four 0603 4.7 microfarad numbers repeat with identical values.

A 0402 part that can be 0.70 mm tall or 0.55 mm tall under the same number is a height-limit decision, and the number alone does not make it. If a join on part number is how you load a quote or a model, six rows will double. We read the Walsin General Purpose datasheet, 01_General_Purpose.pdf, for the symbol letters; it is the first place to confirm a thickness before you qualify the part.

Which Walsin parts match an X6S 470 nF 0402 line, and where do they differ?

Take a 470 nF, 10 percent, 6.3 V line at 0402 as the incumbent. We read the rows below from the export; one X6S number returns two rows, and the X5R and X7R neighbours are real candidates that differ in dielectric class. Column four is for your incumbent part.

Walsin part Size, dielectric, value, tolerance, voltage, thickness Match / mismatch Your incumbent
0402S474K6R3 (row 1) 0402, X6S, 470 nF, 10%, 6.3 V, 0.50 plus or minus 0.20 mm Match on size, dielectric, value, tolerance, voltage; mismatch risk on height: upper limit 0.70 mm; not stocked
0402S474K6R3 (row 2) 0402, X6S, 470 nF, 10%, 6.3 V, 0.50 plus or minus 0.05 mm Match on every field; thickness ceiling 0.55 mm, tighter than row 1; same number as row 1
0402X474K6R3 0402, X5R, 470 nF, 10%, 6.3 V, 0.50 plus or minus 0.05 mm Match on size, value, tolerance, voltage; mismatch on dielectric: X5R is minus 55 to plus 85 degrees Celsius, X6S minus 55 to plus 105; on our list as at 23 September 2026
0402B474K6R3 0402, X7R, 470 nF, 10%, 6.3 V, 0.50 plus or minus 0.05 mm Match on size, value, tolerance, voltage; mismatch on dielectric: X7R is minus 55 to plus 125 degrees, within plus or minus 15 percent; not stocked

The temperature ranges come from the dielectric table in the Walsin General Purpose datasheet on file; the plus 125 degree X7S class is not offered at 0402 in 470 nF. We will not tell you a part is a drop-in match. We will show you where it differs: the X5R line is the one on the shelf, and it gives up 20 degrees of upper temperature.

How much of the X6S and X7S range is on the Hong Kong shelf?

Three X6S lines and no X7S. We joined our ready-stock list as at 23 September 2026, 1,125 part numbers, to the export on exact part number: 3 X6S rows (0201S224K6R3, 0402S105K6R3, 0402S224K6R3), 0 X7S, 55 X5R rows, 367 X7R rows and 391 NPO rows are on it. The list is a dated snapshot, never live-synced, and a join on exact string can miss a line.

So an X7S requirement is a factory order from Walsin, with no lead time stated because none is established in the documents we hold. The X6S lines on the shelf are small values, 220 nF at 0201 and 0402 and 1 microfarad at 0402. Whether those suit your circuit is yours to decide. Our Hong Kong stock post explains how to read the list.

What will we not tell you about Albania?

Anything about Albanian regulation, customs or conformity. We hold no office, entity or stock in Albania; our locations are Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen, with Chengdu in preparation. We state no duty, border procedure, transit time or carrier, and we give no legal or customs advice; confirm with your compliance team. We hold neither ISO 9001 nor IATF 16949.

Why buyers in Albania choose Venatech

An Albanian maker gets a distributor that tells it where the range is thin before it designs around it. Venatech is an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong whose MLCC export holds 23,601 distinct part numbers in 16 series, and whose free cross-reference tool decodes 18 manufacturers’ part numbers over 800,000+ crossable parts and lists each Walsin candidate with its match and mismatch fields. The six doubled X6S numbers above are the kind of detail we surface rather than bury.

Small lots are welcome, the service runs from Hong Kong, and the ready-stock list carries its date, so you know which snapshot you read. Walsin is the only line we are authorised for; Stackpole and Viking are lines we supply. We hold 28 Walsin datasheets, 451 pages, and send the one for your series on request.

How can Venatech help an Albanian electronics or machinery maker?

Start with the free cross-reference tool: paste your X6S or X7S number and read the Walsin candidates, with the temperature class and thickness difference stated. Upload a list to the BOM checker, up to 500 part numbers, to find every line where Walsin is thin. The Hong Kong ready-stock list is a snapshot dated 23 September 2026, not live. Small lots are fine, and you can request a quote through the site; we publish no prices here.

A worked example from our own export: a 470 nF, 10 percent, 6.3 V line at 0402 maps to 0402S474K6R3 in X6S, or to 0402X474K6R3 in X5R from the shelf, with the dielectric difference stated. Our MLCC range lists the families. Qualification stays with you.

The short version

Walsin lists 133 X6S rows for 127 part numbers and 21 X7S rows, 0.6 percent of 24,026, and six X6S numbers appear twice with different thickness. As at 23 September 2026 three X6S lines were on our list and no X7S. INSTAT’s 17 August 2026 trade release is context only.

Send us one X6S or X7S number from your Albanian bill of materials and we will return the Walsin parts with every difference stated, including the dielectric. Which upper temperature does your design really need?

Sources

Fetched 2 November 2026. The trade development comes from this page; the part data comes from our own Walsin export, datasheet and stock list. – INSTAT, Foreign trade in goods, July 2026, dated 17 August 2026: https://www.instat.gov.al/media/jhemgfcm/foreign-trade-in-goods-july-2026.pdf – Walsin MLCC General Purpose datasheet (on file as 01_General_Purpose.pdf): https://www.passivecomponent.com/wp-content/uploads/datasheet/WTC_MLCC_General_Purpose.pdf


Frequently asked questions

How many X6S capacitors does Walsin list?

We counted 133 X6S rows in the MLCC export of 24,026 rows, but only 127 distinct part numbers, because six numbers appear twice. All of them are in the General Purpose series, in sizes 0201 to 1210.

How many X7S capacitors does Walsin list?

21 rows, all distinct part numbers, in sizes 0201 to 1210. The datasheet rates X7S at minus 55 to plus 125 degrees Celsius within plus or minus 22 percent. None was on our list as at 23 September 2026.

Why does a Walsin X6S part number appear twice?

The export carries one row per thickness variant. At 0402 470 nF the two rows differ: 0.50 plus or minus 0.20 mm and 0.50 plus or minus 0.05 mm. The 0603 repeats are identical. Check the height limit before relying on a join.

Can an X5R capacitor replace an X6S one?

Only if your design allows it. X5R is rated minus 55 to plus 85 degrees Celsius and X6S to plus 105 on the Walsin datasheet. At 0402 470 nF, 6.3 V the X5R option is on our shelf list. The decision is yours.

Did INSTAT say anything about capacitors?

No. The release of 17 August 2026 gives July exports of ALL 33.7 billion and says machinery added 0.9 percentage points to export growth. It names no component or supplier, and we draw no conclusion about Albanian purchasing.

Do you give Albanian customs or conformity advice?

No. We hold no Albanian entity or stock. We give no legal or customs advice; confirm with your compliance team. We supply parts, and qualification stays with you.


Share This, Choose Your Platform!