NEWS

Sourcing Passive Components for Bosnia and Herzegovina’s Automotive and Electronics Makers from Hong Kong: Only 8 of 3,082 Walsin Automotive MLCC Rows Above 1210 Are AEC-Q200 Qualified, All in One Series, and None Is on the Shelf

For a Bosnia and Herzegovina buyer sourcing passive components for an automotive board, the large cases are scarce: of 3,082 Walsin automotive MLCC rows, only 14 are larger than 1210, and only 8 of those, all in the ST soft-termination series, are described as qualified to AEC-Q200. The MT series stops at 1210. None of the 3,082 was on our 23 September 2026 list.


Venatech Limited, an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong, holds the Walsin Technology (Walsin) MLCC parametric export: 24,026 rows, 23,601 distinct part numbers, in 16 series, 3,082 rows of them automotive. This post is for a procurement or design engineer at a Bosnian automotive or electronics maker who needs a larger case, 1812 and up, in an automotive grade. Every Walsin part number below is real and every count is ours, parsed on 2 November 2026. The trade development it cites names its source, its date and the day we fetched it.

What did Bosnia and Herzegovina’s trade figures show for the first half of 2026?

Exports grew, but imports grew faster. N1 reported on 21 July 2026, citing the national statistics, that Bosnia and Herzegovina exported goods worth 8.837 billion convertible marks in the first half of 2026, up 4.8 percent, and imported 15.578 billion, up 6.1 percent, a deficit of 6.741 billion and an export-to-import coverage of 56.7 percent. Exports to the EU were 6.806 billion marks, up 9.3 percent.

For a buyer, that is context and nothing more. The article names no sector, no product and no component, and we draw no conclusion about what any Bosnian company buys. We have no relationship with N1 or the statistics agency.

Point What the source says Source date Match / mismatch
Exports, H1 2026 8.837 billion marks, plus 4.8 percent N1, 21 July 2026 Match for context only
EU exports 6.806 billion marks, plus 9.3 percent N1, 21 July 2026 Mismatch with any component claim: a country aggregate
Sectors None named in the article N1, 21 July 2026 Mismatch: nothing on automotive or passives

How many Walsin MLCC rows are automotive, and in which sizes?

3,082, in three series and nine sizes. We parsed the Series and Size fields of the MLCC export, 00_ALL_MLCC_parts_combined.xlsx: the MT series has 2,176 rows from 0201 to 1210, the MG series 788 rows from 0201 to 1812, and the ST series 118 rows from 0402 to 2220. Together they are 12.8 percent of the 24,026 rows.

The size split is steep. At 0603 there are 883 automotive rows, at 0805 736, at 1206 406 and at 1210 118. Above 1210 there are 14: six MG at 1812, one ST at 1812, two ST at 1825 and five ST at 2220. We have not seen the automotive range counted by case size anywhere else, and our post on MT versus MG automotive MLCC covers the difference between the two main series.

Which large automotive MLCC are actually AEC-Q200 qualified?

Eight rows, all ST. Walsin’s ST soft-termination datasheet states the series is AEC-Q200 compliant and covers 0402 to 2220; the MT series datasheet covers 0201 to 1210; and the MG series name in the export says it is without AEC-Q200 certification, so the six MG rows at 1812 are not qualified rows. The eight ST rows above 1210 are ST43N101K302 at 1812, ST46B104K102 and ST46B104M102 at 1825, and five at 2220 including ST55B106K101.

Walsin’s wording is compliant or qualified to, never certified, and we do not upgrade it. Venatech makes no qualification claim of its own, so ask for the qualification report for the exact part number. The ST datasheet we hold, 12_Soft_Term_Automotive_ST.pdf, is dated Sep. 2026. Our AEC-Q200 explainer shows what the word covers.

Which Walsin parts match an automotive 1812 100 nF 100 V line, and where do they differ?

Take a 100 nF, X7R, 100 V, 1812 automotive line as the incumbent. We read the rows below from the export; the only 1812 part at 100 nF and 100 V is in the MG series, and the AEC-Q200 neighbours differ in size or voltage. Column four is for your incumbent part.

Walsin part Size, series, dielectric, value, tolerance, voltage, thickness Match / mismatch Your incumbent
MG43B104K101 1812, MG, X7R, 100 nF, 10%, 100 V, 2.50 plus or minus 0.30 mm Match on size, dielectric, value, voltage; mismatch on grade: MG is named without AEC-Q200 certification; not stocked
MT32B104K101 1210, MT, X7R, 100 nF, 10%, 100 V, 0.95 plus or minus 0.10 mm Match on dielectric, value, tolerance, voltage, and AEC-Q200 qualification; mismatch on size: 1210 not 1812, new pads; not stocked
ST46B104K102 1825, ST, X7R, 100 nF, 10%, 1000 V, 2.00 plus or minus 0.20 mm Match on dielectric, value, tolerance, soft termination; mismatch on size and voltage: 1825 and 1000 V; not stocked
ST55B106K101 2220, ST, X7R, 10 uF, 10%, 100 V, 2.50 plus or minus 0.30 mm Mismatch on size and value; shown because it is the one 100 V rung in the large ST cases; not stocked

We will not tell you a part is a drop-in match. We will show you where it differs. A 1812 line that must be AEC-Q200 qualified has no like-for-like Walsin row at 100 nF; the choice is a smaller case in MT or a larger one in ST.

Is any Walsin automotive MLCC on the Hong Kong shelf?

No. We joined our ready-stock list as at 23 September 2026, 1,125 part numbers, to the export on exact part number: none of the 3,082 automotive rows is on it, and none of the 14 rows above 1210. The join is on exact string, so a line with an unusual spelling could be missed; we checked all three series.

An automotive MLCC line is therefore a factory order from Walsin, and we state no lead time because none is established in the documents we hold. The list is a dated snapshot, never live-synced. The shelf holds general purpose and specialty lines; see our Hong Kong stock post for how to read it.

What will we not tell you about Bosnia and Herzegovina?

Anything about Bosnian regulation, customs or conformity. We hold no office, entity or stock in Bosnia and Herzegovina; our locations are Hong Kong, Shenzhen, Singapore and Jiangmen, with Chengdu in preparation. We state no duty, border procedure, transit time or carrier, and we give no legal or customs advice; confirm with your compliance team. We hold neither ISO 9001 nor IATF 16949.

Why buyers in Bosnia and Herzegovina choose Venatech

A Bosnian automotive supplier gets straight answers about where a grade runs out. Venatech is an authorised Walsin distributor in Hong Kong whose MLCC export holds 23,601 distinct part numbers in 16 series, 3,082 rows of them automotive, and whose free cross-reference tool decodes 18 manufacturers’ part numbers over 800,000+ crossable parts and lists each Walsin candidate with its match and mismatch fields. We show the gap in the 1812 and up range before you design into it.

Small lots are welcome, the service runs from Hong Kong, and the ready-stock list carries its date, so you know which snapshot you read. Walsin is the only line we are authorised for; Stackpole and Viking are lines we supply. We hold 28 Walsin datasheets, 451 pages, and send the one for your series on request.

How can Venatech help a Bosnian automotive or electronics maker?

Start with the free cross-reference tool: paste your automotive MLCC number and use the grade filter to show commercial or automotive parts, with the AEC-Q200 version listed beneath where one exists. Upload a list to the BOM checker, up to 500 part numbers, to find every line above 1210. The Hong Kong ready-stock list is a snapshot dated 23 September 2026, not live. Small lots are fine, and you can request a quote through the site; we publish no prices here.

A worked example from our own export: an automotive 100 nF, 100 V, X7R line at 1812 maps to MG43B104K101 with the grade difference stated, or to MT32B104K101 on a smaller 1210 pad. Our MLCC range lists the families. Qualification stays with you.

The short version

Walsin’s export lists 3,082 automotive MLCC rows, but only 14 are larger than 1210 and only 8 of those, all ST, are described as qualified to AEC-Q200; MT stops at 1210. None of the 3,082 was on our list as at 23 September 2026. The N1 trade report of 21 July 2026 is context only.

Send us one automotive 1812-or-larger number from your Bosnian bill of materials and we will return the Walsin parts with every difference stated, including the grade. Can the board take a smaller case in a qualified series?

Sources

Fetched 2 November 2026. The trade development comes from this page; the part data comes from our own Walsin export, datasheets and stock list. – N1, Bosnia records export growth in first half of 2026, dated 21 July 2026: https://n1info.ba/english/news/bosnia-records-export-growth-in-first-half-of-2026/ – Walsin ST series datasheet (on file as 12_Soft_Term_Automotive_ST.pdf): https://www.passivecomponent.com/wp-content/uploads/datasheet/WTC_MLCC_Soft_term_Auto_AECQ200_ST.pdf


Frequently asked questions

How many automotive MLCC rows does Walsin list?

We counted 3,082 in the MLCC export of 24,026 rows: 2,176 in the MT series, 788 in the MG series and 118 in the ST series. That is 12.8 percent of the file, spread over nine case sizes.

What is the largest AEC-Q200 qualified Walsin MLCC case?

In the export, 2220, in the ST soft-termination series, with five rows. The MT series stops at 1210. Walsin says compliant and qualified to, not certified, so ask for the qualification report for your exact part.

Is the Walsin MG series AEC-Q200 qualified?

No. The series name in the export reads Automotive Caps Without AEC-Q200 Certification (MG series). It has six rows at 1812, but those are not qualified rows, so a qualification requirement must look at ST or MT.

Is any Walsin automotive MLCC in Hong Kong stock?

No. None of the 3,082 automotive rows, and none of the 14 above 1210, appears on our ready-stock list dated 23 September 2026. Automotive lines are a factory order, and we state no lead time.

Did the N1 report say anything about automotive parts?

No. The article of 21 July 2026 gives first-half exports of 8.837 billion marks, up 4.8 percent, and names no sector or component. We draw no conclusion about Bosnian purchasing.

Do you give Bosnian customs or conformity advice?

No. We hold no Bosnian entity or stock. We give no legal or customs advice; confirm with your compliance team. We supply parts, and qualification stays with you.


Share This, Choose Your Platform!